Bridge In Austin - December 2008

BCA = Bridge Center of Austin     SAC = Senior Activity Center     SASAC = South Austin Senior Activity Center      

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
1
12:30 SAC
Club Championship

12:30 Buda

7:00 BCA
2
11:30 BCA

12:30 SASAC

7:00 SAC
3
11:30 BCA
Grand Opening
Membership Game
Cocktail Open House Follows
Spaghetti Dinner 5:30
7:00 BCA

4
11:30 BCA
5
11:30 BCA
Junior Fund Game
12:30 SAC
Happy Hour & Pot Luck Dinner 6:15
7:00 BCA
6
1:30 BCA
8-is-Enough & 0-100
Unit Team Games
6:30 BCA
(teams)
7
1:30 BCA
Club Championship
8
10:30 BCA
Educational Fund Game
No extra charge
Egg Casserole & Muffins
12:30 SAC
12:30 Buda
7:00 BCA
9
11:30 BCA
12:30 SASAC
Unit Pair Game
7:00 SAC
10
11:30 BCA

7:00 BCA
11
11:30 BCA
12
11:30 BCA
Upgraded Club Championship
12:30 SAC
Happy Hour 6:15
7:00 BCA
13
1:30 BCA

6:30 BCA
(teams)
14
1:30 & 5:30 BCA

4:30 Dinner

Unit Christmas Party
15
10:30 BCA

12:30 SAC

12:30 Buda

7:00 BCA
16
11:30 BCA
Junior Fund Game
12:30 SASAC
6:00 SAC
Christmas Party
Game at 7 p.m.
Unit Charity Championship
17
11:30 BCA

7:00 BCA
18
11:30 BCA
19
11:30 BCA
Lunch is back on
12:30 SAC
6:00 BCA
BCA Christmas Party
Game at 7
Unit rated for points
20
1:30 BCA
Junior Fund Game
6:30 BCA
(teams)
21
1:30 BCA
22
10:30 BCA
Membership Game
12:30 SAC
12:30 Buda CANCELLED
7:00 BCA
23
11:30 BCA

12:30 SASAC

7:00 SAC
24
11:30 BCA
No Evening Game
Merry Christmas Eve
25
No Games
Merry Chrismas
26
11:30 BCA

12:30 SAC
Game at Larry's
8005 Havenwood Dr
512-343-6942

Happy Hour 6:15
7:00 BCA
27
1:30 BCA
6:30 BCA
(teams)
Club Championship
28
1:30 BCA
29
10:30 BCA
5th Monday
12:00 BCA
Pot Luck Lunch
1:00 BCA
5th Monday
12:30 SAC
12:30 Buda
7:00 BCA
30
11:30 BCA

12:30 SASAC

7:00 SAC
31
11:30 BCA
6:30 BCA
Pot Luck Dinner
7:30 BCA
Club Championship
November 2008 Calendar January 2009 Calendar

MONDAY - 12/01/08


SAC Club Championship December 1, 2008
15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.71
1


Orpha Gips - Robert Stout67.01%
2.03
2


Anita Cokins - Jack Lacy63.76%
1.82
3
1

Joe Black - Laura Delfeld61.84%
1.14
4


Betty Daniel - Mary Parchman61.78%
1.37
5
2

Mark McAllister - Bobbie Mayer60.42%
0.75
6


Patrick Long - George Shelley59.50%
1.02
3

Irene Parker - Lee Ann Merrifield56.82%
1.30
4
1
Terri O'Brien - James Hurst54.99%
0.62
5

Harriette Bowles - Osman Ahmed53.39%
0.43
6

Robert Pflugbeil - Chris Hull53.38%
0.98

2
Simone Suizzo - Barbara Hollahan51.88%
0.73

3
James Glathar - Robert Foster46.59%
0.55

4
Ken Rochlen - Rita Rochlen45.81%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Buda Pairs Monday Aft Session December 1, 2008

Section A

MPsRankNamesScore
0.50
1
William Davis - Harry Ingham65.00%
0.30
2/3
Donna Williams - Beulah Kelso47.50%
0.30
2/3
Ellie Liggett-Greene - Mary Anne Laier47.50%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat Open Pairs Monday Eve Session December 1, 2008

