BRIDGE IN AUSTIN - JUNE 2008

BCA = Bridge Center of Austin     SAC = Senior Activity Center     SASAC = South Austin Senior Activity Center      

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
1
1:30 BCA
2
12:30 SAC

12:30 Buda

7:00 BCA
3
11:30 BCA

12:30 SASAC

7:00 SAC
4
11:30 BCA

7:00 BCA
Club Championship

5
11:30 BCA
6
11:30 BCA

12:30 SAC
7
1:30 BCA
NAP

7:00 BCA
(teams)
8
1:30 BCA
9
12:30 SAC

12:30 Buda

7:00 BCA
10
11:30 BCA
NAP

12:30 SASAC

7:00 SAC
11
11:30 BCA

7:00 BCA
12
11:30 BCA
13
11:30 BCA
NAP

12:30 SAC
14
1:30 & TBA
BCA
City Championship
2-Session Pair Game
No team game
15
1:30 BCA
16
12:30 SAC

12:30 Buda

7:00 BCA
NAP

17
11:00 BCA: Lecture by Jack Lacy

11:30 BCA

12:30 SASAC

7:00 SAC
18
11:30 BCA

7:00 BCA
19
11:30 BCA
Club Championship
20
11:30 BCA

12:30 SAC
21
1:30 BCA
IMP Pairs

7:00 BCA
Club Championship
(teams)

22
1:30 BCA
Club Championship
23
12:30 SAC
Club Championship

12:30 Buda

7:00 BCA
STaC
24
11:30 BCA
STaC

12:30 SASAC

7:00 SAC
Membership Game

25
11:30 BCA
STaC

7:00 BCA
STAC
26
11:30 BCA
STaC
27
11:30 BCA
STaC

12:30 SAC

7:00 BCA
STaC Game

28
1:30 BCA
STaC

7:00 BCA
STaC
(teams)
Sat Nite Special
Only first $6 "free"
29
1:30 BCA
STaC
30
10:30 BCA
5th Monday
12:30 SAC
12:30 Buda
7:00 BCA
No Game

May 2008 Calendar July 2008 Calendar

SUNDAY - 06/01/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Sunday Aft Session June 1, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.70
1
1
1
Stan Kurtzer - Greg Kania58.63%
0.49
2


George Watkins - Bob Munday58.04%
0.35
3


Louise Kennedy - George Shelley55.06%
0.28
2

Millie Sherrod - Marge Bartel54.76%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.70
1


Virgil Massey - Charlene Sands62.50%
0.49
2


Mike Stout - Durward Mahon56.25%
0.40
3
1

Barbara Hutchison - Hutch Hutchison51.19%
0.28
2
1
Terry Richardson - Paul Cecil47.02%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

MONDAY - 06/02/08


SAC Monday Aft Session June 2, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.88
1
1

Darlene Gilmore - Pam Phillips57.44%
0.62
2


Irene Parker - Lee Ann Merrifield52.08%
0.44
3


Lois Goodman - Marilou Powell51.79%
0.31
4


Allen Inks - Doreen Harris51.19%
0.28
2

Flora Pettit - Billie Graves50.60%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.88
1
1
1
James (Roundman) Hurst - Terri O'Brien56.85%
0.62
2


Mark McAllister - George Shelley56.55%
0.43
3/4
2/3

Louise Thompson - Sonje Hinich53.27%
0.43
3/4
2/3
2
Harriette Bowles - Osman Ahmed53.27%
0.25
4

Eugene Cavanaugh - Robert Foster50.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Buda Pairs Monday Aft Session June 2, 2008

Section A

MPsRankNamesScore
0.60
1
Charles Kastner - Beulah Kelso58.75%
0.42
2
Donna Williams - Mary Anne Laier53.75%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat Open Pairs Monday Eve Session June 2, 2008

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1


Charlene Sands - Virgil Massey60.74%
1.13
2


Alan Laverty - Robert Pruiett59.26%
0.84
3


Jason Daming - Kyong Shuey54.81%
0.72
4
1

George Jones - Robert Purvis52.96%
0.50
5
2

Rich Ellmer - Gayle Moyers51.85%
0.36
3

Liz Cooper - Mark Heep50.37%
0.25
4
1
Marcin Nowicki - Maria "Gosia" Jurczynska49.63%
0.17

2
Patricia Calhoun - Susan Breeding48.52%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat 0-200 Pairs Monday Eve Session June 2, 2008

Section B

MPsABNamesScore
0.42
1
1
Ken MacMorran - Sharon MacMorran67.50%
0.29
2

Ed Parken - Judy Parken57.50%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

TUESDAY - 06/03/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Tuesday Morn Session June 3, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1


Tom Clark - Jeff Haines62.27%
0.90
2/3


Jimmie La Fountain - Pam LaShelle56.25%
0.90
2/3


Mary Anne Laier - Karen Snyder56.25%
0.53
4
1

Sue Strahm - Caroline Baumann55.09%
0.34
2
1
Frances Pruett - Sonje Hinich51.62%
0.22

2
Diana Rogers - Joseph Giordano46.76%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1
1

Jennie Stocker - Kathy McCabe58.80%
1.05
2
2

Bob Pflugbeil - Barbara Hollahan57.41%
0.75
3


George Watkins - Flora Pettit54.86%
0.53
4


Nancy Joe - Janis Rush54.63%
0.32

1
Dwight Silver - Frank Anderson51.85%
0.22

2
Jeff Emmert - Susan Emerson46.30%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Bridge+ Tuesday Morn Session June 3, 2008

Section B North-South

MPsABNamesScore
0.25
1

Jan Ills - Ed Barton58.33%
0.18
2
1
Marge Ospovat - Verity Devine56.67%

Section B East-West

MPsABNamesScore
0.25
1
1
Opi Stielow - Mark Weimer64.17%
0.18
2

Dennie Saul - Jane Doe55.83%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SASAC Tuesday Aft Session June 3, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.90
1


Peggy Geiler - Carolyn Boldt66.67%
0.63
2


Chris Hull - Doreen Harris63.10%
0.48
3
1

Dianne Decker - Osman Ahmed60.12%
0.34
4
2
1
Lucerne Bunch - Terri O'Brien56.25%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.90
1
1
1
Michael Nairn - Harry Ingham59.82%
0.63
2
2

Mary Hahn - Wreatha Leonard57.14%
0.45
3


Diane Sobolak - Delois Nell55.95%
0.32
4
3

Dell Clark - Audrey Wilson53.27%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SAC Tuesday Eve Session June 3, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.64
1
1
1
Danna Redford - Lynn Gunn60.66%
0.45
2


