BRIDGE IN AUSTIN - JULY 2008

BCA = Bridge Center of Austin     SAC = Senior Activity Center     SASAC = South Austin Senior Activity Center      

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
June 2008 Calendar August 2008 Calendar 1
No Club Games
Regional at Doubletree
2
No Club Games
Regional at Doubletree
3
No Club Games
Regional at Doubletree
4
No Club Games
Regional at Doubletree
5
No Club Games
Regional at Doubletree
6
No Club Games
Regional at Doubletree
7
12:30 SAC

12:30 Buda

7:00 BCA
8
11:30 BCA

12:30 SASAC

7:00 SAC
9
11:30 BCA
NAP Qualifier
(open game)

7:00 BCA
10
11:30 BCA
11
11:30 BCA
12:30 SAC
Membership Game
12
1:30 BCA
Club Championship

7:00 BCA
(teams)
13
1:30 BCA
NAP Qualifier
14
12:30 SAC
12:30 Buda
7:00 BCA
Club Championship
15
11:00 BCA: Lecture by Jack Lacy

11:30 BCA
12:30 SASAC
7:00 SAC
Club Championship
16
11:30 BCA
7:00 BCA
NAP Qualifier
(open game)
17
11:30 BCA
18
11:30 BCA
Club Championship
12:30 SAC
19
1:30 BCA

7:00 BCA
(teams)
20
1:30 BCA
Handicap Game
21
12:30 SAC

12:30 Buda

7:00 BCA
22
11:30 BCA

12:30 SASAC

7:00 SAC
23
11:30 BCA

7:00 BCA
24
11:30 BCA
25
11:30 BCA

12:30 SAC
26
1:30 & TBA BCA
Non-Life Master Sectional
1:30 BCA
Open Game at Larry's
7:00 Team Game at Larry's
27
1:30 BCA
Non-Life Master Sectional
1:30 BCA
Open Game at Larry's
28
12:30 SAC

12:30 Buda

7:00 BCA
29
11:30 BCA

12:30 SASAC


7:00 SAC
30
11:30 BCA
7:00 BCA
Junior Fund Game
31
11:30 BCA
NAP Qualifier
(open game)


TUESDAY - 07/01/08

No Club Games - Regional

WEDNESDAY - 07/02/08

No Club Games - Regional

THURSDAY - 07/03/08

No Club Games - Regional

FRIDAY - 07/04/08

No Club Games - Regional

SATURDAY - 07/05/08

No Club Games - Regional

SUNDAY - 07/07/08

No Club Games - Regional

MONDAY - 07/07/08


SAC Monday Aft Session July 7, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.72
1


Billie Valentine - Martha Bullington55.87%
0.50
2


Bobbie Mayer - Mark McAllister55.70%
0.40
3
1
1
Glorianne Perrizo - Virginia Horsman53.79%
0.25
4


Mary Parchman - Betty Daniel51.91%
0.28
2

O Ahmed - Harriette Bowles49.23%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.72
1


Patrick Long - Laney Hennelly63.18%
0.50
2


Donna Lantz - LA Merrifield58.89%
0.36
3


Pam Phillips - Diane McFadden53.65%
0.40
4
1
1
Danna Redford - Charles Aufill51.36%
0.28
2

Marjie Webb - Jim Lang48.55%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Buda Pairs Monday Aft Session July 7, 2008

Section A

MPsRankNamesScore
0.70
1
Bill Hammack - Paul Tallent68.06%
0.49
2
Carol Harris - Wilmalee Levosky58.33%
0.35
3
Melba Ferguson - Eleanor Chandler50.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat Open Pairs Monday Eve Session July 7, 2008

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.20
1


N204801 George Watkins - P014449 Rob Whitcher, Austin72.58%
0.84
2


3735265 Jerry Webster - O023215 Larry Davis, Austin57.75%
0.60
3
1

3048357 Martha Norman - 8814821 Barbara Vervenne, Austin57.67%
0.42
4


2547252 Greg Kania - N770386 George Shelley, Austin52.83%
0.24
5


O568149 Kyong Shuey - 8996350 Jason Daming, Austin51.17%
0.39
2
1
3929124 Susan O'Dell - 4323289 Esther Ellis, Austin48.83%
0.28
3
2
2136708 Susan Breeding - 5080320 Patricia Calhoun, Austin46.92%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

TUESDAY - 07/08/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Tuesday Morn Session July 8, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.40
1


Jimmie La Fountain - Pam LaShelle59.96%
0.98
2


Louise Kennedy - Sally Sekac58.02%
0.70
3
1
1
Howard Krogh - Judy Krogh56.29%
0.49
4


Art Miles - Leonard McCormick54.15%
0.34
2

Frances Pruett - Pat Carpenter51.50%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.40
1
1

Caroline Baumann - Sue Strahm58.50%
0.98
2


Nancy Joe - Marilou Powell56.96%
0.70
3


Rosemary Kelley - Beth Tobias55.45%
0.49
4
2
1
Diana Rogers - Sonje Hinich54.93%
0.22

2
Barbara Hollahan - Bob Pflugbeil52.56%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Bridge+ Tuesday Morn Session July 8, 2008