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1


Kyong Shuey - Jason Daming58.66%
1.13
2
1

B J Sanders - Mark Sanders57.69%
0.84
3
2
1
Rich Ellmer - Trish Calhoun54.52%
0.67
4


Paul Kelley Jr - Tom Clark53.47%
0.28
3
2
Marcin Nowicki - Maria M Go Jurczynska53.13%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

BCA Strat 0-200 Pairs Monday Eve Session December 1, 2008

Section B North-South

MPsABNamesScore
0.35
1

Adrienne Watt - Gayle Hansen66.88%
0.25
2
1
Darrell Ingram - Doris Sandra Ingram51.25%

Section B East-West

MPsABNamesScore
0.35
1

Gayle McCarron - Immie Pamplin57.50%
0.25
2
1
Allan Kohm - Marcia Kohm52.50%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

TUESDAY - 12/01/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Tuesday Morn Session December 2, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.40
1
1

Tony Eckman - Linda Anthony62.80%
0.98
2


Marilou Powell - Trish Kane58.63%
0.70
3


Leonard McCormick - Lois Goodman56.85%
0.28
2
1
Dave Beam - Joseph Giordano52.08%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.40
1


Pam LaShelle - Robert Donathan64.29%
0.98
2


George Watkins - Flora Pettit63.69%
0.70
3


Nancy Joe - Janis Rush55.36%
0.40
1

Marian Shimmon - Linda Bishop50.89%
0.28
2
1
Gloria Wilson - Sandra Harris48.81%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Bridge+ Tuesday Morn Session December 2, 2008

Section B North-South

MPsABNamesScore
0.30
1
1
Laurene Jacob - Patricia Webb64.17%
0.21
2

Mark Weimer - Lisa Holzgrafe51.67%

Section B East-West

MPsABNamesScore
0.30
1

Jan Ills - Kathleen Monahan60.83%
0.21
2

Verity Devine - Marjorie Ospovat58.33%
0.12
1
Susan Chambers - L Jeanne Brown40.83%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SASAC Tuesday Aft Session December 2, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.00
1


Dianne Jones - Osman Ahmed65.96%
0.70
2
1

German Urioste - Eleanor Chandler56.34%
0.50
3
2

Bill Hammack - Lee Simon55.41%
0.35
4


Glorianne Perrizo - Virginia Horsman47.92%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.00
1
1

Lucerne Bunch - Terri O'Brien61.71%
0.70
2
2
1
Beulah Kelso - Charles Kastner59.38%
0.50
3
3

David McCarron - Mary McCarron57.05%
0.35
4
4
2
Mary Rogerson - Paul Tallent50.08%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SAC Tuesday Eve Session December 2, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.90
1


George Watkins - Duncan Stewart60.46%
0.63
2
1
1
Nancy Dean - Mark Miller57.26%
0.45
3


Martha Bullington - Tom Bullington56.91%
0.32
4


George Jones - Larry Davis56.07%
0.22
2

R Harry Akin - Tom Smith47.83%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.90
1


George Shelley - Sally Sekac71.78%
0.63
2
1

Diana Rogers - Stanley Bowen64.11%
0.45
3


Donna Lantz - Lee Ann Merrifield56.86%
0.39
4
2

Beverly Geurin - Evelyn Cloninger54.20%
0.40
3
1
Martha Norman - Barbara Vervenne53.69%
0.28

2
Ossie D'Souza - Sandra D'Souza49.08%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

WEDNESDAY - 12/03/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Membership Game December 3, 2008
14.5 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.50
1