Duncan Stewart - George Watkins55.26%
0.32
3
2

Rich Ellmer - Gayle Moyers54.24%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.64
1
1

R Harry Akin - Tom Smith59.73%
0.45
2
2
1
David Garman - Helen Garman58.73%
0.32
3


George Jones - George Shelley57.75%
0.22

2
Nancy Dean - Mark Miller45.97%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

WEDNESDAY - 06/04/08


BCA Open Pairs Wednesday Mor Session June 4, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1
1

Hutch Hutchison - Dean Truair57.87%
1.05
2


Mildred Breed - Anita Cokins57.64%
0.75
3
2
1
Stan Kurtzer - Terry Richardson53.70%
0.53
4


Louise Kennedy - George Shelley51.39%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1


Marilou Powell - Jack Lacy62.50%
1.05
2
1
1
Joe Black - Hal DeShong57.64%
0.75
3
2
2
Ginger Lake - Joyce Cooper57.41%
0.53
4
3

Janis Rush - Jeff Haines56.71%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA 0-500 Pairs Wednesday Mor Session June 4, 2008

Section B

MPsABNamesScore
0.64
1
1
Jeff Emmert - Susan Emerson61.90%
0.45
2

Jan Lavoncher - Karen Logan57.94%
0.32
3

James(Roundman) Hurst - Lucerne Bunch51.59%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Westwood Pairs Wednesday Aft Session June 4, 2008

Section A

MPsABNamesScore
0.48
1
1
Jo Ann Thomas - Immie Pamplin61.00%
0.34
2

Jackie Fiegel - Kevin Perkins51.00%
0.22
2
Doris Warlick - Gayle McCarron47.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Open Club Championship June 4, 2008
7.0 Tables / Based on 3 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.17
1


Rosemary Kelley - Paul Kelley Jr60.12%
1.63
2


Swadesh Mahajan - Kalpana Sutaria58.63%
1.30
3
1

Jeff Lane - Matt Grant55.95%
0.92
4


Rob Whitcher - George Watkins55.36%
0.69
5


George Shelley - Kevin Perkins54.76%
1.13
2
1
Richard Mankowski - Marcin Nowicki51.79%
0.73
3

Evelyn Cloninger - Dutch Foster50.00%
0.85
4
2
Vivian Thompson - Jan McLaurin48.81%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA 0-50 Club Championship June 4, 2008
3.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
0.85
1
Jan Ills - Jane Doe55.56%
0.64
2
David Myers - Juanita Painter54.17%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

THURSDAY - 06/05/08


BCA Strat 0-750 Pairs Thursday Morn Session June 5, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1
1
1
Clara Wood - Priscilla Baker63.69%
0.56
2


Elly Robinson - Leona Rieger59.23%
0.40
3


Dianne Decker - Ginger Lake53.57%
0.28
4


Barbara Hollahan - Harriette Bowles52.08%
0.34
2

Wynnie Noelke - Nancy Dean49.11%
0.20

2
Dianne McFadyen - Michael Nairn45.54%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1
1
1
James(Roundman) Hurst - Lucerne Bunch57.74%
0.56
2
2

Jan McLaurin - Vivian Thompson56.85%
0.40
3


David McCarron - Mary Kocurek55.65%
0.32
4
3

Bob Foster - Eli Margolin55.06%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat Open Pairs June 5, 2008
8.0 Tables / Based on 10 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.80
1


Mary Anne Laier - Virgil Massey61.61%
1.50
2


Tom Clark - Paul Kelley Jr58.63%
1.13
3


Robert Donathan - Leonard McCormick57.44%
0.84
4


George Watkins - Richard Frankeny57.14%
1.13
5
1

Barbara Hutchison - Hutch Hutchison55.65%
0.40
2
1
Mark Miller - Gloria Wilson52.98%
0.28
3

Joe Black - Dean Truair50.30%
0.24
4
2
Jennie Stocker - Joyce Cooper48.21%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

FRIDAY - 06/06/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Friday Morn Session June 6, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.30
1
1

Jim Wueste - Evelyn Cloninger60.64%
0.91
2


Lydia Bearden - Leonard McCormick59.44%
0.65
3


Alice White - Mike Stout56.06%
0.46
4
2

Jerry Jungmichel - Edna Whitworth54.30%
0.40
5
3
1
Stan Kurtzer - Terry Richardson51.63%
0.28

2
Diana Frankeny - Richard Frankeny47.33%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.30
1


Paul Kelley Jr - Claudette Hartman62.80%
0.91
2


Mary Anne Laier - Marilou Powell55.79%
0.72
3
1
1
Hal DeShong - Laura Delfeld55.57%
0.50
4
2
2
Diane Sobolak - Ed Sobolak54.82%
0.36
5
3

Geneva Berg - Jane Collins54.09%
0.25
4

Emma Jordan - Frank Jordan50.47%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers
Go to Hand Records


SAC Friday Aft Session June 6, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1


Robert Pflugbeil - Bobbie Mayer60.71%
0.56
2


David Beam - George Shelley53.87%
0.40
3


Chris Hull - Donna Lantz50.89%
0.32
4
1

Osman Ahmed - Harriette Bowles50.60%
0.19
2/3

Sonje Hinich - Jacqueline Fiegel47.32%
0.19
2/3
1
Danna Redford - Charlie Aufill47.32%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1
1

Robert Foster - Robert Marcott67.56%
0.56
2


Eugene Cavanaugh - Brockett Hudson57.74%
0.45
3
2

Jean Palmer - Polly Sowell54.76%
0.28
4


Barbara Williams - J Martin54.17%
0.32
3

Louise Thompson - Wynnell Noelke52.68%
0.24

1
Jeffrey Emmert - Susan Emerson43.45%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

SATURDAY - 06/07/08


BCA NAP Club Qualifying Game June 7, 2008
9.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.33
1


Rosemary Kelley - Paul Kelley Jr60.25%
2.50
2


George Pisk - Steve Bruce56.65%
1.87
3


Louise Kennedy - Betty Daniel56.45%
1.40
4


George Watkins - Rob Whitcher56.19%
2.25
5
1

Joyce Cooper - Barbara Hutchison56.03%
1.69
6
2

Bob Pflugbeil - Barbara Hollahan54.61%
1.27
3

Carol Nelson - Dianne Ebert51.17%
0.95
4

David McCarron - Mary Kocurek49.52%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Flight A Swiss Teams June 7, 2008
3 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
0.42
1
Pam LaShelle - Jimmie La Fountain - Diana Frankeny - Richard Frankeny45.00
Go to Recap

SUNDAY - 06/08/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Sunday Aft Session June 8, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.00
1
1
1
Caroline Baumann - Beverly Larsen56.41%
0.70
2


