BRIDGE IN AUSTIN - JANUARY 2008

BCA = Bridge Center of Austin     SAC = Senior Activity Center     SASAC = South Austin Senior Activity Center      

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
December 2007 Calendar February 2008 Calendar 1
No Games
2
11:30 BCA

7:00 BCA
3
No Club Games
Austin Sectional
Doubletree Hotel
4
No Club Games
Austin Sectional
Doubletree Hotel
5
No Club Games
Austin Sectional
Doubletree Hotel
6
No Club Games
Austin Sectional
Doubletree Hotel
7
12:30 SAC

7:00 BCA
8
11:30 BCA

12:30 SASAC

7:00 SAC
9
11:30 BCA

7:00 BCA
10
11:30 BCA
Junior Fund Game
11
11:30 BCA

12:30 SAC
12
1:30 BCA
Club Championship
7:00 BCA
(teams)
13
1:30 BCA
Mentor/Mentee and Open Games
14
12:30 SAC

7:00 BCA
Club Championship
15
11:30 BCA

12:30 SASAC

7:00 SAC
Club Championship
16
11:30 BCA
Junior Fund Game
7:00 BCA
17
11:30 BCA
18
11:30 BCA

12:30 SAC
19
1:30 BCA

7:00 BCA
(teams)
20
1:30 BCA
21
12:30 SAC

7:00 BCA
22
11:30 BCA
Membership Game
12:30 SASAC

7:00 SAC
23
11:30 BCA

7:00 BCA
24
11:30 BCA
25
11:30 BCA
Club Championship
12:30 SAC
26
1:30 BCA
Unit Championship

7:00 BCA
Teams
27
1:30 BCA
Birthday Bash
28
12:30 SAC

7:00 BCA
29
11:30 BCA

12:30 SASAC

7:00 SAC
30
11:30 BCA

7:00 BCA
31
11:30 BCA


TUESDAY - 01/01/08

NO GAME

WEDNESDAY - 01/02/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Wednesday Mor Session January 2, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.77
1/2


Rosemary Kelley - Marilou Powell64.81%
0.77
1/2


Emma Jordan - Frank Jordan64.81%
0.45
3
1
1
Jo Cadden - Pat Carpenter56.71%
0.32
4


Martha Bullington - Billie Valentine49.77%
0.28
2

Martha Norman - Ginger Lake45.83%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.90
1


Paul Tobias - Louis Sachar64.35%
0.63
2


Leonard McCormick - Robert Donathan59.26%
0.45
3


Anita Cokins - Jack Lacy57.18%
0.32
4


Lydia Bearden - June Mengden52.31%
0.40
1

Sally Sekac - Claudette Hartman50.46%
0.28
2
1
Jennie Stocker - Lee Ann Merrifield46.30%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

THURSDAY - 01/03/08

No game (Sectional)

FRIDAY - 01/04/08

No game (Sectional)

SATURDAY - 01/05/08

No game (Sectional)

SUNDAY - 01/06/08

No game (Sectional)

MONDAY - 01/07/08


SAC Monday Aft Session January 7, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.96
1


Al Inks - Doreen Harris66.68%
0.67
2


George Shelley - Elly Robinson55.46%
0.48
3


Lois Goodman - Marilou Powell55.05%
0.34
4


David Beam - Charles Hampton50.85%
0.48
5
1
1
Don Shimmon - Marian Pedley48.10%
0.34
2

Theo Windsor - Louise Thompson47.83%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.96
1


Betty Daniel - Mary Parchman62.38%
0.67
2
1

Linda Anthony - Jacqueline Fiegel60.86%
0.48
3


Mike Stout - Sally Sekac60.02%
0.34
4


Flora Pettit - Patricia Pels57.85%
0.45
5
2

George Jones - Robert Marcott50.46%
0.32
3
1
Mickie Robinson - Dutch Foster46.34%
0.22

2
Jim Glathar - Robert Foster44.50%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Buda Pairs Monday Aft Session January 7, 2008

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
0.60
1
1
1
Beulah Kelso - Charles Kastner63.00%
0.42
2


Nell Morgan - Bill Davis57.00%
0.25
2

Bernice Neumann - Billie Short50.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat Open Pairs Monday Eve Session January 7, 2008

Section A

MPsABNamesScore
1.00
1

Paul Kelley Jr - Paul Tobias67.00%
0.70
2

Beth Tobias - Rosemary Kelley54.00%
0.32
1
Robert Pruiett - Mark Craig51.00%
0.22
2
Kevin Perkins - Nancy Joe49.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

Home Style Pairs Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

TUESDAY - 01/08/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Tuesday Morn Session January 8, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.20
1


Marilou Powell - Paul Kelley Jr61.57%
0.84
2


Lydia Bearden - Virgil Massey59.26%
0.60
3


Lois Goodman - Tricia Kane56.71%
0.42
4
1

Peggy Geiler - Anne Cullen52.31%
0.28
2

Jennie Stocker - Kathy McCabe46.06%
0.16

1
Jean Dula - Marian Pedley43.98%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.20
1


Paul Tobias - Claudette Hartman67.13%
0.84
2


Leonard McCormick - Robert Donathan66.90%
0.60
3


Pam LaShelle - Jimmie La Fountain58.80%
0.42
4


Jack Lacy - Barbara Hollahan55.09%
0.40
1

Barbara Burks - June Mengden48.84%
0.28
2

Sonje Hinich - Diana Rogers44.44%
0.24

1
Susan Emerson - Jeff Emmert38.43%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Bridge+ Tuesday Morn Session January 8, 2008

