August 2008

Bridge in Austin - August 2008

BCA = Bridge Center of Austin     SAC = Senior Activity Center     SASAC = South Austin Senior Activity Center      

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
July 2008 Calendar September 2008 Calendar 1
11:30 BCA

12:30 SAC
2
1:30 BCA

7:00 BCA
(teams)
3
1:30 BCA
4
12:30 SAC

12:30 Buda

7:00 BCA
NAP Qualifier
(open game)
5
11:30 BCA

12:30 SASAC
Club Championship

7:00 SAC
6
11:30 BCA
Club Championship

7:00 BCA
7
11:30 BCA
8
11:30 BCA

12:30 SAC
9
1:30 BCA
NAP Qualifier

7:00 BCA
(teams)
10
1:30 BCA
11
12:30 SAC

12:30 Buda
Cancelled

7:00 BCA
12
11:30 BCA
Club Championship

12:30 SASAC

7:00 SAC
13
11:30 BCA

7:00 BCA
14
11:30 BCA
Charity Game
15
11:30 BCA

12:30 SAC
16
1:30 BCA
Unit Ice Cream Social - Eight is Enough Swiss Teams

7:00 BCA
(teams)
17
1:30 BCA
Junior Fund Game
18
12:30 SAC

12:30 Buda

7:00 BCA
19
11:00 BCA: Lecture by Jack Lacy

11:30 BCA

12:30 SASAC

7:00 SAC
20
11:30 BCA

7:00 BCA
NAP Qualifier
(open game)

21
11:30 BCA
22
11:30 BCA

12:30 SAC
Club Championship

23
1:30 BCA
End of Summer Party

7:00 BCA
(teams)
24
1:30 BCA
NAP Qualifier
25
12:30 SAC
Membership Game

12:30 Buda

7:00 BCA
Junior Fund Game
26
11:30 BCA

12:30 SASAC

7:00 SAC
27
11:30 BCA

7:00 BCA
28
11:30 BCA
29
11:30 BCA
Hot dogs & potato salad

12:30 SAC
30
1:30 BCA

7:00 BCA
(teams)
31
1:30 BCA

FRIDAY - 08/01/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Friday Morn Session August 1, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.20
1


Tom Clark - Paul Kelley Jr62.96%
0.84
2
1

Anne Cullen - Linda Bishop58.56%
0.60
3


Lydia Bearden - Leonard McCormick55.32%
0.45
4
2
1
Pat Carpenter - Frank Anderson55.09%
0.32
5
3

Jerry Jungmichel - Edna Whitworth54.40%
0.22

2
Durward Mahon - Dale Haynie51.85%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.20
1


Jack Lacy - Anita Cokins56.71%
0.84
2
1

Ellen Meyer - Dean Truair55.32%
0.60
3
2

Pat Long - Hal DeShong54.63%
0.42
4


Curtis Hitt - George Watkins53.24%
0.36
5
3

Alice White - Flora Pettit53.01%
0.40
4
1
Nancy Dean - Barbara Hollahan50.23%
0.28

2
Greg Kania - Stan Kurtzer48.15%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers
Go to Hand Records


SAC Friday Aft Session August 1, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.96
1
1

Linda Neuenschwander - Sonje Hinich59.01%
0.67
2


Albert Sekac - Sally Sekac56.70%
0.48
3
2
1
Charles Aufill - Danna Redford55.97%
0.34
4


Al Inks - Pat White55.86%
0.19
5


Vera Chimene - Diana Rogers51.95%
0.28
3
2
DeAnn Strawn - Mickie Robinson48.91%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.96
1
1

Harriette Bowles - O Ahmed56.67%
0.67
2
2

Joe Black - Mark McAllister56.01%
0.48
3
3

Bob Marcott - Bob Foster55.71%
0.34
4
4

James Glathar - Mary Parchman52.82%
0.32
5

1
Mary Kocurek - David McCarron51.24%
0.22

2
Charles Eanes - Meme Eanes47.88%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

SATURDAY - 08/02/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Saturday Aft Session August 2, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1


Jerry Bigler - Virgil Massey72.45%
0.56
2


Louise Kennedy - Betty Daniel53.99%
0.40
3
1
1
David Garman - Susan Breeding51.32%
0.28
2

Flora Pettit - Kyong Shuey50.00%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1


Sam Van Blarcom - June Mengden68.03%
0.56
2


Kalpana Sutaria - Swadesh Mahajan58.93%
0.40
3


Sally Sekac - George Shelley56.13%
0.40
1

Curtis Hitt - Judy Hitt55.45%
0.28
2

Harriette Bowles - Bobbie Gruhlkey44.77%
0.24

1
George Jones - Diana Apgar40.05%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Flight A Swiss Teams August 2, 2008
5 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
0.50
1
1
Rich Ellmer - Gayle Moyers - Pat Martin - Harriette Bowles98.00
0.38
2

Diana Frankeny - Richard Frankeny - Jerry Jungmichel - Edna Whitworth78.00
Go to Recap

SUNDAY - 08/03/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Sunday Aft Session August 3, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.70
1


Louise Kennedy - Sally Sekac59.23%
0.49
2
1

Pam Phillips - Fiona Schuurman58.04%
0.35
3
2

Sue Gerard - John Taylor55.36%
0.24

1
Gayle Moyers - Jan McLaurin50.60%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.70
1
1
1
Curtis Hitt - Judy Hitt56.85%
0.49
2
2
2
Barbara Hollahan - Harriette Bowles52.68%
0.35
3
3

Mark Craig - Sharon Hoger52.38%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

MONDAY - 08/04/08


SAC Monday Aft Session August 4, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.20
1


Billie Valentine - Martha Bullington63.52%
0.84
2


LA Merrifield - George Shelley56.91%
0.60
3


Jean Lehrburger - Lyman Lehrburger56.16%
0.72
4
1

Joe Black - Diana Rogers55.63%
0.50
5
2

Linda Anthony - Linda Neuenschwander55.58%
0.36
6
3

Jo Graves - Sonje Hinich55.28%
0.32
4
1
Glorianne Perrizo - Virginia Horsman51.29%
0.22

