Unit 207 Newsletter

April/May 07

 

The Unit 207 Newsletter editor is Larry Davis.  The board member supervising the unit newsletter is Mary Anne Laier.  The newsletter will be available on or about the first day of the months of February, April, June, August, October and December.  Please let the editor know about newsworthy items so that they may be included in the newsletter.

 

Upcoming Unit 207 Events

21 Apr (Sat aft.) - Bridge Center - Lone Arranger (pair game, come without a partner)

19 May (Sat afternoon) - Bridge Center - stratified open pairs

19 May (Sat evening) - Bridge Center - flighted team game

2 June (Sat afternoon) - Bridge Center - Ice Cream Social - stratified open pairs                        

 

Upcoming Special Games at Clubs

1 Apr (Sun) - Bridge Center - Mentor/Mentee game (open game also held)

3 Apr (Tues) - Bridge Center - Charity game

7 Apr (Sat day) - Bridge Center - Barometer game

9 Apr (Mon) - Bridge Center- Club Championship

10 Apr (Tues) - South Austin Senior Center  - Membership game 

11 Apr (Weds day) - Bridge Center - Charity game

14 Apr (Sat day) - Bridge Center - Club Championship

14 Apr (Sat eve) - Bridge Center - team game cancelled (day pairs game is held)

17 Apr (Tues) - Senior Center - Club Championship

19 Apr (Thurs) - Bridge Center - Membership game

20 Apr (Fri) - Bridge Center - Club Championship

22 Apr (Sun) - Bridge Center - Charity game

23 - 29 April (Mon - Sun) - Bridge Center - STaC games (sectionally-rated)

3 - 6 May (Thurs - Sun) - no club games (Austin Sectional)

8 May (Tues) - South Austin Senior Center - Club Championship

11 May (Fri) - Senior Center - Club Championship

12 May (Sat day) - Bridge Center - Membership game

16 May (Weds day) - Bridge Center - Club Championship

22 May (Tues) - Bridge Center - Club Championship

26 May (Sat eve) - team game cancelled (day pairs game is held)

28 May (Mon) - no games (Memorial Day)

 

Future Austin Tournaments

May 07 (3rd - 6th) - Clarion Inn (Chairmen: Karen Snyder and Phyllis Tate)

July 07 (14th - 15th) - Bridge Center - NLM Sectional

Sep 07 (20th - 23rd) - Clarion Inn

Nov 07 (17th - 18th) - Bridge Center - NLM Sectional

Jan 08 (3rd - 6th) - DoubleTree

 

Congratulations!

New Bronze Life Masters (500): Billie Graves

New Gold Life Masters (2500): Marcia Powell

Other: (3500) Jerry Bigler; (2000) Karen Snyder; (1500) Lydia Bearden;

(750) Inger Blount, Flora Pettit, Jim Wueste; (200) Charles Aufill, Dionne Green,

Marilyn Sharratt; (100) Martha Norman, Immie Pamplin; (50) Osman Ahmed 

 

Texas Star Award: Rosemary Kelley

District 16 First Vice-President: Larry Davis recently elected.

                        

Houston Regional: Unit members winning 20+ points were: M. Breed, A. Cokins,

G. Pisk, J. Hughes, I. Blount, J. Cooper, E. Bass, B. Graves, J. Bigler, B. Hutchison,

J. Graves, L. Hutchison and A. Lennon.

 

Grand National Teams (GNT)

The unit-level GNT finals have been held.  Four B teams and one C team qualified to go to the district-level. District 16 finals are May 26 - 28 in Richardson (Dallas). Flights A and Super-Flight go straight to the district-level, but teams MUST pre-register for the event with the district GNT Coordinator.  The national-level is at the Summer Nationals

 Unit 207 Board Elections

New Board members are Charles Aufill, Mary Anne Laier and Leonard McCormick. The five members whose terms are continuing are Linda Anthony, Joe Black, Mark McAllister, Diana Rogers and Phyllis Tate.  Pat Long was appointed to fill a vacancy.  New officers are: President, Mary Anne Laier; Vice-President, Linda Anthony; Treasurer, Robert Donathon (appointed); and Secretary, Diana Rogers. 

Committee Chairs are: Caddies - Laura Delfeld, Conduct/Ethics - Pat Long, Contracts-Larry Davis, Education - Mary Anne Laier, Financial Review - Earl Jennings,

GNT Coordinator - Scott Humphrey, Hospitality - Phyllis Tate, Membership - Mark McAllister, NAP Coordinator - Larry Davis, Novices - Linda Anthony, Photography - Mark McAllister, Publicity - Linda Anthony, Recorder - Marilou Powell, District 16 Newsletter - Linda Anthony, Supplies - JimWueste, Tournament Coordinator/Unit Manager - Joe Black, Unit Newsletter - Larry Davis and WebMaster - Steve Bruce.       

 

. Lone Arranger Rides Again!

Periodically, the unit holds a special unit championship at which each player shows up without a partner, and the director divides the field in half (based on masterpoints).  Each player in the lower half draws a partner from amongst those in the upper half.  A few minutes are given for the newly formed partnership to fill out a convention card, and then the game begins.  Usually, upper-half players are at least Life Masters.  The Lone Arranger (sans Tonto) rides again on April 21st (Sat) at the Bridge Center.

 

District 16 STaC Games

During the week of April 23rd - 29th, Sectional Tournament at Clubs (STaC) games are held at the Bridge Center open games.  The strats are 1250+, 300 - 1250, and 0 - 300.  Silver points are awarded at the club and district levels.  The results of these games are emailed to District 16, and district-level winners are determined.  It is as if a district-wide sectional tournament was being held each day (afternoon and evening), with appropriate (i.e. extra) masterpoints awarded.  The district-level results can be viewed on the web within a few days of each game.  These games cost $1 extra.  

 

Practice Bridge

Several of our new bridge players have recently organized a Sunday morning (11 - 1) bridge group at the Bridge Center.  The group's focus is to play practice bridge hands in which bidding, play and defense can be discussed in an open and informal manner without the pressure of time and the constraints of duplicate bridge.  While the players primarily work together to solve problems, Scott Humphrey will be present to assist.  This group is ideal for those who are currently taking, or have recently completed, a set of lessons, but all players are welcome.  There is an entry fee of $5.00.  If this "program" sounds interesting to you, email Barbara Lapwing at "lapwing2@austin.rr.com". 

 

Mentor Program

The Mentor Program ends April 30th.  After that date, the Unit will no longer subsidize (two free plays per month) the mentors.  A "Thank You" to all those who participated.  The Unit Board will decide whether to resume the Program in the fall.  The Bridge Center will have the 0-300 game (and the Open game) on every Sunday of each month.  

        

Comments during the Auction and Play

 Players should refrain from making any comments concerning the bidding during the auction (and during the play (usually when the dummy hits the table)).  Declarers should not make comments about the dummy (the cards, not the partner) no matter how astonished they are at its contents.  Defenders may be entitled to redress if their defense is adversely influenced by comments which declarer makes concerning his prospects for success in fulfilling the contract.  Refrain from making comments during the play, such as registering surprise that someone has a certain card or is out of a certain suit.  Also, if the director is summoned to the table, do not volunteer information about your hand or your reasons for taking or not taking certain actions unless specifically asked by the director.  Such comments may well constitute unauthorized information and may subject your side to penalty (even though you were merely trying to help or justify yourself).  Pretend that you are on the witness stand at a trial and only answer the questions asked without adding extraneous commentary.           


Deaths

Dena Bruce, Gold Life Master

Walter Dunkelberg, Life Master