Louise Kennedy - Betty Daniel61.13%
3.38
2


Anita Cokins - Mildred Breed60.27%
2.53
3


Paul Tobias - Jack Lacy59.65%
2.40
4
1
1
Greg Kania - Stan Kurtzer58.54%
1.42
5


Marilou Powell - Gary Powell58.36%
1.07
6


Janet Clark - Tom Clark57.21%
1.80
2
2
Diana Rogers - Kathy McCabe53.75%
1.35
3

Dean Truair - Lawton Hutchison52.81%
1.01
4

Gloria Wilson - Marge Bartel52.51%
1.20
5

Patty Pels - Sandra Harris52.41%
1.13

3
Barbara Hollahan - Harriette Bowles52.01%
0.84

4
Richard Frankeny - Diana Frankeny51.46%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Wednesday Morning 0-500 Membership Game December 3, 2008
3.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.73
1
David McCarron - Mary McCarron57.50%
1.30
2
Jane Collins - Jean Cohnstein55.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Westwood Pairs Wednesday Aft Session December 3, 2008

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
0.64
1
1

Adrienne Watt - Doris Warlick56.94%
0.45
2


Jackie Fiegel - Judy Hitt55.56%
0.32
3
2

Mary Jo Culver - Dixie Richardson54.86%
0.18

1
Jo Ann Thomas - Gary Pamplin50.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat Open Pairs Wednesday Eve Session December 3, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1


Janet Clark - Tom Clark58.33%
1.13
2
1

Linda Anthony - Ralph Simon58.17%
0.84
3


George Pisk - Robert Donathan57.05%
0.67
4


Jerry Jungmichel - Edna Whitworth55.13%
0.42
5


Rosemary Kelley - Donna Livingston52.40%
0.56
6
2

Sandra Harris - Patty Pels50.96%
0.40
3

Harriette Bowles - Barbara Hollahan50.64%
0.48
4
1
Rich Ellmer - Bonnie Cahill50.00%
0.34

2
Mary Kurio - Wanda Kuehler49.36%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1


Anita Cokins - Mildred Breed61.54%
1.13
2
1

Diana Frankeny - Richard Frankeny60.42%
0.84
3


George Watkins - Robert Whitcher55.93%
0.67
4


Beth Tobias - Paul Tobias53.69%
0.56
5
2
1
Marcin Nowicki - Richard Mankowski52.08%
0.35
6


Gloria Wilson - Marge Bartel51.92%
0.40
3

Kalpana Sutaria - Swadesh Mahajan51.12%
0.28
4
2
B J Sanders - Mark Sanders49.84%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA 0-50 Pairs Wednesday Eve Session December 3, 2008

Section B North-South

MPsRankNamesScore
0.30
1
Ruth Nicks - Laverne Purcell63.13%
0.21
2
Linda Griffith - Kathleen Monahan51.88%

Section B East-West

MPsRankNamesScore
0.30
1
Barbara Lapwing - Blair Lapwing61.88%
0.21
2
Kent Stewart - Peggy Stewart55.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

THURSDAY - 12/04/08


BCA Strat 0-750 Pairs Thursday Morn Session December 4, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.64
1


Mickie Robinson - Glorianne Perrizo63.99%
0.45
2
1
1
Ruth Nicks - Vivian Collins58.63%
0.32
3


Leona Rieger - Elly Robinson55.36%
0.25
2

Jo Pennington - Donna Williams49.40%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.64
1


Eli Margolin - Bob Foster62.50%
0.45
2
1
1
Paul Tallent - Harry Ingham56.55%
0.32
3


Ossie Ahmed - David McCarron55.65%
0.25
2

Charles Kastner - Beulah Kelso48.51%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat Open Pairs December 4, 2008
12.0 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.00
1
1

Joe Black - Dean Truair65.74%
1.50
2


Janet Clark - Anita Cokins64.81%
1.13
3
2

Chris Hull - Barbara Hollahan60.42%
1.50
4


Pam LaShelle - Jimmie La Fountain57.64%
1.13
5


George Watkins - Richard Frankeny57.41%
0.84
6


Paul Kelley Jr - Tom Clark55.32%
0.67
3
1
Diana Frankeny - Hal DeShong54.86%
0.67
4

Nancy Joe - Jeff Haines53.70%
0.40
5
2
Ellen Meyer - Peggy Geiler52.31%
0.40

3
Jackie Fiegel - Jewel Dahl51.62%
0.28

4
Larry Franz - Jim Brown51.39%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

FRIDAY - 12/05/08


BCA Junior Fund Game December 5, 2008
16.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1