Section B North-South

MPsABNamesScore
0.25
1
1
Opi Stielow - Posy Stielow69.17%
0.18
2

Mark Weimer - John Doe61.67%

Section B East-West

MPsABNamesScore
0.25
1
1
Dennie Saul - Michael Dileo60.83%
0.18
2

Laurene Jacob - Robin Tucker55.83%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SASAC Tuesday Aft Session July 8, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABNamesScore
0.80
1

James (Roundman) Hurst - Harriette Bowles53.47%
0.56
2

Osman Ahmed - Dianne Decker52.78%
0.40
3
1
Vivian Collins - Tom Dougherty51.74%
0.22
2
Bill Hammack - Paul Tallent51.04%

Section A East-West

MPsABNamesScore
0.80
1

German Urioste - Eleanor Chandler61.51%
0.56
2
1
Michael Nairn - Harry Ingham56.74%
0.40
3

Mary Hahn - Delois Nell56.35%
0.22
2
Dell Clark - Audrey Wilson55.95%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SAC Tuesday Eve Session July 8, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.64
1


Martha Bullington - Tom Bullington60.38%
0.45
2


Joe Black - Louise Kennedy58.87%
0.40
3
1

John Taylor - Sue Gerard53.97%
0.28
2
1
Terry Pierce - Virginia Horsman49.48%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.64
1
1

R Harry Akin - Tom Smith59.86%
0.45
2


Donna Lantz - Ronald Lantz54.63%
0.32
3


George Shelley - Sally Sekac53.71%
0.28
2

Greg Kania - Stan Kurtzer53.44%
0.16

1
Ann Wheeler - Darryl Wheeler49.73%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

WEDNESDAY - 07/09/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs NAP July 9, 2008
9.5 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.83
1


Paul Kelley Jr - Paul Tobias64.43%
2.87
2


Anita Cokins - Jack Lacy61.92%
2.15
3


Janet Clark - Tom Clark59.03%
1.62
4


Mary Anne Laier - Robert Donathan58.48%
2.25
5
1

Harriette Bowles - Billie Valentine56.85%
0.91
6


Leonard McCormick - Sally Sekac52.94%
1.69
2

Lydia Bearden - June Mengden50.99%
1.11
3/4

Nancy Joe - Hal DeShong49.59%
1.11
3/4

Emma Jordan - Frank Jordan49.59%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat 0-500 Pairs Wednesday Mor Session July 9, 2008

Section B

MPsABNamesScore
0.48
1
1
Susan Breeding - James(Roundman) Hurst56.00%
0.34
2

Marilyn Sharratt - Glorianne Perrizo52.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat Open Pairs Wednesday Eve Session July 9, 2008

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1
1
1
Maria "Gosia" Jurczynska - Marcin Nowicki62.04%
1.13
2
2

John Moore - Roxann Swenson58.33%
0.74
3/4


Harriette Bowles - Barbara Hollahan56.02%
0.74
3/4


Pat Long - Laney Hennelly56.02%
0.22

2
Susan Breeding - Patricia Calhoun50.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA 0-50 Pairs Wednesday Eve Session July 9, 2008

Section B North-South

MPsRankNamesScore
0.20
1
George Miller - Helen Pillifant55.21%
0.14
2
Laverne Purcell - Ruth Nicks54.17%

Section B East-West

MPsRankNamesScore
0.20
1
Jan Ills - Mark Weimer56.25%
0.14
2
Pat Rutledge - Phyllis Williamson51.04%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

THURSDAY - 07/10/08


BCA 0-750 Pairs Thursday Morn Session July 10, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1
1
1
David Garman - Susan Breeding58.93%
0.56
2
2
2
Vivian Collins - Ruth Nicks57.14%
0.40
3
3

Susan Emerson - Jeff Emmert52.38%
0.28
4


Elly Robinson - Leona Rieger51.49%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1
1
1
Lucerne Bunch - James(Roundman) Hurst62.50%
0.56
2


Judy Hitt - Jackie Fiegel61.31%
0.40
3


Bob Pflugbeil - Marilyn Sharratt58.33%
0.39
4
2

Pat Martin - Barbara Hollahan52.68%
0.28
3
2
Ken Edge - Earl Tyson49.40%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Open Pairs July 10, 2008
8.5 Tables / Based on 10 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.90
1
1
1
Sonje Hinich - Lee Ann Merrifield60.05%
1.43
2
2

Tony Eckman - Dean Truair56.61%
1.50
3
3
2
Kathy McCabe - Pam Phillips56.55%
0.84
4


Richard Frankeny - George Watkins55.82%
1.13
5
4

Millie Sherrod - Flora Pettit54.47%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

FRIDAY - 07/11/08


BCA Open Pairs Friday Morn Session July 11, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.30
1
1