Louise Kennedy - George Shelley56.06%
0.50
3
2

Chris Hull - Flora Pettit51.81%
0.35
4


Karen Snyder - Jerry Bigler51.38%
0.22

2
B J Sanders - Mark Sanders49.72%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.00
1
1
1
Jason Daming - Jesse Gordon61.11%
0.70
2
2

Sharon Hoger - Mark Craig58.83%
0.50
3


Emma Jordan - Frank Jordan58.62%
0.35
4
3
2
Tom Hackenberg - Phil Jaeger58.31%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

MONDAY - 06/09/08


SAC Monday Aft Session June 9, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.96
1


Pat Long - Laney Hennelly60.98%
0.67
2
1

Darlene Gilmore - Pam Phillips55.49%
0.48
3


Lee Ann Merrifield - Linda Neuenschwander54.73%
0.34
4


David Beam - George Shelley52.46%
0.29
5
2

Shirley Holland - Elly Robinson52.27%
0.14

1
Charlie Aufill - Leona Rieger44.13%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.96
1
1
1
Nancy Dean - Barbara Hollahan60.04%
0.67
2
2
2
Terri O'Brien - James (Roundman) Hurst59.66%
0.48
3
3

Billie Graves - Jo Graves59.09%
0.34
4


Rosemary Kelley - Marilou Powell52.65%
0.25
5
4

David McCarron - Mary McCarron52.08%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Buda Pairs Monday Aft Session June 9, 2008

Section A

MPsRankNamesScore
0.60
1
Eleanor Chandler - Melba Ferguson66.25%
0.42
2
Michael Nairn - Harry Ingham63.75%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat Open Pairs Monday Eve Session June 9, 2008

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1


Charlene Sands - Virgil Massey71.48%
1.13
2


Swadesh Mahajan - Kalpana Sutaria70.00%
0.84
3
1

Kyong Shuey - Jason Daming57.04%
0.63
4


Gary Pamplin - Scott Humphrey56.30%
0.50
5
2
1
B J Sanders - Mark Sanders48.52%
0.31
3/4
2
Marcin Nowicki - Richard Mankowski44.07%
0.31
3/4

Mark Craig - Robert Pruiett44.07%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat 0-200 Pairs Monday Eve Session June 9, 2008

Section B

MPsABNamesScore
0.42
1
1
Ed Parken - Judy Parken72.50%
0.29
2

Jeff Emmert - Susan Emerson56.25%
0.14
2
John Nichols - Rusty Cribbs45.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

TUESDAY - 06/10/08


BCA NAP Club Qualifier June 10, 2008
14.0 Tables / Based on 4 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1
1
1
Gloria Wilson - Sandra Harris63.30%
3.50
2
2

Kathy McCabe - Jennie Stocker62.50%
2.63
3
3

Barbara Hollahan - Bob Pflugbeil61.54%
2.00
4


Louise Kennedy - Sally Sekac59.13%
1.48
5


Karen Snyder - Marilou Powell57.85%
1.11
6


Larry Franz - Rosemary Kelley57.69%
1.41
4

Anne Cullen - Peggy Geiler56.09%
1.13
5
2
Kay Lynch - Inez Grider53.85%
0.71
6

Carol Nelson - Dianne Ebert53.21%
0.85

3
Priscilla Baker - Barbara Werth52.24%
0.64

4
Jeff Emmert - Susan Emerson45.67%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Bridge+ Tuesday Morn Session June 10, 2008

Section B North-South

MPsRankNamesScore
0.20
1
Robin Tucker - Laurene Jacob86.11%
0.14
2
Opi Stielow - Posy Stielow41.67%

Section B East-West

MPsRankNamesScore
0.20
1
Eileen Landgraf - Norma Rowland65.28%
0.14
2
Ed Barton - Verity Devine51.39%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SASAC Tuesday Aft Session June 10, 2008

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.20
1
1

Diane Sobolak - Ginger Lake63.67%
0.84
2
2
1
Bill Davis - Donna Williams58.17%
0.60
3


James (Roundman) Hurst - Harriette Bowles52.33%
0.42
4
3

David McCarron - Mary McCarron51.92%
0.25
5
4
2
Harry Ingham - Michael Nairn51.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SAC Tuesday Eve Session June 10, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABNamesScore
0.56
1

Martha Bullington - Tom Bullington53.57%
0.39
2
1
Rich Ellmer - Gayle Moyers53.17%
0.28
3

George Watkins - Duncan Stewart51.19%

Section A East-West

MPsABNamesScore
0.56
1
1
David Garman - Helen Garman57.94%
0.39
2

George Shelley - Sally Sekac57.14%
0.28
3
2
Mark Miller - Nancy Dean56.75%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

WEDNESDAY - 06/11/08


BCA Open Pairs Wednesday Mor Session June 11, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.30
1
1

Hal DeShong - Nancy Joe57.18%
0.91
2
2
1
Hutch Hutchison - Dean Truair54.72%
0.65
3


Dave Beam - Sam Van Blarcom53.15%
0.46
4


Martha Bullington - Marilou Powell51.76%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.30
1
1
1
Diana Rogers - Kathy McCabe57.87%
0.91
2


Virgil Massey - Charlene Sands57.03%
0.65
3


Jeff Haines - Gary Powell55.04%
0.46
4
2

Donna Lantz - Pat White54.19%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA 0-500 Pairs Wednesday Mor Session June 11, 2008

Section B

MPsABNamesScore
0.56
1

Martha Norman - Nancy Dean57.50%
0.39
2
1
Susan Emerson - Jeff Emmert55.00%
0.28
3

Charlie Aufill - Danna Redford54.38%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Westwood Pairs Wednesday Aft Session June 11, 2008

Section A

MPsABNamesScore
0.48
1

Jackie Fiegel - Judy Hitt62.00%
0.34
2
1
Adrienne Watt - Doris Warlick56.00%
0.20
2
Dixie Richardson - Gayle McCarron53.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat Open Pairs Wednesday Eve Session June 11, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.10
1


Rosemary Kelley - Jerry Bigler67.56%
0.77
2
1

Flora Pettit - Kyong Shuey55.95%
0.55
3
2
1
B J Sanders - Mark Sanders50.60%
0.28
3
2
Barbara Vervenne - Clara Wood47.92%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.10
1


Laura Delfeld - Paul Kelley Jr59.52%
0.77
2
1
1
Jeff Lane - Matt Grant57.44%
0.55
3
2

Robert Pruiett - Alan Laverty52.38%
0.22

2
Liz Cooper - Mark Heep50.89%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA 0-50 Pairs Wednesday Eve Session June 11, 2008