Section B

MPsRankNamesScore
0.36
1
David Garman - Marlene Golden54.69%
0.25
2
Jeanne Brown - Susan Chambers53.13%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SASAC Tuesday Aft Session January 8, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABNamesScore
0.70
1

Glorianne Perrizo - Madeline Randolph66.27%
0.49
2

Dianne Decker - Osman Ahmed55.56%
0.35
3

Laney Hennelly - Jim Wueste54.37%
0.21
1
Marlene Brandt - Carolyn Boldt44.05%

Section A East-West

MPsABNamesScore
0.70
1
1
Joe Wright - Peggy Wright59.92%
0.49
2
2
Bill Davis - De Ann Strawn57.94%
0.35
3

Lucerne Bunch - Terri O'Brien53.57%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SAC Tuesday Eve Session January 8, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.55
1/2


Joe Black - Dean Truair58.73%
0.55
1/2
1

Horatio Aldredge - Jacquelyn Aldredge58.73%
0.32
3


Duncan Stewart - George Watkins49.21%
0.28
2
1
Bobbie Gruhlkey - Dutch Foster48.02%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.64
1


Greg Kania - Bob Chambers69.44%
0.41
2/3
1/2

Diana Rogers - Stanley Bowen55.56%
0.41
2/3
1/2

Tom Smith - R Harry Akin55.56%
0.14

1/2
Charles Eanes - Meme Eanes45.63%
0.14

1/2
Barbara Vervenne - Charles O'Neil45.63%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

WEDNESDAY - 01/09/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Wednesday Mor Session January 9, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.00
1


Paul Kelley Jr - Tom Breed60.62%
0.70
2
1

George Jones - Leonard McCormick59.90%
0.50
3


Earl Jennings - Pat Hood59.75%
0.39
4
2

Bob Chambers - Donna Lantz56.16%
0.28
3

Lois Goodman - Liga Byrne54.11%
0.28

1
Jim Wueste - Elaine Jordan48.32%
0.20

2
Jo Cadden - Pat Carpenter46.99%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.00
1


Paul Tobias - Louis Sachar66.41%
0.70
2
1

Nancy Joe - Hal DeShong57.93%
0.50
3


Beth Tobias - Rosemary Kelley52.11%
0.39
4
2

Lydia Bearden - Sally Sekac48.21%
0.28
3
1
Ossie Ahmed - Harriette Bowles48.01%
0.20

2
Dianne Ebert - Carol Nelson47.60%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Westwood Pairs Wednesday Aft Session January 9, 2008

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
0.64
1
1

Sandra Helton - Dionne Green57.94%
0.45
2


Jewel Dahl - Irene Parker57.14%
0.32
3


Darrell Ingram - Kevin Perkins56.35%
0.28
2
1
Mary Jo Culver - Pat Davis50.79%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat Open Pairs Wednesday Eve Session January 9, 2008

Section A

MPsABNamesScore
1.50
1

Rosemary Kelley - Paul Kelley Jr62.00%
1.13
2
1
B J Sanders - Mark Sanders51.00%
0.22
2
Barbara Hollahan - Mark Heep50.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA 0-50 Pairs Wednesday Eve Session January 9, 2008

Section B North-South

MPsABNamesScore
0.36
1
1
Lucy Adcock - Lark Kaskie60.00%
0.25
2
2
Susan Breeding - Patricia Calhoun54.17%

Section B East-West

MPsABNamesScore
0.36
1
1
David Garman - Helen Garman59.17%
0.25
2
2
Maryanne Taylor - Kathleen Monahan52.50%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

THURSDAY - 01/10/08


BCA 0-750 Junior Fund Pairs January 10, 2008
10.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.80
1


Barbara King - Shirley Holland63.46%
2.40
2
1
1
James(Roundman) Hurst - Lucerne Bunch57.26%
1.80
3
2

Doreen Harris - Wynnie Noelke57.14%
1.35
4
3

Jim Glathar - Susan Mathews56.55%
1.01
5
4

Barbara Hollahan - Pat Martin56.25%
0.66
6


Harriette Bowles - Bobbie Gruhlkey55.40%
1.22
5/6
2
Donna Williams - Jo Pennington53.06%
1.08
5/6

Charlie Aufill - Danna Redford53.06%
0.92

3
Marie Tennille - Nancy Bell49.32%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Open Junior Fund Pairs January 10, 2008
10.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.17
1


Tom Clark - Paul Kelley Jr62.73%
3.88
2


Beth Tobias - Paul Tobias60.19%
2.91
3


Jimmie La Fountain - Pam LaShelle57.18%
2.18
4
1
1
Evelyn Cloninger - Dutch Foster54.63%
1.64
5
2

Barbara Burks - June Mengden54.40%
1.40
6
3
2
Joe Black - Dean Truair53.94%
0.90
4

Martha Bullington - Marge Bartel52.31%
1.05

3
Pam Phillips - Kathy McCabe46.30%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

FRIDAY - 01/11/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs January 11, 2008
15.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.60
1