Chris Hull - Doreen Harris63.64%
0.91
2
2

Millie Sherrod - Martha Bullington60.60%
0.65
3


Virgil Massey - Jerry Bigler56.82%
0.46
4
3

Edna Whitworth - Jerry Jungmichel54.73%
0.28
5
4

Dave Beam - Alice White54.17%
0.32

1
Dianne McFadyen - Pat Berry43.18%
0.22

2
Donna Williams - Eleanor Chandler42.99%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.30
1


Beth Tobias - Geoff Blandy59.44%
0.91
2
1

Linda Anthony - Greg Kania58.92%
0.65
3


Steve Bruce - George Pisk56.12%
0.46
4
2

Curtis Hitt - Judy Hitt53.32%
0.26
5


Mary Anne Laier - Marilou Powell50.70%
0.24
3/4

Nancy Joe - Gayle Moyers50.00%
0.32
3/4
1
Stan Kurtzer - Terry Richardson50.00%
0.22

2
Harriette Bowles - Jim Brown46.50%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers
Go to Hand Records


SAC ACBL Membership Game July 11, 2008
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.93
1


Donna Lantz - LA Merrifield63.69%
2.20
2


Joe Black - Mike Stout62.50%
1.65
3


Albert Sekac - Sally Sekac61.61%
2.40
4
1

Billie Graves - Dianne Decker59.82%
0.93
5


June Mengden - Pam Phillips59.23%
0.74
6


Pat White - Al Inks58.04%
1.80
2

Diana Rogers - Stan Bowen52.68%
1.87
3
1
O Ahmed - Charles Kastner52.38%
1.01
4

Charles Riley - Ria Riley51.79%
1.40
5
2
Lucerne Bunch - Joanie Gates51.49%
1.05

3
David McCarron - Mary Kocurek48.21%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

SATURDAY - 07/12/08


BCA Club Championship July 12, 2008
10.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.28
1
1

Sandra Harris - Harriette Bowles63.99%
1.71
2
2
1
Jan McLaurin - Vivian Thompson57.24%
1.28
3


Virgil Massey - Charlene Sands56.90%
0.96
4


Louise Kennedy - Betty Daniel56.29%
0.83
5
3

Kyong Shuey - Flora Pettit55.61%
0.55
6


Larry Davis - Scott Humphrey53.63%
0.55
4/5

Pat Long - Laney Hennelly53.16%
0.91
4/5
2
Susan Emerson - Jeff Emmert53.16%
0.68

3
Mary Dood - Simone Suizzo51.97%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Flight A Swiss Teams July 12, 2008
3 Tables / Based on 4 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
0.70
1
Pat Hood - George Pisk - Charlene Sands - Virgil Massey41.00
Go to Recap


BCA Flight B Swiss Teams July 12, 2008
4 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
0.32
1
Maria "Gosia" Jurczynska - Marcin Nowicki - Harry Ingham - Frank Anderson88.00
Go to Flight B Recap

SUNDAY - 07/13/08


BCA NAP Game July 13, 2008
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.17
1


Mike Stout - Larry Davis65.14%
2.39
2
1

Tom Hackenberg - Phil Jaeger56.31%
1.79
3
2

John Taylor - Sue Gerard55.38%
1.34
4


Mary Anne Laier - Marilou Powell54.23%
1.34
5
3
1
Jose Marin - Monte Scribner53.76%
1.01
4

Greg Kania - Stan Kurtzer53.07%
1.19
5
2
Jason Daming - Jesse Gordon52.49%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

MONDAY - 07/14/08


SAC Monday Aft Session July 14, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.12
1


Mike Stout - Orpha Gips69.89%
0.78
2


Donna Lantz - Chris Hull61.36%
0.56
3


Marilou Powell - Pam LaShelle58.71%
0.72
4
1

Darlene Gilmore - Pam Phillips56.25%
0.22
5


Al Inks - Doreen Harris52.65%
0.50
6
2

David Beam - Bob Marcott51.89%
0.36
3
1
Charles Aufill - Leona Rieger49.43%
0.25
4

Jim Wueste - Dianne Decker48.48%
0.22

2
Jackie Fiegel - Linda Anthony42.42%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.12
1


Albert Sekac - Sally Sekac58.14%
0.78
2


Bob Pflugbeil - George Shelley57.39%
0.72
3
1

Harriette Bowles - Flora Pettit56.44%
0.50
4
2

Eleanor Chandler - Melba Ferguson55.30%
0.40
5
3
1
O Ahmed - Louise Thompson54.17%
0.19
6


Joe Black - Bobbie Mayer52.84%
0.28
4
2
David McCarron - Mary Kocurek49.62%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Buda Pairs Monday Aft Session July 14, 2008

Section A

RankNamesScore
1
Harry Ingham - Michael Nairn64.58%
2
Bill Hammack - Paul Tallent56.25%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Club Championship July 14, 2008
6.0 Tables / Based on 4 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.17
1
1
1
Liz Cooper - Mark Heep60.00%
1.63
2


Sally Sekac - Kalpana Sutaria58.52%
1.22
3


Robert Pruiett - Mark Craig57.78%
0.92
4
2

Jason Daming - Kyong Shuey55.56%
0.74
3
2
Susan Emerson - Jeff Emmert49.26%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA 0-200 Club Champion July 14, 2008
4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
0.93
1/2
1/2
1
Lura Schwartz - Wanda Fielder61.90%
0.93
1/2
1/2

Donna Cummings - Marilyn Love61.90%
0.64
3

2
Ken MacMorran - Sharon MacMorran60.32%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

TUESDAY - 07/15/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Tuesday Morn Session July 15, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1