2
Charles Aufill - Danna Redford43.47%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.20
1
1

Wiley McMinn - Ellen Meyer61.41%
0.84
2


Chris Hull - Bob Pflugbeil59.21%
0.60
3


Albert Sekac - Sally Sekac58.61%
0.62
4
2

Billie Graves - Flora Pettit56.82%
0.24
5


Larry Davis - Patrick Long56.34%
0.20
6


Mary Parchman - Betty Daniel54.25%
0.56
3
1
Charles Riley - Ria Riley51.08%
0.31
4

E Cloninger - Shirley Holland49.98%
0.39

2
Lucerne Bunch - Roundman Hurst48.35%
0.28

3
Bob Merrifield - Dutch Foster45.87%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Buda Pairs Monday Aft Session August 4, 2008

Section A

MPsABNamesScore
0.60
1
1
Bill Davis - Harry Ingham70.00%
0.42
2

Beulah Kelso - Charles Kastner52.00%
0.14
2
Wilmalee Levosky - Carol Harris50.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA NAP August 4, 2008
8.5 Tables / Based on 14 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.00
1
1

Jerry Jungmichel - Shirley George64.58%
3.00
2
2

Robert Donathan - Jonathan Ferguson64.29%
2.25
3
3

Robert Pruiett - Mark Craig59.52%
1.69
4


Rosemary Kelley - Paul Kelley Jr59.26%
1.27
5


Paul Burka - Ken Schutze59.23%
1.01
4

John Taylor - Sue Gerard53.17%
0.76
5

Kalpana Sutaria - Swadesh Mahajan51.19%
1.31

1
Susan O'Dell - Esther Ellis45.50%
0.98

2
Nancy Dean - Martha Norman39.58%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat 0-200 Pairs Monday Eve Session August 4, 2008

Section B

MPsABCNamesScore
0.63
1
1

Linda Hainline - Lucy Adcock69.79%
0.44
2


George Jones - Jerry Webster64.58%
0.32
3


Dixie Richardson - Adrienne Watt51.04%
0.29
4
2

Rusty Cribbs - John Nichols48.96%
0.20
3/4
1
Sandy Potts - Helen Pillifant47.92%
0.18
3/4

Donna Cummings - Marilyn Love47.92%
0.14

2
Dale Eason - Louee Eason45.83%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

TUESDAY - 08/05/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Tuesday Morn Session August 5, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1


George Pisk - Paul Kelley Jr64.12%
1.05
2


Linda Bishop - Anne Cullen60.19%
0.75
3
1
1
Dianne Ebert - Carol Nelson54.86%
0.53
4
2
2
Glorianne Perrizo - Jim Glathar54.40%
0.28
3

Hal DeShong - Diana Frankeny50.46%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1


Jimmie La Fountain - Pam LaShelle61.57%
1.05
2


Emma Jordan - Frank Jordan55.32%
0.75
3


Jack Lacy - Anita Cokins53.24%
0.56
4
1

Shirley George - Dean Yarian52.78%
0.39
2

Bob Pflugbeil - Joseph Giordano52.55%
0.28
3

Jackie Franz - Larry Franz47.22%
0.32

1
Barbara Vervenne - Charles O'Neil46.76%
0.22

2
Inez Grider - Kay Lynch45.60%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Bridge+ Tuesday Morn Session August 5, 2008

Section B North-South

MPsABNamesScore
0.20
1
1
Posy Stielow - Ed Barton58.33%
0.14
2

Verity Devine - Marge Ospovat54.17%

Section B East-West

MPsABNamesScore
0.20
1

Mark Weimer - Jane Doe64.58%
0.14
2

Dennie Saul - Frank Anderson52.08%
0.06
1
Kathy Marshall - Sajida Baqai46.88%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SASAC Club Championship August 5, 2008
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.17
1
1

Mark McAllister - Bill Hammack68.50%
1.63
2
2
1
Michael Nairn - Harry Ingham54.17%
1.22
3
3
2
Beulah Kelso - Charles Kastner54.08%
0.92
4
4
3
Lee Simon - George Jones53.83%
0.70
5


Linda Anthony - Ella Windisman52.85%
0.51
6
5

Charles Riley - Ria Riley52.77%
0.59

4
Charles Fatino - Robert Williams52.63%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SAC Tuesday Eve Session August 5, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.72
1


George Watkins - Duncan Stewart56.47%
0.50
2
1

Linda Anthony - Patrick Long53.42%
0.36
3


Joe Black - Louise Kennedy53.33%
0.28
4
2

Flora Pettit - LA Merrifield52.22%
0.24

1
Jan McLaurin - V Thompson51.77%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.72
1


Donna Lantz - Ronald Lantz62.07%
0.50
2


John Taylor - Sue Gerard55.33%
0.48
3
1

R Harry Akin - Tom Smith52.48%
0.34
4
2
1
Martha Norman - Barbara Vervenne52.40%
0.22

2
Brenda Tranchon - Carol Kiehl51.07%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

WEDNESDAY - 08/06/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Club Champ. August 6, 2008
9.0 Tables / Based on 12 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.38
1
1

Donna Lantz - Pat White63.66%
1.79
2


Charlene Sands - Virgil Massey62.50%
1.34
3


Lois Goodman - Liga Byrne59.49%
1.00
4


Ralph Simon - Rosemary Kelley56.48%
0.75
5


Janis Rush - Jeff Haines55.32%
1.21
2
1
Diana Frankeny - Pam Phillips53.47%
0.91
3
2
Judy Hitt - Jackie Fiegel50.00%
0.55
4

Tony Eckman - Linda Anthony49.54%
0.68

3
Stan Kurtzer - Greg Kania47.69%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat 0-500 Pairs Club Champ. August 6, 2008
3.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.13
1

Nancy Dean - Martha Norman59.00%
0.85
2

Susan Breeding - James(Roundman) Hurst53.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat Open Pairs Wednesday Eve Session August 6, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABNamesScore
1.20
1

Gloria Wilson - Paul Kelley Jr63.69%
0.84
2

Tricia Kane - Ed Davis56.55%
0.60
3
1
Terri O'Brien - Esther Ellis53.87%
0.22
2
Vivian Thompson - Jan McLaurin50.60%

Section A East-West

MPsABNamesScore
1.20
1
1
Matt Grant - Jeff Lane61.61%
0.84
2

George Watkins - Rob Whitcher52.38%
0.60
3
2
Dennis Clauson - Mary Dood50.89%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA 0-50 Pairs Wednesday Eve Session August 6, 2008