Pat White - Al Inks67.27%
1.50
2


Paul Kelley Jr - Louis Sachar63.62%
1.12
3


Donna Lantz - Lee Ann Merrifield59.86%
1.12
4


Bobbie Mayer - Louise Kennedy58.63%
0.80
5


Martha Bullington - Millie Sherrod57.93%
0.56
6


Patty Pels - Art Miles57.42%
0.72
1

Alice White - Dorothy Burns55.29%
0.80
2

Bob Foster - Bob Marcott52.74%
0.56
3

Joyce Cooper - Ginger Lake51.77%
0.56
4
1
Charles Eanes - Meme Eanes51.26%
0.42
5
2
Nancy Bell - Ivy McQuiddy50.93%
0.56

3
Flora Pettit - Theo Windsor48.27%
0.28

4
Clara Wood - Laney Hennelly47.62%
0.39

5
Ellen Meyer - Wiley McMinn III46.11%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers
Go to Hand Record

No Game at Senior Center Today.

SATURDAY - 01/12/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Club Championship January 12, 2008
11.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.38
1


Pat Hood - Earl Jennings62.76%
1.79
2
1

Kalpana Sutaria - Swadesh Mahajan60.94%
1.34
3


Tom Clark - Janet Clark60.19%
1.00
4


Steve Bruce - George Pisk58.10%
0.75
5


Beth Tobias - Paul Tobias57.64%
1.13
6
2
1
Dianne Ebert - Carol Nelson55.73%
0.85
3
2
Jan McLaurin - Vivian Thompson54.95%
0.62
4

Jeff Emmert - Susan Emerson53.70%
0.56
5

George Shelley - Janis Rush53.47%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Flight A Swiss Teams January 12, 2008
5 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
0.50
1
1
Edna Whitworth - Jerry Jungmichel - Lydia Bearden - Shirley George101.00
0.38
2

Flora Pettit - Scott Humphrey - Dave Dickson - Laura Dickson81.00
Go to Recap

SUNDAY - 01/13/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Sunday Aft Session January 13, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.00
1
1

Millie Sherrod - Marge Bartel61.44%
0.70
2


George Watkins - Bob Munday57.17%
0.50
3
2
1
Phil Jaeger - Tom Hackenberg54.63%
0.35
4
3

Flora Pettit - Chris Hull49.87%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.00
1
1

Jim Wueste - Kyong Shuey55.88%
0.70
2
2

Greg Kania - Stan Kurtzer55.22%
0.50
3
3
1
B J Sanders - Mark Sanders54.84%
0.35
4


Marilou Powell - Louis Sachar54.29%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

MONDAY - 01/14/08


SAC Monday Aft Session January 14, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.20
1
1

Diana Frankeny - Richard Frankeny59.47%
0.90
2


L Neuenschwander - LA Merrifield59.09%
0.64
3


Mark McAllister - Louise Kennedy57.77%
0.56
4
2
1
George Ricker - J Martin54.55%
0.26
5


Betty Daniel - Pattie Pels53.98%
0.40
6
3

T Windsor - L Thompson52.84%
0.28
4

Sonje Hinich - Irene Parker52.27%
0.22

2
Charles Aufill - Danna Redford46.97%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.20
1


Sally Sekac - Mike Stout62.12%
0.90
2


B Valentine - Barbara Williams54.73%
0.96
3
1

Mary Parchman - James Glathar54.36%
0.64
4/5
2/3
1
M Sharratt - Nancy Dean53.98%
0.58
4/5
2/3

Gene Cavanaugh - Bob Foster53.98%
0.45
6
4
2
K Sato - Bonnie Cahill53.03%
0.32
5
3
David McCarron - M Kocurek52.27%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat Open Pairs Club Championship January 14, 2008
5.5 Tables / Based on 4 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.17
1


Paul Kelley Jr - Jerry Bigler77.08%
1.63
2


Liga Byrne - David Sokolow57.30%
1.22
3
1

Swadesh Mahajan - Kalpana Sutaria52.60%
0.92
4
2

Charles Hampton - Mike Stout52.08%
1.13
3
1
John Taylor - Sue Gerard51.56%
0.85

2
Robert Pruiett - Alan Laverty46.88%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat 0-200 Club Championship January 14, 2008
4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.06
1
1

Marilyn Love - Donna Cummings57.14%
0.80
2


Deann Strawn - Liz Cooper54.76%
0.60
3


Jeff Emmert - Susan Emerson50.79%
0.64
2

Lucy Adcock - Linda Hainline43.65%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

TUESDAY - 01/15/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Tuesday Morn Session January 15, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.20
1


Marge Bartel - Millie Sherrod60.19%
0.84
2


Jerry Bigler - Rosemary Kelley59.03%
0.60
3


Nancy Joe - Ken Rochlen52.31%
0.33
4/5


Lois Goodman - Lydia Bearden51.39%
0.56
4/5
1
1
Sonje Hinich - Gene Cavanaugh51.39%
0.39
2