Lois Goodman - Janis Rush60.19%
1.05
2


Jerry Jungmichel - Hal DeShong55.56%
0.64
3/4
1/2

Peggy Geiler - Jean Dula55.09%
0.64
3/4
1/2

Emma Jordan - Frank Jordan55.09%
0.16

1
Gene Cavanaugh - Sonje Hinich48.84%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1
1

June Mengden - Angela Lennon58.10%
1.05
2


Jimmie La Fountain - Pam LaShelle57.64%
0.75
3


Leonard McCormick - Rosemary Kelley56.48%
0.53
4


Kathy McCabe - Mary Anne Laier50.46%
0.34
2

Alice White - Dorothy Burns49.77%
0.32

1
Gloria Wilson - Sandra Harris46.53%
0.22

2
Pat White - Shirley Holland44.68%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Bridge+ Tuesday Morn Session July 15, 2008

Section B North-South

MPsABNamesScore
0.25
1
1
Opi Stielow - Posy Stielow57.78%
0.18
2

Patricia Webb - Laurene Jacob55.56%

Section B East-West

MPsABNamesScore
0.25
1
1
Mary Beth Mercatoris - Pat Murphree76.40%
0.18
2

Robin Tucker - Pene Henry59.73%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SASAC Tuesday Aft Session July 15, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.00
1


Diana Rogers - Joseph Giordano67.56%
0.70
2


Bobbie Mayer - Mark McAllister61.90%
0.50
3
1
1
Charles O'Neil - Barbara Vervenne52.08%
0.35
4


Linda Anthony - Ella Windisman48.21%
0.34
2
2
Lucerne Bunch - Terri O'Brien47.32%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.00
1


Osman Ahmed - Dianne Decker63.10%
0.70
2
1

David Dickson - Laura Dickson59.52%
0.50
3
2
1
Dell Clark - Audrey Wilson57.44%
0.35
4


Mary Hahn - Delois Nell54.17%
0.28
3
2
Harry Ingham - Michael Nairn52.68%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SAC Club Championship July 15, 2008
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.56
1


Joe Black - Louise Kennedy77.11%
1.39
2
1

Stan Bowen - Diana Rogers61.63%
1.04
3
2

R Harry Akin - Tom Smith57.54%
1.13
4
3
1
David Garman - Susan Breeding53.78%
0.85
5
4
2
Virginia Horsman - Terry Pierce52.46%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

WEDNESDAY - 07/16/08000


BCA Strat Open Pairs Wednesday Mor Session July 16, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.30
1
1

Linda Anthony - Tony Eckman57.87%
0.91
2


June Mengden - Lydia Bearden56.48%
0.56
3/4


Lois Goodman - Nancy Joe52.31%
0.56
3/4


Earl Jennings - Pat Hood52.31%
0.34
2
1
Diana Frankeny - Pam Phillips51.16%
0.22

2
Sonje Hinich - Orpha Gips50.46%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.30
1


Sally Sekac - Leonard McCormick59.26%
0.91
2
1
1
Stan Kurtzer - Greg Kania57.64%
0.65
3


Gary Powell - Marilou Powell56.71%
0.46
4
2

Kathy McCabe - Diana Rogers53.94%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat 0-500 Pairs Wednesday Mor Session July 16, 2008

Section B

MPsABNamesScore
0.48
1
1
James(Roundman) Hurst - Susan Breeding61.00%
0.34
2

Jim Glathar - Glorianne Perrizo60.00%
0.20
2
Jo Pennington - Terri O'Brien53.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA NAP July 16, 2008
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.67
1


Rob Whitcher - George Watkins65.04%
2.75
2
1
1
Marcin Nowicki - Maria "Gosia" Jurczynska57.19%
2.06
3


Ed Davis - Tricia Kane54.67%
1.58
4
2
2
Mary Dood - Dennis Clauson54.59%
1.19
3

Diana Frankeny - Richard Frankeny53.11%
0.89
4

Harriette Bowles - Barbara Hollahan50.81%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA 0-50 Pairs Wednesday Eve Session July 16, 2008

Section B North-South

MPsABNamesScore
0.30
1

Ruth Nicks - Laverne Purcell57.72%
0.21
2

Jan Ills - George Jones49.80%
0.10
1
Bart Jacob - Laurene Jacob46.47%

Section B East-West

MPsABNamesScore
0.30
1

Liz Kesterson - Wayne Kesterson63.33%
0.21
2
1
George Miller - Helen Pillifant58.03%
0.14
2
Nola Ray - Pat Meheriuk56.88%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

THURSDAY - 07/17/08


BCA Strat 0-750 Pairs Thursday Morn Session July 17, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.88
1


Frances Adkins - Virginia Horsman56.85%
0.62
2


Dianne Decker - Billie Graves55.91%
0.48
3
1

Clara Wood - Priscilla Baker55.78%
0.31
4


Leona Rieger - Elly Robinson53.57%
0.34
2
1
Maddy Bergen - Marcia Jameson52.98%
0.17