Section B North-South

MPsABNamesScore
0.34
1/2

Jan Ills - Laverne Purcell55.00%
0.34
1/2
1
Helen Pillifant - George Miller55.00%

Section B East-West

MPsABNamesScore
0.40
1

Lucy Adcock - Linda Hainline58.13%
0.28
2

Jessica Walton - John Doe53.75%
0.12
1
Phyllis Williamson - Pat Rutledge50.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

THURSDAY - 08/07/08


BCA Strat 0-750 Pairs Thursday Morn Session August 7, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.72
1
1
1
Carol Thibodeaux - Robert Penksa62.29%
0.50
2


Brenda Tranchon - Carol Kiehl58.30%
0.36
3


Glorianne Perrizo - Mickie Robinson57.13%
0.25
4
2

Vivian Thompson - Jan McLaurin52.70%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.72
1


June McQuilkin - Millie Dalrymple57.78%
0.50
2
1

Lucerne Bunch - Pat Martin56.55%
0.36
3
2
1
Charles Kastner - Beulah Kelso55.59%
0.25
4


Barbara Hollahan - Susan Breeding54.24%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat Open Pairs Thursday Morn Session August 7, 2008

Section B

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1


Jerry Bigler - George Watkins63.70%
1.13
2


Paul Kelley Jr - Janis Rush58.89%
0.84
3


Tom Clark - Janet Clark55.19%
0.67
4
1

Marge Bartel - Tricia Kane54.44%
0.60
5
2
1
Sonje Hinich - Jo Cadden52.59%
0.28
3

Virgil Massey - Charlene Sands50.74%
0.22

2
Chris Hull - Dean Truair44.07%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

FRIDAY - 08/08/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Friday Morn Session August 8, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.40
1


George Pisk - Robert Donathan67.96%
0.98
2


Jerry Bigler - Paul Kelley Jr63.40%
0.70
3


Martha Bullington - Millie Sherrod55.04%
0.49
4


Lydia Bearden - Leonard McCormick54.42%
0.28
5


Jo Cadden - Marge Bartel52.44%
0.64
6
1

Martha Norman - Delois Nell50.01%
0.45
2

Chris Hull - Doreen Harris48.90%
0.32
3

Jim Wueste - Evelyn Cloninger48.77%
0.24

1
Robert Purvis - Mary Dood44.24%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.40
1


Tony Eckman - Rosemary Kelley62.24%
0.98
2


Jack Lacy - Anita Cokins59.99%
0.70
3


Marilou Powell - Alex Labry56.67%
0.64
4
1
1
Harry Ingham - Grant Coon II55.89%
0.28
5


Emma Jordan - Frank Jordan54.79%
0.23
6


Sam Van Blarcom - June Mengden54.07%
0.45
2
2
Vivian Thompson - Jan McLaurin53.42%
0.32
3

Greg Kania - Linda Anthony50.51%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SAC Friday Aft Session August 8, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.72
1


Joe Black - Dean Truair63.39%
0.43
2/3
1/2

Sonje Hinich - Linda Neuenschwander57.44%
0.43
2/3
1/2

Elly Robinson - Shirley Holland57.44%
0.20
4/5


Bobbie Mayer - Louise Kennedy52.38%
0.20
4/5

1
Osman Ahmed - Charles Kastner52.38%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.72
1
1

Brockett Hudson - Eugene Cavanaugh61.31%
0.50
2


Donna Lantz - Ronald Lantz58.63%
0.45
3
2

Mary Parchman - Jim Glathar57.44%
0.32
4
3
1
David McCarron - Mary McCarron55.06%
0.22

2
Lucerne Bunch - Terri O'Brien50.89%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

SATURDAY - 08/09/08


BCA NAP Qualifying August 9, 2008
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.50
1
1

Emma Jordan - Frank Jordan64.12%
2.63
2
2

Chris Hull - Bob Pflugbeil62.73%
1.97
3
3

Carol Nelson - Dianne Ebert59.26%
1.48
4


Virgil Massey - Charlene Sands57.41%
1.11
5


Louise Kennedy - Betty Daniel57.18%
1.13
6
4

Barbara Hollahan - Nancy Dean56.25%
1.31
5
1
Bill Davis - Harry Ingham54.17%
0.98

2
Helen Pillifant - George Miller50.23%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Flight A Swiss Teams August 9, 2008
3 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
0.36
1
Kyong Shuey - Alex Loh - Harry Ingham - Bill Davis42.00
Go to Recap

SUNDAY - 08/10/08


BCA Open Pairs Sunday Aft Session August 10, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.70
1


Millie Sherrod - Marge Bartel64.75%
0.49
2
1

Sharon Hoger - Mark Craig62.00%
0.35
3
2
1
Stan Kurtzer - Greg Kania53.41%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.70
1
1
1
Dottie Horlock - Renee Beckett57.04%
0.49
2
2
2
Pat Martin - Terri O'Brien55.00%
0.35
3


Sandra Harris - George Jones53.86%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

MONDAY - 08/11/08


SAC Monday Aft Session August 11, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.04
1


LA Merrifield - Linda Neuenschwander60.04%
0.73
2


Louise Kennedy - Mark McAllister58.52%
0.56
3
1

Pam Phillips - Darlene Gilmore55.30%
0.39
4
2

Mary Parchman - Sonje Hinich53.98%
0.21
5


Chris Hull - Bob Pflugbeil53.03%
0.28
3

Dianne Decker - Jim Wueste50.76%
0.16

1
Maddy Bergen - Marcia Jameson50.38%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.04
1


Rosemary Kelley - Marilou Powell61.17%
0.80
2
1
1
Harry Ingham - Michael Nairn60.61%
0.52
3


Joe Black - Bobbie Mayer53.79%
0.56
4
2

Flora Pettit - Harriette Bowles53.03%
0.40
5
3
2
Dutch Foster - Bob Merrifield52.46%
0.28
4

Irene Parker - Kim Windischmann50.57%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers
Buda Game Cancelled

BCA Strat Open Pairs Monday Eve Session August 11, 2008

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.40
1


Charlene Sands - Virgil Massey65.48%
0.98
2


Janis Rush - Paul Kelley Jr58.93%
0.70
3
1
1
Diana Apgar - George Jones55.36%
0.28
2