Howard Krogh - Judy Krogh50.46%
0.28
3

Alice White - Dorothy Burns50.23%
0.22

2
Priscilla Baker - Ken Vinson45.37%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.20
1


Louis Sachar - Marilou Powell64.12%
0.84
2


Beth Tobias - Karen Snyder62.50%
0.60
3


Claudette Hartman - Paul Kelley Jr56.71%
0.42
4


Paul Tobias - Geoff Blandy51.39%
0.56
5
1

Tony Eckman - Diana Rogers50.93%
0.39
2
1
Kathy McCabe - Jennie Stocker50.46%
0.28
3
2
Bob Pflugbeil - Barbara Hollahan47.45%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SASAC Tuesday Aft Session January 15, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.90
1


Bobbie Mayer - Mark McAllister61.27%
0.63
2
1

Dianne Decker - Glorianne Perrizo59.25%
0.45
3
2
1
Charles Kastner - Beulah Kelso53.95%
0.32
4


Vivian Collins - Thomas Dougherty53.25%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.90
1


Harriette Bowles - James (Roundman) Hurst56.21%
0.63
2
1
1
Mary Rogerson - Paul Tallent54.98%
0.45
3
2
2
Joanie Gates - Diana Whitfield51.35%
0.32
4
3

Lee Simon - Michael Nairn50.21%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SAC Club Championship January 15, 2008
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.56
1
1

Stan Bowen - Diana Rogers62.30%
1.21
2
2
1
Bobbie Gruhlkey - Dutch Foster60.32%
0.88
3


George Shelley - Larry Davis59.52%
0.66
4


Bob Chambers - Greg Kania55.56%
0.83
5
3

Sue Gerard - John Taylor53.97%
0.91
4/5
2
Gayle Moyers - Rich Ellmer50.79%
0.55
4/5

R Harry Akin - Tom Smith50.79%
0.68

3
Charles O'Neil - Barbara Vervenne47.62%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

WEDNESDAY - 01/16/08


BCA Junior Fund Strat Open Pairs January 16, 2008
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.83
1


Louis Sachar - Paul Tobias69.71%
2.87
2


Jerry Bigler - Paul Kelley Jr63.46%
2.40
3/4
1

Linda Anthony - June Mengden61.22%
1.89
3/4


Rosemary Kelley - Claudette Hartman61.22%
1.21
5


Janet Clark - Tom Clark59.46%
1.80
6
2

Hutch Hutchison - Dean Truair55.93%
1.35
3

Jim Wueste - Elaine Jordan55.77%
2.00
4
1
Hal DeShong - Joe Black49.04%
0.84
5

Art Miles - Ginger Lake48.56%
1.50

2
Stan Kurtzer - Terry Richardson44.87%
1.13

3
Mary Kocurek - David McCarron43.59%
0.84

4
Diana Frankeny - Richard Frankeny43.43%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Westwood Pairs Wednesday Aft Session January 16, 2008

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
0.64
1
1
1
Mary Jo Culver - Pat Davis64.29%
0.45
2


Jackie Fiegel - Judy Hitt57.94%
0.32
3


Jo Ann Thomas - Immie Pamplin57.14%
0.21
2

Doris Warlick - Adrienne Watt50.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat Open Pairs Wednesday Eve Session January 16, 2008

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1


Rosemary Kelley - Paul Kelley Jr67.95%
1.13
2
1
1
B J Sanders - Mark Heep56.41%
0.84
3
2

Jeff Lane - Matt Grant53.85%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA 0-50 Pairs Wednesday Eve Session January 16, 2008

Section B North-South

MPsABNamesScore
0.36
1

Laverne Purcell - Ruth Nicks64.67%
0.25
2
1
Susan Breeding - Patricia Calhoun62.67%
0.14
2
Bart Jacob - Laurene Jacob47.78%

Section B East-West

MPsABNamesScore
0.36
1

Barbara Lapwing - Blair Lapwing58.56%
0.25
2

Linda Hainline - Marilyn Love52.33%
0.20
1
Pat Rutledge - Phyllis Williamson51.33%
0.14
2
Kathy Monahan - David Myers50.22%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat 0-750 Pairs Thursday Morn Session January 17, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.04
1
1

Glorianne Perrizo - Mickie Robinson62.88%
0.73
2


Malou Flato - Laney Hennelly57.14%
0.52
3
2
1
Vivian Thompson - Jan McLaurin54.25%
0.36
4


Barbara King - Shirley Holland51.88%
0.32
5
3

Brenda Tranchon - Carol Kiehl51.60%
0.17

2
Clara Wood - Ken Vinson48.61%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.04
1
1

Eli Margolin - Bob Foster58.33%
0.73
2
2

Jim Brown - Celeste Rhodes57.87%
0.52
3


Irene Parker - Richard Parker55.15%
0.36
4
3
1
Lucerne Bunch - James(Roundman) Hurst53.43%
0.21
5


Dianne Decker - Ginger Lake52.19%
0.21

2
Nancy Bell - Marie Tennille50.34%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat Open Pairs Thursday Morn Session January 17, 2008

Section B North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1


Jerry Bigler - Paul Kelley Jr62.50%
1.13
2


Charles Hampton - Louise Kennedy56.25%
0.84
3
1
1
Emma Jordan - Frank Jordan50.23%
0.67
4
2