2
Terri O'Brien - Deann Strawn48.93%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.88
1
1
1
Robert Penksa - Carol Thibodeaux58.80%
0.62
2
2
2
Frank Anderson - Mark Weimer56.67%
0.44
3


Barbara Hollahan - Susan Breeding55.83%
0.31
4


Brenda Tranchon - Carol Kiehl53.19%
0.28
3

James(Roundman) Hurst - Lucerne Bunch51.19%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat Open Pairs July 17, 2008
7.0 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.80
1


Marilou Powell - Tricia Kane64.88%
1.50
2
1
1
Hal DeShong - Flora Pettit58.04%
1.13
3
2

Chris Hull - Harriette Bowles54.46%
0.84
4
3
2
Pam Phillips - Kathy McCabe53.27%
1.13
5
4

Mark Miller - Gloria Wilson52.08%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

FRIDAY - 07/18/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs July 18, 2008
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.28
1


Mike Stout - Jack Lacy68.75%
1.71
2


Jerry Jungmichel - Edna Whitworth65.05%
1.12
3/4


Mary Anne Laier - Hal DeShong62.27%
1.12
3/4


Dean Truair - Tony Eckman62.27%
1.47
5
1

Flora Pettit - Sandra Harris59.49%
0.55
6


Tricia Kane - Clara Wood59.03%
1.10
2

Caroline Baumann - Sue Strahm55.32%
0.83
3

Jim Brown - Susan Lambert54.40%
0.62
4

Diana Frankeny - Richard Frankeny53.24%
0.47
5

Jo Cadden - Doreen Harris50.69%
1.21

1
B J Sanders - Jan McLaurin43.75%
0.91

2
Jo Pennington - Vivian Thompson41.67%
0.68

3
Pat Carpenter - Frank Anderson36.81%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers
Go to Hand Records


SAC Friday Aft Session July 18, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.72
1
1

Jean Lehrburger - Lyman Lehrburger54.76%
0.50
2
2

Polly Sowell - Jean Palmer54.04%
0.36
3


Pam Phillips - June Mengden53.45%
0.25
4


Dorothy Burns - Vera Chimene50.55%
0.16

1
Dianne Decker - Glorianne Perrizo49.96%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.72
1


Albert Sekac - Sally Sekac60.84%
0.64
2
1

Mark McAllister - Joe Black60.08%
0.45
3
2
1
Diana Whitfield - Susan Breeding55.06%
0.32
4
3

Bob Foster - Bob Marcott53.91%
0.28

2
Louise Thompson - Winnie Noelke47.96%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

SATURDAY - 07/19/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Saturday Aft Session July 19, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.70
1
1
1
David Warner - Larry Smith59.52%
0.49
2


Pat Hood - Earl Jennings58.04%
0.35
3


Joe Black - June Mengden57.74%
0.28
2

Joe Galia - Rama Patel53.87%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.70
1


George Watkins - Kalpana Sutaria55.06%
0.49
2


Mike Stout - George Shelley54.46%
0.35
3
1

Chris Hull - Harriette Bowles52.68%
0.22
2
1
Tom Hackenberg - Phil Jaeger50.30%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Flight A Swiss Teams July 19, 2008
3 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
0.36
1
Jerry Jungmichel - Edna Whitworth - Virgil Massey - Charlene Sands51.00
Go to Recap

SUNDAY - 07/20/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Sunday Aft Session July 20, 2008

Section A

MPsRankNamesScore
1.20
1
Rob Whitcher - Ed Davis62.37%
0.84
2
Stan Kurtzer - Greg Kania59.48%
0.60
3
Evelyn Cloninger - Harry Ingham57.93%
0.42
4
Diana Frankeny - Richard Frankeny52.52%
0.24
5
Jim Wueste - Kyong Shuey51.48%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

MONDAY - 07/21/08


SAC Monday Aft Session July 21, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1
1

LA Merrifield - Linda Neuenschwander58.59%
0.56
2
2

Jim Wueste - Orpha Gips55.90%
0.40
3


Betty Daniel - Bobbie Mayer53.57%
0.28
4

1
Leona Rieger - E Robinson52.38%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1


Albert Sekac - Sally Sekac59.23%
0.64
2
1
1
Bob Foster - James Glathar55.65%
0.45
3
2

Diana Rogers - Joe Black55.36%
0.32
4
3

Charles Riley - Ria Riley52.38%
0.22

2
Glorianne Perrizo - Virginia Horsman50.30%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Buda Pairs Monday Aft Session July 21, 2008

Section A

MPsABNamesScore
0.50
1
1
Michael Nairn - Harry Ingham80.00%
0.35
2

Susan Breeding - Diana Whitfield47.50%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat Open Pairs Monday Eve Session July 21, 2008

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1


Charlene Sands - Virgil Massey62.04%
1.12
2
1
1
B J Sanders - Mark Sanders56.94%
0.80
3


Jerry Bigler - Sarah Bowman54.17%
0.56
4
2
2
George Jones - Diana Apgar53.70%
0.28
3

Kyong Shuey - Jason Daming51.85%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat 0-200 Pairs Monday Eve Session July 21, 2008