John Taylor - Sue Gerard50.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat 0-200 Pairs Monday Eve Session August 11, 2008

Section B

MPsABNamesScore
0.48
1

Ed Parken - Judy Parken55.00%
0.34
2
1
Lucy Adcock - Linda Hainline53.75%
0.14
2
Kent Stewart - Peggy Stewart48.75%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

TUESDAY - 08/12/08


BCA Club Championship August 12, 2008
12.0 Tables / Based on 4 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.82
1


Janet Clark - Tom Clark68.75%
2.12
2
1

Caroline Baumann - Sue Strahm61.55%
1.59
3


Rosemary Kelley - Paul Kelley Jr56.44%
1.19
4
2

Flora Pettit - Karen Logan55.68%
0.89
5
3

Jackie Franz - Larry Franz54.55%
1.12
6


Al Inks - Doreen Harris53.98%
0.80
4

Peggy Geiler - Linda Bishop51.89%
0.49
5

Pat Long - Kathy McCabe51.70%
1.13

1
Jean Dula - Marian Pedley50.19%
0.85

2
Bob Pflugbeil - Barbara Hollahan49.81%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Bridge+ Tuesday Morn Session August 12, 2008

Section B North-South

MPsRankNamesScore
0.20
1
Mark Weimer - Kathy Marshall60.42%
0.14
2
Eileen Landgraf - Jennifer Rowland51.04%

Section B East-West

MPsRankNamesScore
0.20
1
Patricia Webb - Laurene Jacob61.46%
0.14
2
Kathy Monahan - Juanita Painter52.08%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SASAC Tuesday Aft Session August 12, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1
1

Nancy Dean - Marilyn Sharratt57.44%
0.56
2


Mark McAllister - David Beam57.14%
0.40
3


Charles Riley - Ria Riley50.00%
0.22
2
1
Charles Kastner - Beulah Kelso47.92%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1


Carolyn Boldt - Delois Nell64.88%
0.56
2
1
1
Michael Nairn - Harry Ingham51.19%
0.34
3/4


Osman Ahmed - Dianne Decker50.00%
0.34
3/4
2
2
Charles Fatino - Robert Williams50.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SAC Tuesday Eve Session August 12, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.72
1


Joe Black - Dean Truair60.26%
0.50
2


Pat Long - Linda Anthony58.39%
0.48
3
1

Harriette Bowles - Chris Hull53.75%
0.34
4
2

John Taylor - Sue Gerard52.19%
0.16

1
Jan McLaurin - Vivian Thompson44.36%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.72
1
1

Mark Miller - Nancy Dean56.61%
0.50
2
2
1
Terri O'Brien - Patsy Martin56.52%
0.36
3


Tom Smith - George Shelley56.45%
0.25
4


Donna Lantz - Ronald Lantz53.07%
0.28

2
Charles Eanes - Meme Eanes49.91%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

WEDNESDAY - 08/13/08


BCA Open Pairs Wednesday Mor Session August 13, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.10
1


Lydia Bearden - June Mengden56.93%
0.77
2
1

Diana Frankeny - Pam Phillips54.87%
0.55
3
2
1
Jo Cadden - Pat Carpenter54.12%
0.39
4


Earl Jennings - Pat Hood54.07%
0.28
3

Billie Valentine - Harriette Bowles53.17%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.10
1
1

Stan Kurtzer - Greg Kania63.75%
0.77
2


Leonard McCormick - Sally Sekac58.84%
0.55
3
2

Joe Black - Kathy McCabe53.28%
0.39
4
3
1
Martha Norman - Barbara Vervenne51.54%
0.25
4

Dean Truair - Ellen Meyer51.37%
0.22

2
Gloria Wilson - Barbara Hollahan49.98%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat Open Pairs Wednesday Eve Session August 13, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.40
1


Sam Dinkin - Lynn Baker60.88%
0.98
2
1
1
Rich Ellmer - Gayle Moyers56.02%
0.70
3


Ed Davis - Rob Whitcher53.70%
0.49
4
2

Terri O'Brien - Priscilla Baker51.85%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.40
1


Evelyn Cloninger - Dutch Foster61.81%
0.98
2
1
1
Maria "Gosia" Jurczynska - Marcin Nowicki54.63%
0.70
3
2

Susan Breeding - David Garman53.70%
0.49
4


Greg Schepens - Jesse Gordon52.08%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA 0-50 Pairs Wednesday Eve Session August 13, 2008

Section B North-South

MPsABNamesScore
0.30
1
1
Helen Pillifant - George Miller56.88%
0.21
2

Kathy Monahan - Jeff Glanz52.50%

Section B East-West

MPsABNamesScore
0.30
1

Barbara Lapwing - Blair Lapwing51.88%
0.21
2

Phyllis Williamson - Pat Rutledge51.25%
0.12
1
Sandy Potts - Marlene Golden50.63%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

THURSDAY - 08/14/08


BCA 0-750 Charity Club Ch August 14, 2008
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.80
1
1
1
Beulah Kelso - Charles Kastner62.50%
2.10
2
2

Mark Miller - Gloria Wilson60.42%
1.58
3
3

Glorianne Perrizo - Mickie Robinson59.52%
1.31
4
4
2
Priscilla Baker - Clara Wood58.93%
0.89
5


Harriette Bowles - Mary Dood58.63%
0.98
6
5
3
Maddy Bergen - Marcia Jameson55.65%
0.74

4
Bonnie Cahill - Kathleen Sato53.27%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Charity Club Champ August 14, 2008
7.0 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1
1
1
Diana Frankeny - Richard Frankeny60.42%
3.07
2/3


Jerry Bigler - Karen Snyder53.27%
3.07
2/3


Leonard McCormick - Marilou Powell53.27%
1.97
4
2
2
Lee Ann Merrifield - Sonje Hinich52.98%
1.48
5
3

Dean Yarian - Tony Eckman52.08%
0.84
4

Pat White - Donna Lantz51.49%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

FRIDAY - 08/15/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Friday Morn Session August 15, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.00
1