Charlene Sands - Virgil Massey68.77%
3.25
2
1

Nancy Joe - Ken Rochlen62.64%
2.44
3


Beth Tobias - Geoff Blandy58.99%
1.83
4


George Watkins - Paul Kelley Jr57.50%
1.52
5


Leonard McCormick - Lydia Bearden54.35%
1.09
6


Jerry Jungmichel - Edna Whitworth54.04%
2.10
2

Diana Frankeny - Richard Frankeny53.53%
2.13
3
1
Harry Ingham - Donna Williams53.51%
1.18
4

Wiley McMinn III - Ellen Meyer50.80%
0.89
5

Hal DeShong - Laura Delfeld50.23%
1.60
6
2
Martha Norman - Dean Yarian48.97%
1.20

3
Frank Anderson - Pat Carpenter48.40%
0.90

4
Mary Driesbock - Barbara Hollahan48.17%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers
Go to Hand Records


SAC Friday Aft Session December 5, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.20
1


Donna Lantz - Orpha Gips58.78%
0.84
2


Bobbie Mayer - Robert Pflugbeil58.63%
0.60
3


Tom Smith - Chris Hull57.02%
0.56
4
1

Sonje Hinich - Irene Parker54.94%
0.39
5
2
1
Eli Margolin - Priscilla Baker53.55%
0.28
3

Polly Sowell - Jean Palmer52.84%
0.22

2
Charles Aufill - Danna Redford52.35%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.20
1


Mark McAllister - Sally Sekac55.23%
0.84
2
1

Diana Rogers - Stanley Bowen54.98%
0.60
3
2

Gene Cavanaugh - Brockett Hudson54.93%
0.42
4
3

Ginger Lake - Billie Graves53.37%
0.24
5


Larry Davis - Simone Suizzo52.46%
0.28
4

Charles Riley - Ria Riley52.43%
0.32

1
Kathleen Sato - Bonnie Cahill49.34%
0.22

2
Louise Thompson - Wynnell Noelke48.69%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Friday Evening Pairs Friday Eve Session December 5, 2008

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.00
1
1

Lydia Bearden - Jerry Jungmichel58.80%
0.70
2


Virgil Massey - Charlene Sands56.48%
0.50
3
2

Diana Frankeny - Richard Frankeny53.24%
0.32
4/5
3
1
B J Sanders - Mark Sanders51.85%
0.28
4/5


Joyce Cooper - Paul Kelley Jr51.85%
0.22

2
Barbara Hollahan - Nancy Dean48.61%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

SATURDAY - 12/06/08


8 Is Enough Swiss Unit Championship December 6, 2008
20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.40
1


Gloria Wilson - Mark Miller - Marilou Powell - Pam LaShelle103.00
2.55
2
1
1
Mark Sanders - B J Sanders - Liz Cooper - Mark Heep99.00
1.91
3


Paul Tobias - Greg Kania - Terry Richardson - Stan Kurtzer92.00
1.43
4


Charlene Sands - Virgil Massey - Jerry Jungmichel - Edna Whitworth91.00
1.08
5


Phillip Jaeger - Thomas Hackenberg - David Farris - George Pisk - Steve Bruce82.00
1.58
6
2

Bill Charowhas - Linda Anthony - Kalpana Sutaria - Swadesh Mahajan81.00
1.18
3

Mark Craig - Sharon Hoger - Robert Pruiett - Alan Laverty80.00
0.96
4
2
Barbara Hollahan - Harriette Bowles - Nancy Dean - Marilyn Sharratt61.00
Go to Recap
Go to photos & video



0-100 Swiss Unit Championship December 6, 2008
8 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.30
1
Harry Ingham - William Davis - Beulah Kelso - Paul Tallent100.00
0.98
2
Marilyn Love - Bobbie Gruhlkey - Kenneth MacMorran - Sharon MacMorran87.00
0.73
3
Kent Stewart - Peggy Stewart - Allan Kohm - Marcia Kohm69.00
Go to Recap
Go to photos & video


BCA Flight A Swiss Teams December 6, 2008
3 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
0.36
1
Scott Humphrey - Jerry Bigler - Paul Burka - Richard Boner52.00
Go to Flight A Recap