Section B North-South

MPsRankNamesScore
0.18
1
Marilyn Love - Donna Cummings55.56%

Section B East-West

MPsRankNamesScore
0.18
1
Sandy Potts - Marlene Golden56.94%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

THURSDAY - 06/12/08


BCA Strat 0-750 Pairs Thursday Morn Session June 12, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.04
1


Glorianne Perrizo - Mickie Robinson60.61%
0.73
2
1

Jan McLaurin - Vivian Thompson57.39%
0.52
3


Barbara King - Riley King56.25%
0.45
4
2

June McQuilkin - Millie Dalrymple55.49%
0.32
5
3

Linda Bush - Frank Anderson52.84%
0.18

1
Vivian Collins - Ruth Nicks46.59%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.04
1
1
1
James(Roundman) Hurst - Lucerne Bunch57.77%
0.73
2


Pat Martin - Barbara Hollahan57.01%
0.52
3
2

Anu Chhabra - Jim Glathar55.68%
0.36
4
3

Kathleen Sato - Bonnie Cahill53.79%
0.21
5


Harriette Bowles - Bobbie Gruhlkey52.27%
0.25
4
2
Ken Edge - Earl Tyson51.89%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat Open Pairs June 12, 2008
10.0 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.30
1


Charlene Sands - Virgil Massey63.19%
1.73
2


Robert Donathan - Leonard McCormick58.56%
1.29
3


Richard Frankeny - George Watkins57.87%
1.13
4
1
1
Jackie Fiegel - Jewel Dahl54.86%
0.84
5


Jerry Bigler - Paul Kelley Jr54.17%
0.84
6
2

Kathy McCabe - Sally Sekac53.24%
0.67
3
2
Lee Ann Merrifield - Meg Putman51.16%
0.28
4
3
Chris Hull - Doreen Harris50.00%
0.34
5

Sonje Hinich - Jo Graves48.15%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

FRIDAY - 06/13/08


BCA North American Pairs June 13, 2008
15.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1


George Watkins - Hal DeShong66.35%
3.25
2


Lydia Bearden - Leonard McCormick61.22%
2.95
3
1

Ellen Meyer - Wiley McMinn III58.81%
1.83
4


George Pisk - Alex Labry58.33%
1.37
5


Virgil Massey - Jerry Bigler56.60%
1.09
6


Jack Lacy - Melody Euler56.25%
2.21
2

Gloria Peterson - Dave Beam55.55%
1.66
3

Terry Richardson - Stan Kurtzer54.69%
1.24
4

Barbara Hutchison - Hutch Hutchison53.69%
0.93
5

Alice White - Flora Pettit53.37%
0.71
6

Sharon Hoger - Laura Delfeld52.72%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers
Go to Hand Records


SAC Friday Aft Session June 13, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1


Linda Neuenschwander - Sonje Hinich60.42%
0.56
2


Orpha Gips - Louise Thompson59.82%
0.40
3


Louise Kennedy - Bobbie Mayer55.95%
0.40
4
1
1
Eli Margolin - Priscilla Baker53.87%
0.28
2

Harriette Bowles - Osman Ahmed50.89%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1
1

Mary Parchman - Jim Glathar63.10%
0.56
2
2

Stanley Bowen - Diana Rogers59.52%
0.40
3
3

Billie Graves - Jo Graves54.46%
0.28
4

1
Jerrell Wilson - Sue Wilson52.38%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

SATURDAY - 06/14/08


U 207 City Championships June 14, 2008
12.5 Tables / Based on 11 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.46
1


Charlene Sands, Pflugerville TX; Virgil Massey, Driftwood TX349.12
3.35
2


Steve Bruce, Austin TX; Jack Lacy, Lago Vista TX347.88
2.77
3


Ken Schutze, Austin TX; George Pisk, Manchaca TX335.99
1.88
4


Rob Whitcher - George Watkins, Austin TX328.56
3.23
5
1

Danny Feng - Qiang Zhang, Austin TX319.09
2.42
6
2

Bill Charowhas, Marble Falls TX; Linda Anthony, Austin TX314.74
1.82
3

Millie Sherrod - Marge Bartel, Austin TX302.91
1.36
4

Kalpana Sutaria - Swadesh Mahajan, Austin TX283.02
1.08
5

Phil Jaeger, Austin TX; Tom Hackenberg, Round Rock TX280.09
?


1
B J Sanders, Austin TX; Mark Sanders, Austin TX262.62
Go to Recap, 1st Session
Go to Travelers, 1st Session

Go to Recap, 2nd Session
Go to Travelers, 2nd Session

SUNDAY - 06/15/08


BCA Handicap Game Sunday Aft Session June 15, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsRankNamesScore
0.70
1
Millie Sherrod - Marge Bartel60.87%
0.49
2
Harriette Bowles - Barbara Hollahan56.30%
0.35
3
George Watkins - Bob Munday55.16%

Section A East-West

MPsRankNamesScore
0.70
1
Scott Humphrey - Robert Purvis58.07%
0.49
2
Karen Snyder - Marilou Powell53.42%
0.18
3
Greg Schepens - Jesse Gordon49.55%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

MONDAY - 06/16/08


SAC Monday Aft Session June 16, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.96
1


Marilou Powell - Pam LaShelle59.47%
0.67
2


David Beam - Robert Stout58.33%
0.56
3
1
1
Charlie Aufill - Danna Redford54.17%
0.34
4


Billie Valentine - Martha Bullington53.03%
0.39
5
2

Eugene Cavanaugh - Robert Foster49.05%
0.28
3

Virginia Horsman - Glorianne Perrizo48.48%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.96
1
1

Brockett Hudson - Robert Marcott60.80%
0.67
2
2
1
Lucerne Bunch - Terri O'Brien57.58%
0.48
3
3

Billie Graves - Jo Graves56.82%
0.34
4
4

Mark McAllister - George Jones50.76%
0.19
5


Pat Long - Laney Hennelly50.57%
0.28

2
Priscilla Baker - Ken Vinson49.05%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Buda Pairs Monday Aft Session June 16, 2008

Section A

MPsRankNamesScore
0.70
1
Paul Tallent - Bill Hammack62.50%
0.49
2
Michael Nairn - Harry Ingham59.72%
0.35
3
Charles Kastner - Beulah Kelso55.56%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA North American Pairs Qualifying June 16, 2008
9.5 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.83
1
1

Kalpana Sutaria - Swadesh Mahajan62.43%
2.87
2


Jerry Bigler - Paul Kelley Jr62.10%
2.15
3
2

Greg Schepens - Terry Richardson56.56%
1.62
4
3
1
Mark Heep - Liz Cooper54.21%
1.21
5
4