Leonard McCormick - Lydia Bearden70.82%
0.70
2


Jerry Bigler - Paul Kelley Jr56.34%
0.50
3


Earl Jennings - Pat Hood54.47%
0.48
4
1

Martha Bullington - Millie Sherrod53.33%
0.34
2

Jerry Jungmichel - Edna Whitworth52.65%
0.24

1
Carol Nelson - Dianne Ebert43.05%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.00
1


Alex Labry - Marilou Powell64.17%
0.70
2


Jack Lacy - Anita Cokins61.06%
0.50
3
1

Diana Frankeny - Richard Frankeny56.38%
0.35
4
2
1
Gayle Moyers - Barbara Hollahan55.42%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers
Go to Hand Records


SAC Friday Aft Session August 15, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.72
1


Bob Pflugbeil - Bobbie Mayer63.10%
0.50
2
1
1
Eli Margolin - Priscilla Baker58.04%
0.36
3


Jean Lehrburger - Lyman Lehrburger55.36%
0.34
4
2

O Ahmed - Charles Kastner52.08%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.72
1


Albert Sekac - Sally Sekac70.83%
0.56
2
1

Gene Cavanaugh - Brock Hudson57.14%
0.39
3
2
1
Terri O'Brien - Martha Norman55.36%
0.28
4
3

Louise Thompson - Winnie Noelke50.89%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

SATURDAY - 08/16/08


8 Is Enough Swiss August 16, 2008
25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.97
1


Tom Clark - Janet Clark - Diana Frankeny - Richard Frankeny97.00
2.98
2
1

Linda Neuenschwander - Sonje Hinich - Emma Jordan - Frank Jordan96.00
2.23
3


Ed Davis - Sally Sekac - George Pisk - David Farris88.00
2.08
4
2

Charles Kastner - Dutch Foster - Evelyn Cloninger - Beulah Kelso83.00
1.56
5
3
1
Mark Miller - Gloria Wilson - Barbara Hollahan - Nancy Dean78.00
0.94
6


Jerry Bigler - Terry Richardson - Tod Pontius - Virgil Massey77.00
1.17
4

Bill Charowhas - Pat Long - Hal DeShong - Linda Anthony73.00
0.88
5

June Mengden - Anne Cullen - Shirley George - Lydia Bearden72.00
0.66
6

Jackie Franz - Larry Franz - Vivian Thompson - Jan McLaurin70.00
1.14

2
Harry Ingham - Bill Davis - Liz Cooper - Kyong Shuey68.00
0.86

3
Susan Lambert - Bette Messelt - Rita Mason - Marilyn Holmes62.00
0.64

4
Pat Rutledge - Phyllis Williamson - Genie Nyer - Carol Wren53.00
Go to Recap
Go to Photos


BCA Flight A Swiss Teams August 16, 2008
3 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
0.60
1
Linda Anthony - Pat Long - Bill Charowhas - Hal DeShong57.00
Go to Recap


BCA Flight B Swiss Teams August 16, 2008
3 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
0.28
1
Bobbie Gruhlkey - Harriette Bowles - Pat Martin - Linda Holloway52.00
Go to Recap

SUNDAY - 08/17/08


BCA Junior Fund Game August 17, 2008
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.67
1


Scott Humphrey - Marilou Powell63.00%
2.00
2


Louise Kennedy - Betty Daniel61.33%
1.50
3


Art Miles - Leonard McCormick56.75%
1.13
4


Marge Bartel - Millie Sherrod53.41%
1.87
1

Glorianne Perrizo - Wynnie Noelke53.04%
1.40
2

Sharon Hoger - Mark Craig52.89%
1.05
3

Harriette Bowles - Sandra Harris51.26%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

MONDAY - 08/18/08


SAC Monday Aft Session August 18, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.88
1


Art Miles - Louise Kennedy66.96%
0.62
2


Martha Bullington - Billie Valentine61.01%
0.44
3


David Beam - Mary Parchman54.46%
0.56
4
1

Jim Wueste - Dianne Decker51.19%
0.34
2/3

Pam Phillips - Darlene Gilmore50.00%
0.34
2/3
1
O Ahmed - Harriette Bowles50.00%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.88
1


Mike Stout - Joe Black68.75%
0.62
2


Greg Kania - George Shelley56.55%
0.56
3
1

Shirley Holland - Louise Thompson55.65%
0.39
4
2

Flora Pettit - Billie Graves53.57%
0.32
3
1
Nancy Dean - M Sharratt51.49%
0.22

2
James Glathar - Bob Foster43.15%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Buda Pairs Monday Aft Session August 18, 2008

Section A

RankNamesScore
1
Mark McAllister - Harry Ingham60.00%
2
Lisa Nairn - Michael Nairn50.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Open Pairs Monday Eve Session August 18, 2008

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1


Charlene Sands - Virgil Massey61.11%
1.13
2


Swadesh Mahajan - Kalpana Sutaria57.78%
0.84
3
1
1
Rich Ellmer - Gayle Moyers52.22%
0.53
4/5
2/3
2/3
C Fred Moore - Alfred Norman51.85%
0.53
4/5
2/3
2/3
Greg Schepens - Terry Richardson51.85%
0.20
4/5

Esther Ellis - Marilyn Love51.48%
0.20
4/5

Mark Craig - Robert Pruiett51.48%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA 0-200 Pairs Monday Eve Session August 18, 2008

Section B

MPsABCNamesScore
0.49
1
1

Adrienne Watt - Gayle Hansen72.22%
0.34
2


Ed Parken - Judy Parken61.11%
0.25
3
2
1
David Myers - Juanita Painter52.78%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

TUESDAY - 08/19/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Tuesday Morn Session August 19, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1


Tom Clark - Janet Clark59.95%
1.05
2


Caroline Baumann - Sue Strahm54.63%
0.75
3
1

Hutch Hutchison - Dean Truair54.40%
0.53
4
2

Howard Krogh - Judy Krogh53.01%
0.32
5
3
1
Billie Graves - Jo Graves52.31%
0.22

2
Gloria Wilson - Sandra Harris49.31%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1
1
1
Bob Pflugbeil - Barbara Hollahan58.10%
1.05
2


Karen Snyder - Marilou Powell56.02%
0.75
3
2

Alice White - Flora Pettit54.40%
0.53
4


Pat White - Jack Lacy53.47%
0.30
5
3

Gene Cavanaugh - Sonje Hinich53.01%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Bridge+ Tuesday Morn Session August 19, 2008