SUNDAY - 12/07/08


BCA Club Championship December 7, 2008
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.95
1


Louise Kennedy - George Shelley63.69%
1.46
2
1

Swadesh Mahajan - Kalpana Sutaria62.20%
1.13
3
2
1
Diana Frankeny - Richard Frankeny56.85%
0.78
4/5
3

Beth Tobias - Paul Tobias55.65%
0.72
4/5


Marilou Powell - Scott Humphrey55.65%
0.59
4

George Watkins - Bob Munday55.06%
0.85

2
Greg Kania - Stan Kurtzer50.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

MONDAY - 12/08/08


Monday Morning Handicap December 8, 2008
6.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
2.00
1
Beverly Goldberg - Kathy McCabe62.04%
2.67
2
Emma Jordan - Frank Jordan61.89%
1.50
3
Janet Clark - Tom Clark56.84%
1.13
4
Ken Rochlen - Nancy Joe56.26%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SAC Monday Aft Session December 8, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.40
1


Tricia Kane - Marge Bartel58.71%
0.98
2


Marilou Powell - Betty Daniel55.68%
0.70
3


Joe Black - Bobbie Mayer54.92%
0.49
4


Lee Ann Merrifield - Linda Neuenschwander54.17%
0.64
5
1

James Wueste - Glorianne Perrizo53.79%
0.45
6
2
1
Maddy Bergen - Marcia Jameson53.41%
0.32
3
2
Eli Margolin - Priscilla Baker50.76%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.40
1


George Shelley - Sally Sekac63.64%
0.84
2/3


Janis Rush - Ralph Simon57.77%
0.84
2/3


Chris Hull - Robert Pflugbeil57.77%
0.72
4
1

Gene Cavanaugh - Brockett Hudson54.92%
0.56
5
2
1
Marjie Webb - James Lang54.17%
0.23
6


Linda Bush - Beverly Geurin51.89%
0.39
3
2
David McCarron - Mary McCarron47.35%
0.28
4
3
Diana Whitfield - Lucerne Bunch46.78%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Buda Individual Monday Aft Session December 8, 2008

Section A

MPsRankNamesScore
1.00
1
Donna Williams75.00%
0.70
2
Michael Nairn62.50%
0.50
3
Paul Tallent59.38%
0.35
4
Bill Davis56.25%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

BCA Strat Open Pairs Monday Eve Session December 8, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABNamesScore
0.70
1
1
Trish Calhoun - Rich Ellmer53.92%
0.49
2
2
Lura Schwartz - Wanda Fielder53.17%
0.35
3

B J Sanders - Mark Sanders53.08%

Section A East-West

MPsABNamesScore
0.70
1

Robert Pruiett - Alan Laverty63.58%
0.49
2

Alex Labry - Malou Flato55.17%
0.35
3
1
Immie Pamplin - Gayle McCarron54.50%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

TUESDAY - 12/09/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Tuesday Morn Session December 9, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1


Jerry Bigler - Paul Kelley Jr68.06%
1.13
2
1

Dave Beam - Joseph Giordano55.79%
0.84
3
2

Linda Bishop - Ellen Meyer55.56%
0.47
4/5


Lois Goodman - Trish Kane49.77%
0.47
4/5

1
Howard Krogh - Judy Krogh49.77%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1


Dean Yarian - Leonard McCormick60.42%
1.13
2
1
1
Bob Pflugbeil - Barbara Hollahan56.48%
0.84
3
2

Flora Pettit - Kathy McCabe53.94%
0.60
4


Karen Snyder - Marilou Powell53.01%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Bridge+ Tuesday Morn Session December 9, 2008

Section B North-South

MPsABNamesScore
0.42
1

Jurgen Stielow - Rosemary Stielow55.27%
0.29
2

Sharon Morrow - Betty Williams52.42%
0.21
3

Verity Devine - Marjorie Ospovat51.85%

Section B East-West

MPsABNamesScore
0.42
1

Susan Toalson - David Garman56.52%
0.29
2

Sydney Langley - L Jeanne Brown54.63%
0.21
3

Mark Weimer - Michael Harris54.02%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SASAC Unit Championship December 9, 2008
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.83
1