Jason Daming - Kyong Shuey53.80%
0.91
6


Virgil Massey - Charlene Sands52.24%
1.13
5
2
Susan Emerson - Jeff Emmert50.88%
0.89

3
James(Roundman) Hurst - Pat Martin50.43%
0.64

4
Martha Norman - Barbara Vervenne49.60%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat 0-200 Pairs Monday Eve Session June 16, 2008

Section B

MPsABNamesScore
0.48
1
1
Kent Stewart - Peggy Stewart65.00%
0.34
2

Ed Parken - Judy Parken55.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

TUESDAY - 06/17/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Tuesday Morn Session June 17, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1
1
1
Art Miles - Jo Cadden61.06%
1.13
2
2
2
Jean Dula - Peggy Geiler56.57%
0.76
3/4


Jerry Bigler - Virgil Massey56.41%
0.76
3/4


Paul Kelley Jr - Jack Lacy56.41%
0.44
5
3

Frank Jordan - Emma Jordan53.85%
0.35
6


Louise Kennedy - Betty Daniel52.24%
0.31
4

Linda Anthony - June Mengden51.28%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1


Jimmie La Fountain - Marilou Powell66.03%
1.13
2


Gary Powell - Jeff Haines65.38%
0.84
3


Rosemary Kelley - Leonard McCormick65.22%
0.88
4
1

Jennie Stocker - Kathy McCabe53.69%
0.62
5
2

Dwight Silver - Sonje Hinich53.53%
0.56
6
3
1
Priscilla Baker - Ken Vinson51.12%
0.39
4
2
Sue Olstad - Paul Olstad48.88%
0.28

3
Inez Grider - Kay Lynch48.56%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Bridge+ Tuesday Morn Session June 17, 2008

Section B North-South

MPsABNamesScore
0.25
1
1
Robin Tucker - Patricia Webb60.00%
0.18
2

Opi Stielow - Posy Stielow52.50%

Section B East-West

MPsABNamesScore
0.25
1

Jan Ills - Kathy Monahan55.83%
0.18
2
1
Mark Weimer - Ed Barton54.17%
0.08
2
Becky Armbruster - Kathy Marshall50.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SASAC Tuesday Aft Session June 17, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.90
1


Chris Hull - Doreen Harris65.11%
0.63
2


Dianne Decker - Osman Ahmed64.09%
0.48
3
1

Diane Sobolak - De Ann Strawn61.21%
0.32
4


James (Roundman) Hurst - Harriette Bowles54.76%
0.34
2

Vivian Collins - Tom Dougherty46.64%
0.18

1
Charles Kastner - Beulah Kelso46.20%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.90
1
1

Dell Clark - Audrey Wilson58.60%
0.63
2


Bill Williams - Ed Sobolak58.39%
0.45
3


Eleanor Chandler - German Urioste54.01%
0.34
4
2
1
Diana Whitfield - Joanie Gates52.97%
0.17

2
Michael Nairn - Harry Ingham47.15%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SAC Tuesday Eve Session June 17, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABNamesScore
0.56
1
1
R Harry Akin - Tom Smith64.68%
0.39
2

George Watkins - Duncan Stewart53.57%
0.28
3

Joe Black - Louise Kennedy49.60%
0.22
2
Gayle Moyers - Rich Ellmer49.21%

Section A East-West

MPsABNamesScore
0.56
1

Mark McAllister - George Shelley62.70%
0.40
2
1
Bobbie Gruhlkey - Dutch Foster53.97%
0.28
3
2
James (Roundman) Hurst - Susan Breeding51.19%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

WEDNESDAY - 06/18/08


BCA Open Pairs Wednesday Mor Session June 18, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1
1

Linda Anthony - Tony Eckman62.80%
1.12
2
2

Martha Bullington - Billie Valentine61.61%
0.80
3
3
1
Stan Kurtzer - Greg Kania55.49%
0.56
4


George Shelley - Louise Kennedy55.23%
0.32
5


Pat Hood - Earl Jennings51.19%
0.25
4

June Mengden - Lydia Bearden49.80%
0.22

2
Pat Carpenter - Jo Cadden45.60%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1


Charlene Sands - Virgil Massey62.27%
1.12
2


Leonard McCormick - Sally Sekac60.65%
0.80
3
1

Hutch Hutchison - Dean Truair54.73%
0.56
4


Gary Powell - Marilou Powell53.64%
0.45
5
2

Emma Jordan - Frank Jordan52.87%
0.32
3

Janis Rush - Jeff Haines52.55%
0.32

1
Ginger Lake - Carol Nelson48.06%
0.22

2
Sandra Harris - Harriette Bowles47.98%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA 0-500 Pairs Wednesday Mor Session June 18, 2008

Section B

MPsABNamesScore
0.64
1

Priscilla Baker - Ken Vinson59.49%
0.45
2
1
Jerrell Wilson - Sue Wilson56.25%
0.32
3

Charlie Aufill - Danna Redford51.85%
0.17
2
Susan Emerson - Jeff Emmert51.39%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Westwood Pairs Wednesday Aft Session June 18, 2008

Section A

MPsABNamesScore
0.48
1
1
Jo Ann Thomas - Immie Pamplin54.00%
0.34
2
2
Dionne Green - Sandra Helton52.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat Open Pairs Wednesday Eve Session June 18, 2008

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1


Rosemary Kelley - Paul Kelley Jr62.59%
1.13
2
1
1
Susan Breeding - James(Roundman) Hurst57.78%
0.84
3


George Watkins - Rob Whitcher55.19%
0.67
4


Flora Pettit - Kyong Shuey53.70%
0.44
5
2
2
Vivian Thompson - Jan McLaurin52.96%
0.28
3

Diana Frankeny - Richard Frankeny46.30%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA 0-50 Pairs Wednesday Eve Session June 18, 2008

Section B North-South

MPsABNamesScore
0.30
1
1
Sandy Potts - Marlene Golden65.63%
0.21
2

Ruth Nicks - Laverne Purcell55.63%

Section B East-West

MPsABNamesScore
0.30
1
1
Barbara Lapwing - Blair Lapwing60.63%
0.21
2

Liz Kesterson - Wayne Kesterson58.13%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

THURSDAY - 06/19/08


BCA 0-750 Club Champ. June 19, 2008
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.99
1


Jo Cadden - Simone Suizzo65.34%
1.49
2


Ginger Lake - Dianne Decker62.88%
1.12
3


Jackie Fiegel - Judy Hitt60.23%
1.56
4
1
1
Nancy Bell - Marie Tennille58.71%
0.73
5