Diana Frankeny - Linda Anthony49.31%

Section B East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1


Anita Cokins - Jack Lacy61.34%
1.13
2
1

Robert Donathan - Virgil Massey54.63%
0.84
3
2

Joe Black - Dean Truair52.31%
0.67
4


Richard Frankeny - Gary Powell51.16%
0.24

1
Riley King - Gene Cavanaugh49.77%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

FRIDAY - 01/18/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Friday Morn Session January 18, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.40
1


George Pisk - Steve Bruce58.94%
0.98
2
1
1
Jan McLaurin - Clara Wood55.23%
0.70
3


Marilou Powell - Mary Anne Laier54.87%
0.49
4


Paul Kelley Jr - Beth Tobias54.70%
0.28
5


Betty Daniel - Louise Kennedy53.78%
0.50
6
2

Jerry Jungmichel - Edna Whitworth53.72%
0.36
3

Chris Hull - Ella Windisman52.56%
0.25
4
2
Laura Delfeld - Hal DeShong52.04%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.40
1


Tom Clark - Janet Clark65.15%
0.98
2
1
1
Jim Brown - Malou Flato61.29%
0.70
3


Paul Tobias - Claudette Hartman58.21%
0.56
4
2
2
Dianne Ebert - Carol Nelson56.43%
0.40
5
3

Diana Frankeny - Richard Frankeny54.90%
0.28
6
4

Nancy Joe - Gayle Moyers53.56%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers
Go to Hand Record


SAC Friday Aft Session January 18, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1


Shirley George - June Mengden64.88%
0.56
2


Bobbie Mayer - Bob Pflugbeil53.27%
0.56
3
1

M Randolph - Jim Wueste52.68%
0.39
4
2
1
Ken Rochlen - Rita Rochlen51.79%
0.28
3
2
Susan Emerson - Jeff Emmert50.30%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1


Greg Kania - Bob Chambers65.18%
0.72
2
1
1
M Kocurek - David McCarron62.20%
0.50
3
2
2
Joan Gates - Charles Kastner56.55%
0.36
4
3

Bob Foster - R Marcott51.19%
0.25
4

J Wilson - Sue Wilson49.40%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

SATURDAY - 01/19/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Saturday Aft Session January 19, 2008

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.20
1
1

Swadesh Mahajan - Kalpana Sutaria65.56%
0.84
2


Beth Tobias - Paul Tobias56.30%
0.60
3


Rob Whitcher - George Watkins54.07%
0.42
4


Jerry Bigler - Karen Snyder51.30%
0.39
5
2
1
Chris Hull - Joe Black51.11%
0.28
3

Marge Bartel - Patty Pels48.15%
0.22

2
George Jones - Kyong Shuey46.30%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Flight A Swiss Teams January 19, 2008
3 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
0.36
1
Barbara Hollahan - Linda Holloway - Bobbie Gruhlkey - Pat Martin46.00
Go to Recap

SUNDAY - 01/20/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Sunday Aft Session January 20, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.70
1
1
1
Diana Frankeny - Richard Frankeny66.66%
0.49
2


Patty Pels - Lydia Bearden55.41%
0.35
3


George Watkins - Bob Munday54.59%
0.22
2

George Jones - Chris Hull49.59%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.70
1


Albert Sekac - Sally Sekac55.71%
0.49
2
1
1
Stan Kurtzer - Greg Kania53.21%
0.35
3
2
2
Curtis Hitt - Judy Hitt51.43%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

MONDAY - 01/21/08


SAC Monday Aft Session January 21, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.56
1


Larry Davis - George Shelley61.40%
0.39
2


Patricia Pels - M Sherrod55.95%
0.32
3
1

Shirley George - Anne Cullen54.83%
0.22
2

LA Merrifield - Louise Thompson51.91%
0.16

1
Dianne Decker - Barbara Williams47.16%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.56
1


Robert Stout - Sally Sekac57.14%
0.39
2
1
1
Robert Merrifield - Dutch Foster56.14%
0.28
3


Robert Chambers - G Kania55.09%
0.22
2

Charles Eanes - Meme Eanes48.41%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Buda Pairs Monday Aft Session January 21, 2008

Section A

MPsRankNamesScore
0.70
1
Bill George - Bill Hammack56.94%
0.42
2/3
Bill Davis - Wilson Davis56.25%
0.42
2/3
Ellie Liggett-Greene - Donna Williams56.25%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat Open Pairs Monday Eve Session January 21, 2008

Section A

MPsABNamesScore
1.50
1

Jerry Bigler - Paul Kelley Jr60.12%
1.13
2

Robert Pruiett - Mark Craig54.76%
0.74
3/4
1/2
Ossie Ahmed - Diana Whitfield51.19%
0.74
3/4
1/2
B J Sanders - Mark Sanders51.19%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat 0-200 Pairs Monday Eve Session January 21, 2008

Section B North-South

MPsABNamesScore
0.40
1

Marilyn Love - Donna Cummings55.63%
0.28
2
1
Ann Wheeler - Pete Wheeler53.75%

Section B East-West

MPsABNamesScore
0.40
1
1
Ed Parken - Judy Parken58.75%
0.28
2

Jan Ills - Susan Breeding55.63%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

TUESDAY - 01/22/08


BCA ACBL Membership Game January 22, 2008
11.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.50
1
1
1
Jo Cadden - Sonje Hinich61.89%
2.63
2