Dianne Jones - Osman Ahmed66.67%
2.12
2


Dick Jones - Larry Davis60.12%
1.59
3
1
1
Charles Kastner - Beulah Kelso59.23%
1.42
4


German Urioste - Eleanor Chandler57.14%
1.17
5
2
2
Harry Ingham - Michael Nairn56.85%
0.71
6


Beverly Geurin - Evelyn Cloninger55.06%
0.77
3/4
3/4
Lee Simon - Bill Hammack50.00%
0.77
3/4
3/4
Bill Williams - Donna Williams50.00%
0.49
5

David McCarron - Mary McCarron48.81%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers
Go to Hand Records


SAC Tuesday Eve Session December 9, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1
1
1
Virginia Horsman - Terry Pierce58.21%
0.56
2


Martha Bullington - Tom Bullington54.59%
0.40
3


George Watkins - Duncan Stewart51.05%
0.28
2

Nancy Dean - Mark Miller49.70%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1
1

Diana Rogers - Stanley Bowen63.16%
0.56
2
2
1
Barbara Vervenne - Martha Norman53.17%
0.40
3


Larry Davis - Sally Sekac49.63%
0.22

2
Diana Whitfield - Esther Ellis47.83%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

WEDNESDAY - 12/10/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Wednesday Mor Session December 10, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.40
1


Malou Flato - Tobi Sokolow63.49%
0.98
2


George Pisk - Gary Powell57.02%
0.70
3


Marge Bartel - Martha Bullington54.76%
0.64
4
1

Dave Beam - Beverly Goldberg54.27%
0.45
5
2
1
Robert Williamson - Sue Williamson53.09%
0.32
6
3
2
Jim Wueste - Elaine Jordan52.70%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.40
1
1

Chris Hull - Ralph Simon59.80%
0.98
2


Sam Van Blarcom - Shirley George59.07%
0.70
3


Charlene Sands - Virgil Massey56.08%
0.56
4
2
1
Ken Rochlen - Mark McAllister55.05%
0.39
5
3
2
Ginger Lake - Joyce Cooper53.33%
0.23
6


Tom Clark - Beth Tobias52.84%
0.28
4
3
Greg Kania - Terry Richardson52.33%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Westwood Pairs Wednesday Aft Session December 10, 2008

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
0.64
1


Curtis Hitt - Kevin Perkins61.11%
0.45
2


Jackie Fiegel - Judy Hitt60.42%
0.40
3
1

Sandra Helton - Dionne Green57.64%
0.28
2
1
Gayle McCarron - Sandra Ingram47.22%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat Open Pairs Wednesday Eve Session December 10, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.10
1
1
1
Vivian Thompson - Jan McLaurin67.92%
0.77
2


Stephen Wood - Jerry Bigler50.00%
0.28
2

Diana Frankeny - Richard Frankeny49.17%
0.22

2
Rich Ellmer - Trish Calhoun45.00%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.10
1
1

Beverly Geurin - Linda Loye61.25%
0.77
2


Pat Long - Hal DeShong52.08%
0.22
2

Dutch Foster - Evelyn Cloninger50.83%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA 0-50 Pairs Wednesday Eve Session December 10, 2008

Section B North-South

MPsABNamesScore
0.30
1

David Myers - Juanita Painter61.25%
0.21
2

Sandy Potts - Fiona Schuurman51.25%
0.08
1
Helen Pillifant - George Miller48.13%

Section B East-West

MPsABNamesScore
0.30
1

Mark Weimer - Lark Kaskie65.00%
0.21
2
1
Michael Harris - Art Roberts45.63%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

THURSDAY - 12/11/08


BCA Strat 0-750 Pairs Thursday Morn Session December 11, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.72
1
1

George Ricker - Lee Simon58.04%
0.50
2
2
1
Donna Williams - Jo Pennington56.55%
0.36
3


Glorianne Perrizo - Mickie Robinson54.46%
0.25
4


Elly Robinson - Leona Rieger52.98%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.72
1