Irene Parker - Richard Parker58.14%
1.17
6
2
2
Ken Edge - Earl Tyson56.25%
0.88
3
3
Jeff Emmert - Susan Emerson56.06%
0.66
4
4
Clara Wood - Ken Vinson55.11%
0.49
5

Glorianne Perrizo - Mickie Robinson48.48%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Club Championship June 19, 2008
9.0 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.47
1


Rosemary Kelley - Kevin Perkins63.25%
2.60
2


Paul Kelley Jr - Tom Clark62.56%
1.95
3


Charlene Sands - Virgil Massey59.46%
1.46
4
1
1
Hutch Hutchison - Joe Black58.31%
1.10
5


Leonard McCormick - Robert Donathan54.66%
0.98
2

Ed Davis - Marge Bartel50.63%
0.91
3
2
Chris Hull - Larry Franz48.26%
0.68
4
3
Wiley McMinn III - Ellen Meyer47.86%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

FRIDAY - 06/20/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Friday Morn Session June 20, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.30
1


Betty Daniel - Louise Kennedy62.56%
0.91
2


Leonard McCormick - Lydia Bearden60.66%
0.65
3


Jerry Bigler - Paul Kelley Jr58.23%
0.46
4


Jerry Jungmichel - Edna Whitworth51.56%
0.26
5


Martha Bullington - Millie Sherrod51.06%
0.64
1

Linda Anthony - Greg Kania50.00%
0.45
2

Pat Carpenter - Frank Anderson49.68%
0.32
3

Doreen Harris - Jo Cadden49.37%
0.24

1
Donna Williams - Eleanor Chandler48.02%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.30
1


Hutch Hutchison - Joe Black58.60%
0.91
2
1

Curtis Hitt - Judy Hitt57.02%
0.65
3


Mike Stout - Art Miles55.50%
0.46
4


June Mengden - Sam Van Blarcom54.42%
0.26
5


Nancy Joe - George Jones50.94%
0.45
2

Jennie Stocker - Barbara Hutchison50.03%
0.32
3

Diana Frankeny - Richard Frankeny49.63%
0.32

1
Terry Richardson - Stan Kurtzer49.33%
0.22

2
Nancy Bell - Ivy McQuiddy47.17%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers
Go to Hand Records


SAC Friday Aft Session June 20, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.88
1
1
1
Charles Eanes - Meme Eanes60.93%
0.62
2


Laney Hennelly - Patrick Long58.25%
0.44
3
2

Polly Sowell - Jean Palmer55.23%
0.31
4
3
2
Maddy Bergen - Marcia Jameson53.83%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.88
1


Julian Martin - Barbara Williams61.18%
0.64
2
1
1
Susan Emerson - Jeff Emmert60.33%
0.44
3


Albert Sekac - Sally Sekac57.70%
0.45
4
2

Bob Foster - Bob Marcott56.04%
0.32
3
2
Joanie Gates - Diana Whitfield49.40%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

SATURDAY - 06/21/08


Unit 207 I.M.P. Pairs Championship June 21, 2008
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.83
1


Marge Bartel - Betty Daniel63.13
2.12
2


Sally Sekac - George Shelley50.88
1.87
3
1

Linda Anthony - Bill Charowhas40.25
1.42
4


Robert Donathan - Karen Snyder35.38
0.90
5


Virgil Massey - Charlene Sands28.63
0.99
6


Swadesh Mahajan - Kalpana Sutaria25.63
1.40
2
1
Jesse Gordon - Jason Daming24.00
1.05
3

Liz Cooper - Kyong Shuey6.75
0.79
4

Nancy Dean - Barbara Hollahan6.00
0.94
5
2
Matt Grant - Laney Hennelly5.63
0.70

3
Marilyn Heinrich - Mark McAllister-4.13
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Flight A Swiss Teams Club Championship June 21, 2008
5 Tables / Based on 4 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
2.06
1
1
Virgil Massey - Charlene Sands - Bill Charowhas - Linda Anthony85.00
1.36
2/3

Jerry Jungmichel - Edna Whitworth - George Shelley - Matt Grant72.00
1.36
2/3

Curtis Hitt - Judy Hitt - George Watkins - Tricia Kane72.00
Go to Flight A Recap


BCA Flight B Swiss Teams Club Championship June 21, 2008
4 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.21
1
1
B J Sanders - Mark Sanders - Frank Anderson - Harriette Bowles71.00
Go to Flight B Recap

SUNDAY - 06/22/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Club Championship June 22, 2008
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.84
1


Rosemary Kelley - Paul Kelley Jr68.15%
1.38
2


Beth Tobias - Paul Tobias61.01%
1.04
3


Pat Hood - Earl Jennings57.44%
0.78
4


George Watkins - Bob Munday55.65%
0.58
5


Scott Humphrey - Karen Snyder54.76%
1.21
1
1
Greg Kania - Stan Kurtzer50.89%
0.91
2

Marge Bartel - Millie Sherrod49.40%
0.85
3
2
B J Sanders - Mark Sanders48.51%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

MONDAY - 06/23/08


SAC Club Championship June 23, 2008
17.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.34
1


Al Inks - Doreen Harris63.08%
1.76
2


Jerry Bigler - Mike Bukala62.20%
1.99
3
1
1
James Glathar - Bob Foster59.73%
1.49
4
2
2
Julian Martin - George Ricker57.62%
0.74
5


Sally Sekac - Louise Kennedy56.59%
0.68
6


Marilou Powell - Rosemary Kelley56.55%
1.12
3

Linda Anthony - Sonje Hinich56.50%
0.84
4

Brock Hudson - Gene Cavanaugh55.99%
0.83
5
3
Glorianne Perrizo - Virginia Horsman55.44%
0.47
6

Flora Pettit - Harriette Bowles54.34%
0.62

4
David McCarron - Mary Kocurek51.27%
0.47

5
Roundman Hurst - Lucerne Bunch49.31%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Buda Pairs Monday Aft Session June 23, 2008

Section A

MPsRankNamesScore
0.60
1
Bill Hammack - Paul Tallent63.00%
0.42
2
Wilmalee Levosky - Carol Harris52.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA STaC Monday Eve Session June 23, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1


George Pisk - Mike Bukala62.80%
1.05
2
1

Nancy Joe - Qiang Zhang60.42%
0.75
3
2

Jeff Lane - Matt Grant52.08%
0.66

1
Rich Ellmer - Gayle Moyers49.40%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1


Rosemary Kelley - Paul Kelley Jr67.56%
1.05
2
1

George Jones - Robert Purvis53.87%
0.75
3


Charlene Sands - Virgil Massey51.79%
0.73
2
1
B J Sanders - Mark Sanders49.40%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat 0-200 Pairs Monday Eve Session June 23, 2008