Section B

MPsABNamesScore
0.42
1
1
Lucy Adcock - Linda Hainline65.00%
0.29
2
2
Sandy Potts - Jan Ills62.50%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

TUESDAY - 07/22/08


BCA Open Pairs Tuesday Morn Session July 22, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.10
1


Emma Jordan - Frank Jordan67.86%
0.77
2


Anne Cullen - Peggy Geiler60.71%
0.55
3
1
1
Caroline Baumann - Beverly Larsen53.57%
0.22
2

Howard Krogh - Judy Krogh47.32%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.10
1
1

Bob Pflugbeil - Barbara Hollahan63.69%
0.77
2
2
1
Dionne Green - Sandra Helton57.74%
0.55
3


Sally Sekac - June Mengden54.46%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Bridge+ Tuesday Morn Session July 22, 2008

Section B

MPsABNamesScore
0.30
1

Frank Anderson - Ed Barton65.00%
0.21
2
1
Eileen Landgraf - Mark Weimer51.67%
0.08
2/4
Jennifer Rowland - Norma Rowland36.67%
0.08
2/4
Opi Stielow - Pat Murphree36.67%
0.08
2/4
Marge Ospovat - Ginger Martin36.67%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SASAC Tuesday Aft Session July 22, 2008

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.30
1


James (Roundman) Hurst - Harriette Bowles61.00%
0.91
2
1
1
Michael Nairn - Harry Ingham58.50%
0.65
3
2

Mary Hahn - Wreatha Leonard56.50%
0.46
4
3

Vivian Collins - Tom Dougherty54.00%
0.26
5


Diana Rogers - Martha Norman52.50%
0.25
4

Glorianne Perrizo - Wynnell Noelke52.00%
0.17

2
Beulah Kelso - Charles Kastner51.50%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SAC Tuesday Eve Session July 22, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.04
1
1
1
Ruby Handcox - Charles Davenport73.37%
0.73
2
2

Stan Kurtzer - Greg Kania64.44%
0.52
3


Louise Kennedy - Joe Black53.92%
0.36
4
3

Virginia Horsman - Terry Pierce51.70%
0.21
5


George Jones - Larry Davis49.69%
0.22

2
Arlene Turner - Ron Turner49.51%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.04
1


Donna Lantz - Ronald Lantz68.76%
0.73
2
1

Danna Redford - Lynn Gunn64.72%
0.52
3


Patrick Long - Sally Sekac61.67%
0.36
4


Harvey Browning - Jim Wueste56.94%
0.50
5
2

R Harry Akin - Tom Smith51.94%
0.56
3
1
Susan Breeding - David Garman50.68%
0.39
4
2
Charles Eanes - Meme Eanes47.10%
0.28

3
Birdie Morten - Billie Cavanaugh42.47%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

WEDNESDAY - 07/23/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Wednesday Mor Session July 23, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.10
1
1

Emma Jordan - Frank Jordan57.48%
0.77
2


Pat Hood - Earl Jennings56.17%
0.55
3
2
1
Dianne Ebert - Carol Nelson55.57%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.10
1


Virgil Massey - Charlene Sands59.31%
0.77
2


Larry Davis - Pat Long54.76%
0.55
3
1
1
Barbara Hollahan - Harriette Bowles54.08%
0.22
2

Diana Frankeny - Richard Frankeny49.19%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat 0-500 Pairs Wednesday Mor Session July 23, 2008

Section B

MPsABNamesScore
0.48
1
1
Jo Pennington - Terri O'Brien58.00%
0.34
2

Nancy Dean - Martha Norman55.00%
0.20
2
Diana Whitfield - Lucerne Bunch52.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat Open Pairs Wednesday Eve Session July 23, 2008

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.40
1


Hal DeShong - Pat Long56.55%
0.98
2
1
1
Dennis Clauson - Mary Dood55.95%
0.70
3
2
2
Marcin Nowicki - Maria "Gosia" Jurczynska53.96%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA 0-50 Pairs Wednesday Eve Session July 23, 2008

Section B

MPsABNamesScore
0.36
1
1
George Miller - Helen Pillifant66.25%
0.25
2

George Jones - Pat Rutledge53.75%
0.14
2
Sandy Potts - Marlene Golden48.75%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

THURSDAY - 07/24/08


BCA Open Pairs Thursday Morn Session July 24, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.30
1
1

Glorianne Perrizo - Mickie Robinson56.89%
0.91
2
2

Howard Krogh - Judy Krogh56.09%
0.65
3


Lois Goodman - Janis Rush55.45%
0.46
4


Tony Eckman - Diana Rogers55.29%
0.26
5


Anne Cullen - Shirley George51.76%
0.40
3
1
Priscilla Baker - Clara Wood51.44%
0.28
4
2
Jo Pennington - Terri O'Brien50.80%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.30
1


George Watkins - Richard Frankeny60.58%
0.91
2


Robert Donathan - Leonard McCormick58.97%
0.65
3


Virgil Massey - Charlene Sands58.49%
0.72
4
1

Jim Glathar - Nancy Dean57.05%
0.50
5
2
1
Charles Kastner - Beulah Kelso54.17%
0.36
3
2
Frank Anderson - George Jones46.63%
0.20
4/5