Section B North-South

MPsRankNamesScore
0.24
1
Verity Devine - Marge Ospovat56.67%

Section B East-West

MPsRankNamesScore
0.24
1
Blair Lapwing - Ed Barton58.33%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SASAC Tuesday Aft Session August 19, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABNamesScore
0.80
1
1
Michael Nairn - Harry Ingham67.36%
0.56
2

Diane Sobolak - Ed Sobolak53.82%
0.40
3

David Beam - Osman Ahmed51.39%

Section A East-West

MPsABNamesScore
0.80
1
1
Lucerne Bunch - Terri O'Brien57.94%
0.56
2

Dell Clark - Audrey Wilson57.54%
0.40
3
2
Charles Kastner - Beulah Kelso53.57%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SAC Tuesday Eve Session August 19, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1
1
1
Stanley Bowen - George Jones60.32%
0.56
2
2
2
Susan Breeding - David Garman60.03%
0.40
3
3

Carol Kiehl - Brenda Tranchon54.01%
0.28
4


Louise Kennedy - Joe Black53.24%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1
1
1
Terri O'Brien - Patsy Martin56.51%
0.56
2
2
2
Harry Ingham - Michael Nairn54.24%
0.40
3
3

Horatio Aldredge - Jacquelyn Aldredge54.10%
0.28
4


Robert Merrifield - Meg Putman51.70%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

WEDNESDAY - 08/20/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Wednesday Mor Session August 20, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.10
1
1

Pam Phillips - Diana Frankeny57.18%
0.77
2


Lois Goodman - Janet Clark56.25%
0.55
3


Leonard McCormick - Sally Sekac56.02%
0.39
4


Pat Hood - Earl Jennings55.79%
0.39
2

Dave Beam - Ralph Simon54.17%
0.28
3

Dean Truair - Hutch Hutchison48.84%
0.16

1
Glorianne Perrizo - Virginia Horsman47.22%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.10
1
1

Donna Lantz - Lee Ann Merrifield62.50%
0.77
2
2

Greg Kania - Sonje Hinich56.94%
0.55
3


Karen Snyder - Paul Kelley Jr56.71%
0.39
4


Gloria Wilson - Marilou Powell53.24%
0.28
3
1
Nancy Dean - Jim Glathar50.93%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA NAP Club Qualifier August 20, 2008
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.00
1


George Pisk - Steve Bruce59.18%
2.25
2
1

Flora Pettit - Kyong Shuey58.98%
1.69
3
2

Sharon Hoger - Clara Wood56.30%
1.27
4


Rosemary Kelley - Paul Kelley Jr55.46%
1.27
5
3

Diana Frankeny - Richard Frankeny52.68%
0.95
4

Linda Anthony - Tony Eckman52.58%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA 0-50 Pairs Wednesday Eve Session August 20, 2008

Section B North-South

MPsABNamesScore
0.25
1
1
Pat Meheriuk - Nola Ray56.67%
0.18
2

Jan Ills - Laverne Purcell51.67%

Section B East-West

MPsABNamesScore
0.25
1

Lucy Adcock - Linda Hainline54.17%
0.18
2

Phyllis Williamson - Pat Rutledge46.88%
0.07
1/2
Jeff Glanz - Kathy Monahan45.83%
0.07
1/2
Barbara Lapwing - Blair Lapwing45.83%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

THURSDAY - 08/21/08


BCA Strat 0-750 Pairs Thursday Morn Session August 21, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1
1
1
Maddy Bergen - Marcia Jameson60.71%
0.56
2
2

George Ricker - Julian Martin57.74%
0.40
3


Sonje Hinich - Hal DeShong56.25%
0.28
4


Jan McLaurin - Vivian Thompson52.98%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1


Dianne Decker - Nancy Dean57.74%
0.56
2


Susan Breeding - Barbara Hollahan56.55%
0.48
3
1
1
Carol Thibodeaux - Robert Penksa54.17%
0.34
4
2
2
James(Roundman) Hurst - Lucerne Bunch53.57%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat Open Pairs August 21, 2008
6.0 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.60
1

Tom Clark - Paul Kelley Jr70.83%
1.50
2
1
Mark Miller - Gloria Wilson63.75%
1.12
3
2
Joe Black - Hutch Hutchison60.00%
0.68
4

Pam LaShelle - Jimmie La Fountain59.17%
0.22
3
Pam Phillips - Kathy McCabe52.50%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

FRIDAY - 08/22/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Friday Morn Session August 22, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1


Jerry Bigler - Paul Kelley Jr68.15%
0.56
2
1

Jerry Jungmichel - Edna Whitworth55.01%
0.40
3


George Pisk - Alex Labry53.72%
0.28
2
1
Diana Apgar - George Jones49.11%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1


Beth Tobias - Geoff Blandy65.77%
0.56
2
1

Jo Cadden - Doreen Harris60.52%
0.40
3


Greg Kania - Linda Anthony56.35%
0.28
2

Diane Sobolak - Ed Sobolak44.76%
0.24

1
Vivian Thompson - Jan McLaurin44.15%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers
Go to Hand Records


SAC Club Championship August 22, 2008
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.99
1


Albert Sekac - Sally Sekac65.05%
1.73
2
1
1
Marilyn Sharratt - Nancy Dean62.52%
1.30
3
2

L Neuenschwander - Sonje Hinich57.23%
0.97
4
3

Mary Parchman - Louise Thompson56.92%
0.63
5


George Shelley - Tom Smith56.80%
0.73
6
4

Eugene Cavanaugh - Brockett Hudson55.67%
0.55
5

Stanley Bowen - Diana Rogers54.56%
0.98
6
2
Lucerne Bunch - Patsy Martin54.44%
0.73

3
Robert Marcott - Robert Foster52.12%
0.55

4
Dianne Decker - Billie Graves50.76%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

SATURDAY - 08/23/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Saturday Aft Session August 23, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.20
1
1
1
Wanda Kuehler - Bobbie Gruhlkey57.18%
0.84
2
2

Charlene Sands - Virgil Massey56.48%
0.60
3
3

Marge Bartel - Millie Sherrod55.09%
0.42
4
4
2
Phil Jaeger - Tom Hackenberg54.86%
0.24
5


Beth Tobias - Paul Tobias52.55%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.20
1
1