Millie Sherrod - Marge Bartel60.00%
1.97
3
2
2
Ellen Meyer - Wiley McMinn III57.97%
1.48
4
3

Patty Pels - Deann Strawn55.25%
1.11
5


Beth Tobias - Louis Sachar54.79%
0.96
6
4

Emma Jordan - Frank Jordan52.73%
0.72
5

Jane Dodd - Mel Dodd52.72%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SASAC Tuesday Aft Session January 22, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.90
1


Martha Norman - Linda Anthony64.09%
0.63
2
1

Madeline Randolph - Glorianne Perrizo58.85%
0.45
3


Laney Hennelly - Jim Wueste55.98%
0.34
4
2
1
Bill Hammack - Bill Davis54.27%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.90
1


Dianne Jones - Dick Jones69.73%
0.63
2


Linda Bishop - Angela Lennon66.93%
0.45
3
1
1
Beulah Kelso - Charles Kastner48.55%
0.32
4
2
2
Fiona Schuurman - Barbara Werth46.14%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SAC Tuesday Eve Session January 22, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.72
1
1

John Taylor - Sue Gerard64.68%
0.50
2


George Watkins - Duncan Stewart62.30%
0.36
3
2

Donna Livingston - H Bowles57.14%
0.25
4


Joe Black - Louise Kennedy55.95%
0.32

1
Mark Miller - Nancy Dean50.40%
0.22

2
Gayle Moyers - Rich Ellmer45.24%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.72
1


Greg Kania - Bob Chambers64.29%
0.50
2
1
1
Charles O'Neil - Barbara Vervenne57.54%
0.36
3


George Shelley - Larry Davis54.76%
0.25
4


Patrick Long - Charles Hampton51.19%
0.28
2

Tom Smith - R Harry Akin48.81%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

WEDNESDAY - 01/23/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Wednesday Mor Session January 23, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.10
1


Louis Sachar - Paul Tobias59.14%
0.77
2
1

Dean Truair - Hutch Hutchison55.06%
0.55
3


Marilou Powell - Paul Kelley Jr53.24%
0.39
4
2
1
Jo Cadden - Pat Carpenter51.91%
0.28
3

Bob Chambers - Shirley Holland51.89%
0.22

2
Diana Frankeny - Richard Frankeny47.40%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.10
1


Sally Sekac - Liga Byrne60.13%
0.77
2
1
1
Ken Rochlen - Bob Pflugbeil53.50%
0.55
3
2

Kathy McCabe - Diana Rogers53.01%
0.39
4


Rosemary Kelley - Beth Tobias52.37%
0.28
3

Nancy Joe - Harriette Bowles51.36%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Westwood Pairs Wednesday Aft Session January 23, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABNamesScore
0.40
1

Irene Parker - Sonje Hinich65.00%
0.28
2

Jackie Fiegel - Judy Hitt55.00%
0.24
1
Gayle McCarron - Sandra Ingram53.50%

Section A East-West

MPsABNamesScore
0.40
1

Jacquelyn Aldredge - Carol Nelson54.50%
0.28
2

Sandra Helton - Dionne Green53.50%
0.24
1
Mary Craddock - Margie McClurg51.50%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat Open Pairs Wednesday Eve Session January 23, 2008

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1
1

Jeff Lane - Matt Grant62.96%
1.13
2


Rosemary Kelley - Paul Kelley Jr60.65%
0.84
3


Dean Yarian - Pat Long58.80%
0.67
4
2

Harriette Bowles - Barbara Hollahan57.41%
0.32

1
Gayle Moyers - Pat Martin47.22%
0.22

2
Alex Courtade - William Peterson43.06%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA 0-50 Pairs Wednesday Eve Session January 23, 2008

Section B North-South

MPsABNamesScore
0.36
1
1
Susan Breeding - Patricia Calhoun70.83%
0.25
2

Laverne Purcell - Ruth Nicks45.83%
0.14
2
Marlene Golden - Kathy Monahan44.17%

Section B East-West

MPsABNamesScore
0.36
1

Barbara Lapwing - Blair Lapwing60.83%
0.25
2
1
David Garman - Helen Garman55.83%
0.14
2
Genie Nyer - Carol Wren53.33%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

THURSDAY - 01/24/08


BCA Strat 0-750 Pairs Thursday Morn Session January 24, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1


Barbara King - Shirley Holland62.42%
0.56
2


Wynnie Noelke - Doreen Harris53.79%
0.42
3
1
1
Donna Williams - Jo Pennington53.57%
0.28
4


Leona Rieger - Elly Robinson53.32%
0.29
2

Glorianne Perrizo - Mickie Robinson47.04%
0.17

2
Clara Wood - Priscilla Baker45.29%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1


Pat Martin - Barbara Hollahan54.81%
0.56
2


Sandra Ebert - Diane Daley53.85%
0.42
3
1
1
Lucerne Bunch - James(Roundman) Hurst53.61%
0.28
4


Susan Mathews - Jim Glathar53.45%
0.29
2

Jo Dee Bowen - Janet Revennaugh52.08%
0.17

2
Maddy Bergen - Marcia Jameson50.55%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat Open Pairs Thursday Morn Session January 24, 2008