Susan Breeding - Barbara Hollahan46.47%
0.20
4/5

Bob Pflugbeil - Marilyn Sharratt46.47%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

FRIDAY - 07/25/08


BCA Open Pairs Friday Morn Session July 25, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.10
1


Jerry Jungmichel - Edna Whitworth60.88%
0.66
2/3
1/2

Lois Goodman - Janet Clark57.87%
0.66
2/3
1/2

Chris Hull - Donna Lantz57.87%
0.39
4
3

Dave Beam - Alice White54.40%
0.24

1
Donna Williams - Mark McAllister53.24%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.10
1


George Watkins - Hal DeShong62.04%
0.77
2
1

Joe Black - Dean Truair58.56%
0.55
3


Janis Rush - Nancy Miller56.48%
0.39
4


Tom Clark - Robert Donathan56.25%
0.39
2

Harriette Bowles - Ossie Ahmed53.24%
0.32
3
1
Stan Kurtzer - Greg Kania52.55%
0.22

2
George Jones - Mark Weimer40.97%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers
Go to Hand Records


SAC Friday Aft Session July 25, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1


Billie Valentine - Orpha Gips63.22%
0.56
2


Patrick Long - Sally Sekac57.70%
0.40
3
1

Jean Palmer - Polly Sowell55.06%
0.28
4
2
1
Eli Margolin - Priscilla Baker53.27%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1


George Shelley - Stan Bowen71.09%
0.56
2


LA Merrifield - Irene Parker53.27%
0.56
3
1
1
Dianne Ebert - Carol Nelson52.85%
0.39
4
2
2
Charles Riley - Ria Riley52.26%
0.28
3

Barbara Williams - Julian Martin50.30%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

SATURDAY - 07/26/08

Go to Team Game Recap

SUNDAY - 07/27/08


BCA at Larry's Sunday Aft Session July 27, 2008

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
0.60
1
1
1
Robert Pflugbeil - Barbara Hollahan61.00%
0.36
2/3
2

Stan Kurtzer - G Kania58.00%
0.36
2/3


Ed Davis - Robert Whitcher58.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

MONDAY - 07/28/08


SAC Monday Aft Session July 28, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.04
1


Trish Kane - Lois Goodman57.01%
0.73
2


Martha Bullington - Billie Valentine56.63%
0.64
3
1
1
E Robinson - Mickie Robinson55.11%
0.29
4/5


Bobbie Mayer - Betty Daniel54.92%
0.45
4/5
2

Pam Phillips - Darlene Gilmore54.92%
0.32
3

Maynard Greenburg - Miriam Greenburg52.65%
0.22

2
Billie Graves - Jo Graves50.38%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.04
1


Albert Sekac - Sally Sekac57.39%
0.88
2
1
1
Bob Pflugbeil - Barbara Hollahan56.06%
0.62
3
2
2
Terri O'Brien - Roundman Hurst55.30%
0.44
4
3

Diana Rogers - Joe Black54.55%
0.31
5
4

Gene Cavanaugh - Bob Foster52.84%
0.28

3
O Ahmed - Charles Kastner51.70%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Buda Pairs Monday Aft Session July 28, 2008

Section A

MPsRankNamesScore
0.60
1
Harry Ingham - William Davis72.00%
0.42
2
Beulah Kelso - Mary Anne Laier62.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat Open Pairs Monday Eve Session July 28, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.20
1


Lynn Baker - Sam Dinkin60.82%
0.84
2
1

Jason Daming - Kyong Shuey56.99%
0.60
3
2
1
Gayle Moyers - Rich Ellmer52.58%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.20
1
1

Kalpana Sutaria - Shirley George72.67%
0.84
2
2

Flora Pettit - Harriette Bowles53.47%
0.60
3


Charlene Sands - Virgil Massey51.64%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

TUESDAY - 07/29/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Tuesday Morn Session July 29, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.30
1


Jerry Bigler - Paul Kelley Jr63.43%
0.91
2


Emma Jordan - Frank Jordan58.33%
0.65
3


Lois Goodman - Leonard McCormick56.48%
0.48
4
1

Jean Dula - Shirley George53.24%
0.34
2

Sonje Hinich - Orpha Gips48.38%
0.16

1
Simone Suizzo - Barbara Hollahan47.45%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.30
1


Tom Clark - Janet Clark67.13%
0.91
2


Sue Strahm - Caroline Baumann61.81%
0.65
3


Rosemary Kelley - Jeff Haines59.72%
0.46
4


Tony Eckman - Dean Truair53.94%
0.48
1

Joseph Giordano - Bob Pflugbeil50.93%
0.34
2
1
Sandra Harris - Gloria Wilson48.38%
0.22

2
Susan Emerson - Jeff Emmert46.06%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Bridge+ Tuesday Morn Session July 29, 2008

Section B North-South

MPsRankNamesScore
0.15
1
Verity Devine - Marge Ospovat65.00%

Section B East-West

MPsRankNamesScore
0.15
1
Kathy Marshall - Mark Weimer66.67%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SASAC Tuesday Aft Session July 29, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.70
1