Swadesh Mahajan - Kalpana Sutaria59.26%
0.84
2
2

Pat Long - Hal DeShong57.18%
0.60
3
3

Pam Phillips - Linda Bishop53.24%
0.42
4


Rosemary Kelley - Pam LaShelle50.69%
0.28
5
4

Ellen Meyer - Wiley McMinn III50.23%
0.24

1
George Jones - Alex Loh49.31%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Flight A Swiss Teams August 23, 2008
5 Tables / Based on 4 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
0.90
1
Linda Anthony - Bill Charowhas - Kalpana Sutaria - Swadesh Mahajan105.00
0.68
2
Pam LaShelle - Rosemary Kelley - Charlene Sands - Virgil Massey91.00
Go to Recap


BCA Flight B Swiss Teams August 23, 2008
4 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
0.32
1
Mary Dood - Robert Purvis - Bobbie Gruhlkey - Pat Martin84.00
Go to Flight B Recap

SUNDAY - 08/24/08


BCA NAP Game August 24, 2008
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.17
1
1

Harriette Bowles - Barbara Hollahan64.35%
2.38
2
2

Emma Jordan - Frank Jordan55.79%
1.78
3
3

Mark Craig - Sharon Hoger55.32%
1.34
4
4

Michael Nairn - Harry Ingham53.94%
1.11
5


Mike Stout - Kyong Shuey53.70%
0.67
5/6

Flora Pettit - Chris Hull52.08%
0.67
5/6

Caroline Baumann - Sue Strahm52.08%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

MONDAY - 08/25/08


SAC ACBL Membership Game August 25, 2008
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.93
1


Anita Cokins - Ellen Meyer63.81%
2.20
2


G Kania - George Shelley57.35%
2.27
3
1

Joe Black - Diana Rogers56.65%
1.70
4
2

Flora Pettit - Harriette Bowles55.96%
1.03
5


A Miles - Louise Kennedy54.42%
0.74
6


Bobbie Mayer - Betty Daniel53.51%
1.28
3

David Beam - Mary Parchman52.62%
1.73
4
1
Lucerne Bunch - Diana Whitfield52.45%
1.30
5
2
Billie Graves - Jo Graves52.19%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Buda Individual August 25, 2008

Section A

MPsRankNamesScore
0.68
1/2
Mark McAllister59.09%
0.68
1/2
Michael Nairn59.09%
0.40
3
Donna Williams54.55%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat Open Pairs Jr Fund August 25, 2008
4.0 Tables / Based on 3 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.83
1
1
1
Kyong Shuey - Jason Daming62.35%
1.86
2/3
2/3
2/3
Robert Pruiett - Ray Heitmann59.32%
1.86
2/3
2/3
2/3
Greg Schepens - Terry Richardson59.32%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat 0-200 Pairs Jr Fund August 25, 2008
3.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.52
1
1
Adrienne Watt - Gayle Hansen68.75%
1.00
2/3
2/3
Wanda Fielder - Lura Schwartz57.50%
1.00
2/3
2/3
Blair Lapwing - Sean McGrath57.50%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

TUESDAY - 08/26/08


BCA Open Pairs Tuesday Morn Session August 26, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.40
1


Karen Snyder - Marilou Powell62.17%
0.98
2


Liga Byrne - Genie Kaplan58.71%
0.70
3
1

Emma Jordan - Frank Jordan54.41%
0.49
4
2

Howard Krogh - Judy Krogh53.91%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.40
1


Linda Bishop - Angela Lennon65.41%
0.98
2
1

Sandra Harris - Gloria Wilson56.15%
0.70
3


Chris Hull - Doreen Harris49.93%
0.49
4


Beth Tobias - Rosemary Kelley48.63%
0.28
2

Jo Cadden - Sonje Hinich46.98%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Bridge+ Tuesday Morn Session August 26, 2008

Section B North-South

MPsRankNamesScore
0.32
1
Opi Stielow - Posy Stielow55.21%
0.22
2
Pat DiSanza - Robin Tucker53.13%

Section B East-West

MPsRankNamesScore
0.32
1
Blair Lapwing - Mark Weimer71.88%
0.22
2
Eileen Landgraf - Jennifer Rowland54.17%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SASAC Tuesday Aft Session August 26, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.00
1
1

Eleanor Chandler - German Urioste62.20%
0.70
2
2

Mark McAllister - Helen Kininmonth58.04%
0.50
3

1
Bill Hammack - Donna Williams52.68%
0.35
4


Mary Hahn - Wreatha Leonard52.38%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.00
1
1
1
Michael Nairn - Harry Ingham59.52%
0.70
2
2

Dell Clark - Audrey Wilson58.33%
0.50
3
3
2
Joanie Gates - Diana Whitfield55.65%
0.28
4/5


Charles Riley - Ria Riley55.36%
0.28
4/5


Lucerne Bunch - Terri O'Brien55.36%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SAC Tuesday Eve Session August 26, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.04
1


George Watkins - Duncan Stewart61.36%
0.73
2


Joe Black - Louise Kennedy59.32%
0.52
3


M Bullington - Tom Bullington58.41%
0.61
4/5
1/2
1/2
Robert Merrifield - Meg Putman57.73%
0.61
4/5
1/2
1/2
Henry Irwin Jr - Ron Turner57.73%
0.36
3

Bobbie Gruhlkey - Dutch Foster53.86%
0.25
4

Harvey Browning - James Wueste50.45%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.04
1
1
1
Susan Breeding - David Garman57.73%
0.73
2
2

Phyllis Tate - Shirley Holland55.68%
0.52
3
3
2
Harry Ingham - Michael Nairn55.45%
0.36
4
4
3
Charles Davenport - Ruby Handcox54.77%
0.21
5
5

Billie Cavanaugh - Mary Lou Adams52.73%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

WEDNESDAY - 08/27/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Wednesday Mor Session August 27, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.10
1
1

Dave Beam - Ralph Simon62.01%
0.77
2
2

Linda Anthony - Tony Eckman55.36%
0.55
3


Pat Hood - Earl Jennings54.81%
0.39
4


George Shelley - Orpha Gips54.34%
0.28
3

Billie Valentine - Mark McAllister54.20%
0.24

1
Terri O'Brien - Lucerne Bunch48.09%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.10
1
1

Kathy McCabe - Diana Rogers63.22%
0.77
2
2
1
Stan Kurtzer - Greg Kania61.40%
0.55
3
3