Section B North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1
1

Emma Jordan - Frank Jordan58.16%
1.13
2


Patty Pels - Jo Cadden55.38%
0.84
3


Janet Clark - Nancy Joe51.22%
0.67
4
2

Howard Krogh - Judy Krogh50.99%
0.16

1
Mark Miller - S Pryor45.20%

Section B East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1


Tom Clark - Paul Kelley Jr58.74%
1.13
2


Mary Anne Laier - Virgil Massey57.12%
0.84
3
1

Chris Hull - Mark McAllister55.96%
0.67
4
2

Dean Truair - Joe Black54.34%
0.24

1
Laura Delfeld - Richard Ryan52.03%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

FRIDAY - 01/25/08


BCA Strat Club Championship January 25, 2008
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.49
1


Jerry Bigler - Louis Sachar66.82%
1.87
2
1
1
Diana Frankeny - Richard Frankeny63.28%
1.40
3


George Pisk - Steve Bruce60.89%
1.05
4


Mary Anne Laier - Marilou Powell59.46%
0.79
5


Lydia Bearden - Leonard McCormick56.96%
1.24
6
2

Patty Pels - Art Miles53.40%
0.98
3
2
Jim Brown - Celeste Rhodes53.27%
0.73
4
3
Joe Black - Laura Delfeld53.26%
0.55
5
4
Marilyn Sharratt - Nancy Dean52.16%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers
Go to Hand Record


SAC Friday Aft Session January 25, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.04
1


Bobbie Mayer - Louise Kennedy62.47%
0.73
2
1

R Harry Akin - Tom Smith59.28%
0.52
3
2
1
G Perrizo - Dianne Decker54.89%
0.36
4
3

Jean Palmer - Polly Sowell54.78%
0.25
5
4

Orpha Gips - Frances Adkins52.29%
0.22

2
Eli Margolin - P Baker50.27%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.04
1


Bob Chambers - Greg Kania67.73%
0.73
2
1

R Marcott - Bob Foster57.19%
0.52
3


Donna Lantz - Ronald Lantz57.12%
0.36
4


Patrick Long - Sally Sekac56.67%
0.40
5
2
1
M Kocurek - David McCarron55.33%
0.28
3

Gene Cavanaugh - Shirley Holland53.78%
0.28

2
L Bunch - Terri O'Brien44.18%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

SATURDAY - 01/26/08


Unit Pairs Championship January 26, 2008
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.12
1


Earl Jennings - Pat Hood61.11%
2.34
2
1

Barbara Hollahan - Harriette Bowles59.95%
1.76
3


Louise Kennedy - Betty Daniel56.71%
1.32
4


Rosemary Kelley - Paul Kelley Jr55.79%
0.99
5


George Watkins - Rob Whitcher55.56%
1.54
6
2

Ellen Meyer - June Mengden55.32%
1.15
3

Shirley George - Anne Cullen54.63%
1.29
4
1
Jan McLaurin - Vivian Thompson52.55%
0.65
5

Flora Pettit - Kyong Shuey52.08%
0.97

2
Susan Emerson - Jeff Emmert48.84%
0.73

3
Nancy Dean - Marilyn Sharratt48.15%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers
Go to Hand Records


Bridge Center Of Austin


BCA Flight A Swiss Teams January 26, 2008
4 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
0.42
1
Jerry Bigler - Jerry Jungmichel - Beth Tobias - Paul Tobias69.00
Go to Recap

SUNDAY - 01/27/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Sunday Aft Session January 27, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1
1
1
Harriette Bowles - Ossie Ahmed56.55%
0.56
2


Marge Bartel - Millie Sherrod53.57%
0.34
3/4


Mary Anne Laier - Linda Anthony52.68%
0.34
3/4
2

Greg Kania - Stan Kurtzer52.68%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1


Marilou Powell - Louis Sachar58.63%
0.56
2
1

Jesse Gordon - Jeff Haines55.65%
0.40
3


Pam LaShelle - Mark Heep53.87%
0.28
2
1
Tom Hackenberg - Phil Jaeger49.40%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

MONDAY - 01/28/08


Buda Pairs Monday Aft Session January 28, 2008

Section A

MPsRankNamesScore
0.70
1
Deann Strawn - Bill Davis57.50%
0.49
2
Charles Kastner - Beulah Kelso57.29%
0.35
3
Betty Kudla - Clyde McMakin55.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SAC Monday Aft Session January 28, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.20
1
1
1
Sonje Hinich - Linda Anthony58.56%
0.84
2
2

Darlene Gilmore - Ellen Meyer56.95%
0.60
3
3

Pattie Pels - Billie Valentine55.66%
0.42
4


Martha Bullington - Millie Sherrod55.30%
0.25
5
4

Jim Wueste - Dianne Decker55.11%
0.20
6


David Beam - Charles Hampton54.20%
0.22

2
Sandra Helton - Dionne Green53.90%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.20
1


Mike Stout - Larry Davis69.47%
1.04
2
1

Jenny Stocker - Billie Graves65.42%
0.73
3
2

Gene Cavanaugh - Bob Foster58.14%
0.42
4


Rosemary Kelley - Marilou Powell57.73%
0.56
5
3
1
Barbara Hollahan - Nancy Dean53.03%
0.39
6
4
2
George Jones - Bob Marcott52.94%
0.28
5
3
Bob Merrifield - Dutch Foster49.59%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat Open Pairs Monday Eve Session January 28, 2008