Mark McAllister - Bobbie Mayer65.87%
0.49
2


Larry Davis - Marilyn Heinrich56.75%
0.40
3
1
1
Lucerne Bunch - Terri O'Brien50.40%
0.28
2

Bill Hammack - Ellie Liggett-Greene48.81%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.70
1
1
1
Harry Ingham - Michael Nairn61.11%
0.49
2
2

Dell Clark - Audrey Wilson57.14%
0.35
3


Nancy Dean - Martha Norman54.37%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SAC Tuesday Eve Session July 29, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.56
1


George Watkins - Duncan Stewart57.94%
0.34
2/3


Martha Bullington - Tom Bullington53.97%
0.34
2/3
1
1
Rich Ellmer - Gayle Moyers53.97%
0.22
2

Terry Pierce - Virginia Horsman45.63%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.56
1


Donna Lantz - Ronald Lantz61.51%
0.40
2
1

R Harry Akin - Tom Smith59.92%
0.28
3
2

Brenda Tranchon - Carol Kiehl58.73%
0.24

1
Charles Eanes - Meme Eanes46.43%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

WEDNESDAY - 07/30/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Wednesday Mor Session July 30, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1


Louise Kennedy - Betty Daniel62.50%
1.05
2


Robert Donathan - Mary Anne Laier60.65%
0.75
3
1

Martha Bullington - Billie Valentine58.80%
0.53
4
2
1
Charlie Aufill - Danna Redford52.55%
0.32
5
3

Pam Phillips - Diana Frankeny49.77%
0.22

2
Flora Pettit - Anne Seiders48.15%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1


Jack Lacy - Anita Cokins68.29%
0.90
2/3


Leonard McCormick - Sally Sekac55.09%
0.90
2/3
1
1
Stan Kurtzer - Greg Kania55.09%
0.42
4/5
2/3
2/3
Curtis Hitt - Judy Hitt53.94%
0.42
4/5
2/3
2/3
Dionne Green - Sandra Helton53.94%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat 0-500 Pairs Wednesday Mor Session July 30, 2008

Section B

MPsABNamesScore
0.41
1/2

Nancy Dean - Martha Norman53.00%
0.41
1/2

Glorianne Perrizo - Jim Glathar53.00%
0.28
1
Barbara Vervenne - Kristie Kirkpatrick52.00%
0.20
2
James(Roundman) Hurst - Susan Breeding49.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Junior Fund Game July 30, 2008
8.5 Tables / Based on 14 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.00
1
1
1
B J Sanders - Mark Sanders62.50%
3.00
2
2

Diana Frankeny - Richard Frankeny61.64%
2.25
3
3

Harriette Bowles - Barbara Hollahan61.01%
1.69
4


Hal DeShong - Pat Long53.97%
1.27
5


Rosemary Kelley - Paul Kelley Jr53.87%
0.84
4

Jan McLaurin - Vivian Thompson52.38%
1.14

2
Maria "Gosia" Jurczynska - Marcin Nowicki49.74%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA 0-50 Pairs Wednesday Eve Session July 30, 2008

Section B North-South

MPsABNamesScore
0.30
1

Marilyn Love - Donna Cummings56.25%
0.18
2/3
1/2
Nola Ray - Pat Meheriuk49.38%
0.18
2/3
1/2
George Miller - Helen Pillifant49.38%

Section B East-West

MPsABNamesScore
0.30
1
1
David Myers - Juanita Painter58.13%
0.21
2

Linda Hainline - Lucy Adcock53.13%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

THURSDAY - 07/31/08


BCA Strat 0-750 Pairs Thursday Morn Session July 31, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.88
1


Barbara Hollahan - Susan Breeding56.63%
0.62
2


Brenda Tranchon - Carol Kiehl55.61%
0.56
3
1

Jeff Emmert - Susan Emerson53.65%
0.39
4
2

June McQuilkin - Marla Tobler53.15%
0.28
3

Terri O'Brien - Deann Strawn50.17%
0.18

1
Marilynn Bergman - Jeri Houchins48.60%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.88
1
1
1
Carol Thibodeaux - Robert Penksa61.73%
0.62
2


John Doe - Simone Suizzo58.97%
0.44
3
2

James(Roundman) Hurst - Lucerne Bunch55.78%
0.31
4
3
2
Charles Kastner - Beulah Kelso52.98%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA North American Pairs July 31, 2008
9.0 Tables / Based on 11 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1


Jerry Bigler - Paul Kelley Jr62.04%
3.75
2
1

Hal DeShong - Martha Norman58.10%
2.81
3


George Watkins - Richard Frankeny56.48%
2.11
4


Marilou Powell - Tricia Kane54.86%
1.69
5
2

Vivian Thompson - Jan McLaurin54.63%
1.27
3

Sonje Hinich - Donna Lantz52.31%
0.95
4

Evelyn Cloninger - Dutch Foster51.62%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

Unit 207 Webmasters are Steve Bruce, stevebruce@austin.rr.com
and Mark McAllister, markmc9@austin.rr.com.

Assistant Webmaster is Beth Tobias, tobias@austin.rr.com.

The email address for the Bridge Center of Austin is austinbridgecenter@netzero..com

Last edited 07/31/08 by R. Kelley, 3:10 p.m.