Section B

MPsABCNamesScore
0.48
1/2
1/2
1/2
Kent Stewart - Peggy Stewart54.76%
0.48
1/2
1/2
1/2
Bart Jacob - Laurene Jacob54.76%
0.28
3
3

Sandy Potts - Jan Ills46.83%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

TUESDAY - 06/24/08


BCA STaC Tuesday Morn Session June 24, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.92
1


Anne Cullen - Peggy Geiler60.02%
1.34
2
1

Jennie Stocker - Kathy McCabe57.78%
0.96
3


Karen Snyder - Marilou Powell56.00%
0.67
4


Paul Kelley Jr - Tom Clark54.54%
0.73
5
2

Jo Cadden - Sonje Hinich54.14%
0.61

1
Jan McLaurin - Vivian Thompson41.27%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.92
1


Janis Rush - Nancy Joe66.17%
1.34
2


Janet Clark - Jeff Haines58.12%
0.96
3


Mary Anne Laier - Virgil Massey54.57%
0.67
4


Barbara Burks - June Mengden52.60%
0.38
5


Jack Lacy - Mike Bukala50.25%
0.97
1
1
Jane Collins - Geneva Berg48.75%
0.68
2

Paul Olstad - Sue Olstad48.57%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Bridge+ Tuesday Morn Session June 24, 2008

Section B North-South

MPsABNamesScore
0.25
1
1
Robin Tucker - Blair Lapwing65.28%
0.18
2
2
Mary Beth Mercatoris - Pat Murphree54.17%

Section B East-West

MPsABNamesScore
0.25
1
1
Kathy Monahan - Juanita Painter63.89%
0.18
2
2
George Miller - John Doe59.72%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SASAC Tuesday Aft Session June 24, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1


Doreen Harris - Chris Hull60.12%
0.56
2


Mark McAllister - Bobbie Mayer57.44%
0.40
3


James (Roundman) Hurst - Harriette Bowles52.98%
0.40
1
1
Harry Ingham - Michael Nairn52.08%
0.28
2
2
Vivian Collins - Tom Dougherty49.40%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1
1
1
Wreatha Leonard - Mary Hahn58.04%
0.56
2


Larry Davis - Osman Ahmed56.55%
0.40
3
2
2
Paul Tallent - Mary Rogerson55.65%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SAC ACBL Membership Game June 24, 2008
12.5 Tables / Based on 8 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.40
1


Donna Lantz - Ronald Lantz67.70%
1.87
2
1

Dutch Foster - Bobbie Gruhlkey66.40%
1.53
3


Louise Kennedy - Joe Black61.91%
1.07
4


Jerry Bigler - Mike Bukala60.50%
1.40
5
2

Bob Merrifield - Meg Putman58.35%
1.13
3

Henry Irwin Jr - Ron Turner53.47%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

WEDNESDAY - 06/25/08


BCA STaC Wednesday Mor Session June 25, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.92
1


Paul Tobias - Geoff Blandy64.96%
1.34
2


Pat Hood - Earl Jennings64.39%
0.96
3


Mike Bukala - George Pisk60.98%
1.17
4
1

Stan Kurtzer - Greg Kania55.49%
0.82
5
2

Tony Eckman - Linda Anthony53.79%
0.59
3

Jackie Fiegel - Sonje Hinich48.86%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.92
1


Rosemary Kelley - Beth Tobias67.05%
1.34
2


Jack Lacy - Anita Cokins58.14%
1.04
3
1

Nancy Joe - Steve Campbell56.25%
0.63
4/5
2/3

Barbara Hollahan - Gloria Wilson54.17%
0.63
4/5
2/3

Hutch Hutchison - Dean Truair54.17%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat 0-500 Pairs Wednesday Mor Session June 25, 2008

Section B North-South

MPsABNamesScore
0.40
1
1
Jeff Emmert - Susan Emerson58.63%
0.28
2

Nancy Dean - Martha Norman52.38%

Section B East-West

MPsABNamesScore
0.40
1

Bob Foster - Eli Margolin57.29%
0.28
2
1
Deann Strawn - Terri O'Brien54.88%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat Open Pairs Wednesday Eve Session June 25, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.58
1


Ed Davis - Tricia Kane56.41%
1.11
2


Jerry Bigler - Mike Bukala55.45%
0.79
3


Pat Long - Laney Hennelly53.96%
1.04
4
1

Flora Pettit - Kyong Shuey52.51%
0.73
2

Sharon Hoger - Clara Wood51.97%
0.61

1
Vivian Thompson - Jan McLaurin48.74%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.58
1


Rosemary Kelley - Paul Kelley Jr61.89%
1.11
2


Rob Whitcher - George Watkins60.86%
1.10
3
1
1
Patricia Calhoun - Susan Breeding56.28%
0.77
4
2
2
Jeff Emmert - Susan Emerson51.74%
0.55
3

Dean Yarian - Shirley George50.09%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA 0-50 Pairs Wednesday Eve Session June 25, 2008

Section B North-South

MPsRankNamesScore
0.20
1
Ruth Nicks - Laverne Purcell59.38%
0.14
2
Liz Kesterson - Wayne Kesterson47.92%

Section B East-West

MPsRankNamesScore
0.20
1
George Miller - Jane Doe67.71%
0.14
2
Pat Rutledge - Phyllis Williamson64.58%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

THURSDAY - 06/26/08

Bridge Center Of Austin


BCA Strat 0-750 Pairs Thursday Morn Session June 26, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.99
1
1

Mark Miller - Gloria Wilson57.14%
0.69
2


Pat Martin - Barbara Hollahan55.95%
0.50
3


Elly Robinson - Leona Rieger52.68%
0.48
4
2

Mickie Robinson - Glorianne Perrizo52.38%
0.36
3/5
1/2
George Ricker - Lee Simon47.62%
0.36
3/5
1/2
Laney Hennelly - Martha Norman47.62%
0.24
3/5

Jan McLaurin - Vivian Thompson47.62%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.99
1


Bob Pflugbeil - Marilyn Sharratt60.71%
0.77
2
1

James(Roundman) Hurst - Lucerne Bunch59.52%
0.54
3
2

Kathleen Sato - Bonnie Cahill55.36%
0.39
4
3

Diana Apgar - George Jones53.57%
0.42
4
1
Beulah Kelso - Charles Kastner48.21%
0.29