Jim Brown - Paul Olstad59.82%
0.50
2
1
1
Harry Ingham - Michael Nairn59.23%
0.36
3


Eli Margolin - Bob Foster53.57%
0.34
4
2

Susan Mathews - Jim Glathar53.27%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat Open Pairs December 11, 2008
11.0 Tables / Based on 9 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.00
1


George Watkins - Richard Frankeny57.41%
1.50
2


Marilou Powell - Trish Kane55.79%
1.13
3
1
1
Evelyn Cloninger - Dutch Foster55.56%
1.13
4
2

Pat White - Donna Lantz54.63%
0.84
5


Jack Lacy - Anita Cokins54.17%
0.67
6
3

Barbara Hutchison - Lawton Hutchison53.94%
0.84
4
2
Sue Olstad - Joyce Cooper53.01%
0.54
5/6

Lee Ann Merrifield - Sonje Hinich52.78%
0.54
5/6
3
Howard Krogh - Judy Krogh52.78%
0.28

4
Malou Flato - Jane Flato Smith51.62%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

FRIDAY - 12/12/08


BCA Upgraded Club Champ. December 12, 2008
19.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1


Beth Tobias - Geoff Blandy69.72%
3.62
2


Jack Lacy - Melody Euler62.64%
2.72
3


Paul Kelley Jr - Tom Clark62.31%
2.93
4
1

Dave Beam - Alice White61.44%
1.53
5


Emma Jordan - Frank Jordan59.91%
2.20
6
2

Dean Yarian - Dean Truair58.50%
1.65
3

Jeanette Hughes - Inger Lise Blount55.45%
2.53
4
1
Terry Richardson - Stan Kurtzer55.34%
0.93
5

Peggy Geiler - Jean Dula54.68%
1.90
6
2
Doreen Harris - Jo Cadden53.70%
1.42

3
Joyce Cooper - Barbara Hutchison53.59%
1.07

4
David Warner - Ken Rochlen51.85%
0.80

5
Pat Carpenter - Frank Anderson51.09%
Go to Recap, Section A
Go to Travelers, Section A
Go to Hand Records
Go to Recap, Section B
Go to Travelers, Section B


SAC Friday Aft Session December 12, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.70
1
1
1
Charles Aufill - Danna Redford67.83%
0.49
2


Bobbie Mayer - Louise Kennedy56.67%
0.35
3
2

Vera Chimene - Dorothy Burns56.53%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.70
1
1

Ginger Lake - Billie Graves70.25%
0.49
2
2

Gene Cavanaugh - Brockett Hudson54.00%
0.35
3
3
1
Marlene Golden - Sandy Potts48.42%
0.22

2
Osman Ahmed - Charles Kastner45.83%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Friday Evening Pairs Friday Eve Session December 12, 2008

Section A

MPsABNamesScore
0.60
1

Janet Clark - Tom Clark59.00%
0.42
2
1
Robert Purvis - Ray Borrego58.00%
0.22
2
Bobbie Gruhlkey - Harriette Bowles49.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

SATURDAY - 12/13/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Saturday Aft Session December 13, 2008

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1
1

Patty Pels - Marge Bartel63.10%
0.56
2
2

Kyong Shuey - Flora Pettit58.93%
0.40
3


Ray Borrego - Louise Kennedy56.55%
0.24

1
De Ann Strawn - HB Halbert50.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

Go to Flight A Recap

SUNDAY - 12/14/08


Holiday Party Unit Championship - Afternoon December 14, 2008
40.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.08
1


Mildred Breed - Anita Cokins69.70%
5.31
2


Steve Bruce - George Pisk69.32%
3.98
3


Beth Tobias - Paul Tobias67.05%
2.99
4


Rosemary Kelley - Paul Kelley Jr65.72%
4.90
5
1

Kyong Shuey - Jim Wueste62.31%
1.63
6/7


Pam LaShelle - Jimmie La Fountain59.09%
3.68
6/7
2

Beverly Goldberg - Richard Goldberg59.09%
2.76
3

Kathy McCabe - Pam Phillips58.33%
2.07
4

Ellen Meyer - Cathie Williams57.77%
2.12
5/6
1
Wanda Kuehler - Mary Kurio57.01%
1.36
5/6