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1


Rosemary Kelley - Claudette Hartman61.57%
1.13
2
1

Kalpana Sutaria - Swadesh Mahajan60.65%
0.84
3


Virgil Massey - Charlene Sands53.24%
0.63
4


George Pisk - Gary Powell50.46%
0.34
2
1
Laney Hennelly - Clara Wood50.00%
0.22

2
Alan Laverty - Robert Pruiett49.54%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat 0-200 Pairs Monday Eve Session January 28, 2008

Section B

MPsABCNamesScore
0.36
1/4
1

Marilyn Love - Donna Cummings54.76%
0.36
1/4


Rich Ellmer - Gayle Moyers54.76%
0.36
1/4


Meme Eanes - Gloria Wilson54.76%
0.36
1/4


Liz Cooper - Deann Strawn54.76%
0.17
2
1
Rusty Cribbs - John Nichols50.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

TUESDAY - 01/29/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Tuesday Morn Session January 29, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.30
1
1

Shirley George - Jean Dula58.38%
0.91
2


Betty Daniel - Marge Bartel57.24%
0.65
3


Beth Tobias - Karen Snyder57.11%
0.46
4


Charles Hampton - Pat White56.51%
0.39
2
1
Barbara Hutchison - Hutch Hutchison50.19%
0.28
3

Emma Jordan - Frank Jordan48.80%
0.22

2
Barbara Hollahan - Nancy Dean44.32%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.30
1


Paul Kelley Jr - Louis Sachar62.28%
0.91
2


Paul Tobias - Marilou Powell59.31%
0.65
3
1

Hal DeShong - Nancy Joe54.94%
0.46
4
2

Ellen Meyer - Peggy Geiler52.10%
0.24

1
George Jones - Marilyn Sharratt43.45%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

Winners of Bridge Plus+ Ginger Martin and Frances Blank See Recap for Details Go to Recap


SASAC Tuesday Aft Session January 29, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.90
1


Dianne Jones - Dick Jones60.24%
0.63
2


Harriette Bowles - James (Roundman) Hurst54.77%
0.45
3


Diana Rogers - Martha Norman53.68%
0.40
4
1

Vivian Collins - Thomas Dougherty51.11%
0.28
2
1
Bill George - Donna Williams50.05%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.90
1


Bobbie Mayer - Mark McAllister65.01%
0.63
2
1

Osman Ahmed - Dianne Decker63.77%
0.45
3
2
1
Charles Kastner - Beulah Kelso50.91%
0.32
4


Mary Hahn - Wreatha Leonard48.42%
0.20

2
Joanie Gates - Diana Whitfield43.88%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SAC Tuesday Eve Session January 29, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.56
1
1

Linda Anthony - Patrick Long61.11%
0.39
2


Louise Kennedy - Joe Black59.92%
0.28
3
2

Bob Chambers - Greg Kania53.97%
0.16

1
LA Merrifield - Winnie Noelke51.59%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.56
1


Larry Davis - George Jones60.32%
0.34
2/3


Donna Lantz - Ronald Lantz55.95%
0.40
2/3
1

R Harry Akin - Tom Smith55.95%
0.32
2
1
Charles Eanes - Meme Eanes50.40%
0.19

2/3
Meg Putman - Bob Merrifield43.65%
0.19

2/3
Barbara Vervenne - Charles O'Neil43.65%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

WEDNESDAY - 01/30/08


BCA Open Pairs Wednesday Mor Session January 30, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.30
1


Lois Goodman - Leonard McCormick60.19%
0.91
2


Marilou Powell - Paul Kelley Jr58.76%
0.65
3
1

Martha Bullington - Billie Valentine55.76%
0.46
4


Pat Hood - Earl Jennings55.20%
0.45
5
2

Sandra Harris - Patty Pels54.27%
0.32
3
1
Jo Cadden - Pat Carpenter51.54%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.30
1
1

Hutch Hutchison - Dean Truair60.03%
0.91
2


Tom Clark - Jack Lacy57.60%
0.65
3


Mary Anne Laier - Robert Donathan57.01%
0.46
4


Larry Davis - Janis Rush55.17%
0.26
5


Louis Sachar - Paul Tobias53.11%
0.45
2

Gloria Peterson - Richard Ryan52.95%
0.32
3

Lydia Bearden - Stan Kurtzer49.89%
0.24

1
Barbara Hollahan - Nancy Dean45.58%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Westwood Pairs Wednesday Aft Session January 30, 2008

Section A

MPsABNamesScore
0.64
1

Jacqueline Fiegel - Sandra Helton60.65%
0.45
2

Immie Pamplin - Joann Thomas60.42%
0.32
3

Mark McAllister - Judy Hitt58.56%
0.30
1
Diane Howard - Dale Haynie51.61%
0.21
2
Mary Jo Culver - Patricia Davis43.50%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

THURSDAY - 01/31/08

Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

Unit 207 Webmasters are Steve Bruce, stevebruce@austin.rr.com
and Mark McAllister, markmc9@austin.rr.com.

The email address for the Bridge Center of Austin is austinbridgecenter@netzero.com

Last edited 01/30/08 by Mark McAllister, 5:00 p.m.