2
Geneva Berg - Jane Collins47.32%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

Bridge Center Of Austin


BCA Strat Open Pairs Thursday Morn Session June 26, 2008

Section B North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1


Paul Tobias - Buddy Bass68.15%
1.05
2


Janet Clark - Paul Kelley Jr50.89%
0.75
3


Joe Black - Diana Rogers50.30%

Section B East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1


Leonard McCormick - Robert Donathan67.26%
1.05
2
1

Hutch Hutchison - Dean Truair61.90%
0.64
3/4


Beth Tobias - Jack Lacy49.40%
0.68
3/4
2

Jennie Stocker - Barbara Hutchison49.40%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

FRIDAY - 06/27/08


BCA S. T. A. C. Friday Morn Session June 27, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
2.33
1


Leonard McCormick - Lydia Bearden63.14%
1.63
2


Mary Anne Laier - Marilou Powell56.09%
1.30
3
1

Pam Phillips - Linda Bishop55.93%
0.82
4


Jerry Bigler - Paul Kelley Jr55.61%
0.91
5
2

Stan Kurtzer - Terry Richardson54.33%
0.65
6
3

Donna Williams - Eleanor Chandler53.21%
0.33
7


George Shelley - Greg Kania52.24%
0.46
4

Dave Beam - Alice White50.80%
0.61

1
Michael Nairn - Dianne McFadyen43.59%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
2.33
1


Art Miles - Mike Stout65.22%
1.63
2


Jack Lacy - Steve Bruce60.12%
1.17
3


Karen Snyder - Buddy Bass57.12%
0.82
4


David Warner - Sally Sekac55.93%
0.47
5


Sam Van Blarcom - June Mengden55.74%
0.39
6


Hal DeShong - George Watkins54.83%
1.36
7
1

Mary Dood - Barbara Hollahan53.04%
0.95
2

Tony Eckman - Dean Truair52.58%
0.68
3

Curtis Hitt - Judy Hitt50.19%
0.48
4

Harriette Bowles - Sandra Harris49.84%
0.71

1
Vivian Thompson - Jo Pennington47.12%
0.50

2
Diana Apgar - George Jones45.88%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SAC STaC Friday Aft Session June 27, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.58
1


Dorothy Burns - Vera Chimene60.71%
1.11
2


Louise Kennedy - Bobbie Mayer60.42%
0.97
3
1

Jean Lehrburger - Lyman Lehrburger53.87%
0.68
4
2

Gene Cavanaugh - Shirley Holland53.27%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.58
1
1

Jenny Stocker - LA Merrifield72.32%
1.11
2
2

Mark McAllister - Simone Suizzo56.25%
0.79
3
3

Mary Parchman - James Glathar53.57%
0.55
4


Barbara Williams - Julian Martin50.30%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Friday Night S. T. A. C. Friday Eve Session June 27, 2008

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.83
1


Beth Tobias - Paul Tobias62.95%
1.28
2


Rosemary Kelley - Paul Kelley Jr60.08%
0.92
3


Lydia Bearden - Jeff Haines59.83%
0.64
4


Swadesh Mahajan - Kalpana Sutaria51.96%
1.04
5
1

Harriette Bowles - Mary Dood50.92%
0.73
2

Gloria Wilson - Barbara Hollahan45.67%
0.66

1
Jan McLaurin - Vivian Thompson43.92%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

SATURDAY - 06/28/08


BCA Sat Aft STaC Saturday Aft Session June 28, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.83
1


Virgil Massey - Jerry Bigler68.75%
1.28
2
1

Linda Anthony - Joe Black58.86%
0.78
3/4
2/3
1
Frank Anderson - Harry Ingham55.47%
0.78
3/4
2/3

Chris Hull - Harriette Bowles55.47%
0.37
5


Joe Galia - Marilyn Heinrich54.17%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.83
1


Beth Tobias - Paul Tobias59.49%
1.28
2


Karen Snyder - Rosemary Kelley59.03%
1.00
3/4
1/2

Jim Brown - Mark Heep54.63%
1.00
3/4
1/2
1
Carol Thibodeaux - Robert Penksa54.63%
0.37
5


June Mengden - Mary Anne Laier50.23%
0.59
3

Sharon Hoger - Matt Grant49.07%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Flight A Swiss STaC June 28, 2008
3 Tables / Based on 8 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
3.00
1
Jerry Jungmichel - Edna Whitworth - Beth Tobias - Paul Tobias46.00
Go to Flight A Recap


BCA Flight B Swiss STaC June 28, 2008
5 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.87
1
B J Sanders - Mark Sanders - Matt Grant - Laney Hennelly114.00
1.40
2
Kyong Shuey - George Jones - Barbara Hollahan - Gayle Moyers76.00
Go to Flight B Recap

SUNDAY - 06/29/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Sunday Aft Session June 29, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.42
1
1

Stan Kurtzer - Greg Kania65.00%
0.99
2


Jerry Bigler - Virgil Massey62.50%
0.71
3


Beth Tobias - Buddy Bass52.92%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.42
1


Rosemary Kelley - Paul Kelley Jr62.50%
0.99
2


Marilou Powell - Paul Tobias52.08%
0.97
3
1

Curtis Hitt - Judy Hitt50.00%
0.68
2

Liz Cooper - Mark Heep47.50%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

MONDAY - 06/30/08


Monday Morning Pairs Monday Morn Session June 30, 2008

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.00
1
1

Terri O'Brien - Pat Martin66.67%
0.70
2


Lois Goodman - Liga Byrne62.96%
0.50
3
2

Jan McLaurin - Vivian Thompson52.78%
0.35
4

1
Jane Day - Donna Orbison51.39%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SAC Monday Aft Session June 30, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.64
1


LA Merrifield - Barbara Hutchison69.82%
0.45
2
1

Shirley Holland - Leona Rieger57.74%
0.32
3


Jean Lehrburger - Lyman Lehrburger56.97%
0.28
2

Pam Phillips - Jo Graves46.39%
0.16

1
Glorianne Perrizo - Virginia Horsman44.52%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.64
1
1

Mary Parchman - Sonje Hinich65.90%
0.45
2


Sally Sekac - Patrick Long55.78%
0.32
3
2
1
Roundman Hurst - Lucerne Bunch53.73%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Buda Pairs Monday Aft Session June 30, 2008

Section A

MPsRankNamesScore
0.50
1
Donna Williams - Ellie Liggett-Greene59.38%
0.35
2
William Davis - Harry Ingham53.13%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers
No Club Game at Night due to Regional

Unit 207 Webmaster is Mark McAllister, markmc9@austin.rr.com.

Assistant Webmasters are Beth Tobias, tobias@austin.rr.com, and Kevin Perkins.

The email address for the Bridge Center of Austin is austinbridgecenter@netzero..com

Last edited 06/30/08 at 4:52 p.m. by Mark McAllister