Emma Jordan - Frank Jordan55.76%
0.39
4


Donna Lantz - Lee Ann Merrifield55.56%
0.22

2
Barbara Vervenne - Charles O'Neil46.90%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat Open Pairs Wednesday Eve Session August 27, 2008

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1


Flora Pettit - Kyong Shuey61.11%
1.13
2


George Watkins - Rob Whitcher60.65%
0.84
3


Lynn Baker - Sam Dinkin60.19%
0.67
4


Laura Delfeld - Paul Kelley Jr56.48%
0.48
1
1
Diana Apgar - George Jones49.54%
0.34
2

Dutch Foster - Evelyn Cloninger47.22%
0.22

2
Maria "Gosia" Jurczynska - Marcin Nowicki43.98%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA 0-50 Pairs Wednesday Eve Session August 27, 2008

Section B North-South

MPsABNamesScore
0.30
1

Frank Anderson - Jane Doe62.98%
0.21
2
1
Barbara Lapwing - Blair Lapwing52.66%

Section B East-West

MPsABNamesScore
0.30
1

George Miller - Helen Pillifant66.41%
0.21
2

Mark Weimer - Jeff Glanz52.98%
0.08
1
Jennifer Rowland - Patricia Webb44.54%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

THURSDAY - 08/28/08


BCA Strat 0-750 Pairs Thursday Morn Session August 28, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.64
1


Jo Cadden - Pat Carpenter60.12%
0.45
2
1
1
Susan Breeding - Diana Whitfield52.68%
0.32
3


Leona Rieger - Elly Robinson52.38%
0.22
2/3

Maddy Bergen - Marcia Jameson50.00%
0.22
2/3
2
Donna Williams - Harry Ingham50.00%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.55
1/2
1

Lucerne Bunch - James(Roundman) Hurst59.23%
0.55
1/2


Brenda Tranchon - Carol Kiehl59.23%
0.27
3/4
2/3
1/2
Beulah Kelso - Charles Kastner50.00%
0.27
3/4
2/3
1/2
Helen Kininmoth - Lee Simon50.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat Open Pairs August 28, 2008
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.60
1
1

Dean Truair - Joe Black64.29%
1.50
2


Virgil Massey - Charlene Sands62.80%
1.12
3


Paul Kelley Jr - George Watkins56.55%
1.12
4


Tricia Kane - Marge Bartel55.36%
0.80
5
2
1
Jackie Fiegel - Jewel Dahl53.87%
0.80
3
2
Priscilla Baker - Clara Wood52.38%
0.28
4

June Mengden - Ellen Meyer50.60%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

FRIDAY - 08/29/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Friday Morn Session August 29, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.30
1


Martha Bullington - Millie Sherrod60.95%
0.91
2
1

Joe Black - Hutch Hutchison58.92%
0.65
3


Leonard McCormick - Lydia Bearden58.87%
0.50
4
2

Gloria Peterson - Ruby Handcox58.20%
0.36
5
3

Doreen Harris - Jo Cadden53.74%
0.32
4
1
Pat Berry - Dianne McFadyen51.66%
0.22

2
Stan Kurtzer - Terry Richardson48.68%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.30
1


Paul Kelley Jr - Marilyn Sharratt65.48%
0.91
2
1

Greg Kania - Linda Anthony55.86%
0.65
3
2
1
Michael Nairn - Harry Ingham52.92%
0.46
4
3
2
Nancy Bell - Ivy McQuiddy52.37%
0.26
5


Karen Snyder - Anita Cokins50.26%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers
Go to Hand Records


SAC Friday Aft Session August 29, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.96
1


Lee Ann Merrifield - Irene Parker57.40%
0.67
2


Allen Inks - Patricia White56.32%
0.48
3


Louise Kennedy - Bobbie Mayer52.99%
0.56
4
1

Jacqueline Fiegel - Sonje Hinich51.24%
0.39
5
2

Glorianne Perrizo - Edna Whitworth50.27%
0.28
3
1
Charlie Aufill - Danna Redford49.68%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.96
1
1

Mary Parchman - Jim Glathar59.12%
0.67
2
2

Eugene Cavanaugh - Brockett Hudson58.98%
0.48
3
3

Ellen Meyer - Wiley McMinn III58.22%
0.34
4
4
1
Charles Kastner - Osman Ahmed56.87%
0.19
5


Billie Graves - Jo Graves54.93%

No recap or travelers due to some re-shuffled boards & manual scoring.

SATURDAY - 08/30/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Saturday Aft Session August 30, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABNamesScore
0.70
1

Earl Jennings - Pat Hood61.31%
0.49
2

Betty Daniel - Louise Kennedy58.93%
0.35
3

Doreen Harris - Al Inks58.33%
0.24
1
Susan Breeding - David Garman55.65%

Section A East-West

MPsABNamesScore
0.70
1

Paul Kelley Jr - Karen Snyder62.80%
0.49
2

June Mengden - Sam Van Blarcom60.71%
0.32
3/4
1
Kyong Shuey - Flora Pettit50.89%
0.30
3/4

Pam Phillips - Kathy McCabe50.89%
0.22
2
Harriette Bowles - Marilyn Sharratt43.45%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Flight A Handicapped Swiss Teams August 30, 2008
4 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
0.40
1
Kyong Shuey - Flora Pettit - George Jones - Harriette Bowles72.00
Go to Recap

SUNDAY - 08/31/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Sunday Aft Session August 31, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1


Orpha Gips - Leonard McCormick60.42%
0.56
2
1

Chris Hull - Bob Pflugbeil58.33%
0.40
3


Bob Munday - George Watkins54.46%
0.22
2

Donna Livingston - Jeff Glanz45.83%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1


Paul Kelley Jr - Karen Snyder63.99%
0.56
2
1

Joe Black - Greg Kania54.17%
0.40
3
2

Emma Jordan - Frank Jordan53.87%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

Unit 207 Webmaster is Steve Bruce, stevebruce@austin.rr.com.

Assistant Webmasters are Kevin Perkins, Mark McAllister, markmc9@austin.rr.com, and Beth Tobias tobias@austin.rr.com.

The email address for the Bridge Center of Austin is austinbridgecenter@netzero..com

Last edited 08/31/08; 5:15 p.m. by L McCormick