Diana Rogers - Stan Bowen57.01%
1.59

2
Mark Miller - Carol Kiehl53.79%
1.19

3
Harry Ingham - Jason Daming53.41%
0.89

4
Linda Bush - Susan Lambert53.03%
0.83

5
Kenneth MacMorran - Sharon MacMorran52.84%
0.64

6
Juanita Painter - David Myers52.65%
Go to Recap, All Sections (Corrected 12/15)
Go to Section A Travelers
Go to Section B Travelers
Go to Section C Travelers
Go to Hand Records

Holiday Party Unit Championship - Evening December 14, 2008
30.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1


Virgil Massey - Charlene Sands66.86%
4.25
2
1

Dean Truair - Wiley McMinn III65.15%
3.19
3
2

Robert Williamson - Sue Williamson64.58%
2.39
4


Karen Snyder - Louis Sachar64.02%
2.22
5
3

Barbara Hollahan - Linda Holloway63.07%
2.03
6/7
4
1
Wanda Kuehler - Mary Kurio60.80%
1.24
6/7


Dick Jones - Robert Donathan60.80%
1.52
5
2
Jason Daming - Harry Ingham60.61%
0.93
6

Diana Frankeny - Richard Frankeny57.39%
1.14

3
Kenneth MacMorran - Sharon MacMorran53.03%
0.86

4
Sandy Potts - Linda Griffith50.76%
0.64

5
Allan Kohm - Marcia Kohm49.62%
0.48

6
David McCarron - Mary McCarron49.43%
Go to Recap, All Sections (Corrected 12/16)
Go to Section A Travelers
Go to Section B Travelers
Go to Hand Records

MONDAY - 12/15/08


Monday Morning Handicap Session December 15, 2008

Section A

RankNamesScore
1
Laura Delfeld - Malou Flato60.65%
2
Paul Tobias - Geoff Blandy60.65%
3
Claudette Hartman - Rosemary Kelley56.48%
4
Diana Frankeny - Richard Frankeny53.24%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SAC Monday Aft Session December 15, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.30
1
1
1
Priscilla Baker - Eli Margolin59.54%
0.91
2
2
2
Charles Aufill - Danna Redford57.51%
0.65
3
3

Pam Phillips - Darlene Gilmore57.13%
0.46
4


Marge Bartel - Marilou Powell56.47%
0.26
5
4

Beverly Geurin - Linda Loye55.35%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.30
1
1

Osman Ahmed - Harriette Bowles62.92%
0.91
2
2

Joe Black - Diana Rogers61.28%
0.65
3


Ralph Simon - Janis Rush59.17%
0.56
4
3
1
Susan Mathews - James Glathar58.19%
0.31
5
4

Louise Thompson - Mary Parchman51.95%
0.39

2
Robert Merrifield - Dutch Foster51.03%
0.28

3
David McCarron - Mary McCarron46.27%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

Buda Game Cancelled

BCA Strat Open Pairs Monday Eve Session December 15, 2008

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.10
1


Alex Labry - Malou Flato69.08%
0.77
2


Kyong Shuey - Jason Daming60.59%
0.72
3
1

Greg Schepens - Terry Richardson55.24%
0.50
4
2
1
Alfred Norman - C Fred Moore51.81%
0.36
3
2
Rich Ellmer - Trish Calhoun50.94%
0.25
4

Robert Pruiett - Alan Laverty49.93%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

TUESDAY - 12/16/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Tuesday Morn Session December 16, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABNamesScore
1.02
1/2

Tom Clark - Beth Tobias55.65%
1.02
1/2
1
Kathy McCabe - Jenny Stocker55.65%
0.60
3
2
Linda Anthony - Tony Eckman51.49%

Section A East-West

MPsABNamesScore
1.20
1

Louis Sachar - Marilou Powell63.10%
0.84
2

Flora Pettit - George Watkins54.76%
0.60
3
1
Dean Yarian - Dean Truair51.79%
0.22
2
Robert Penksa - Carol Thibodeaux47.32%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Bridge+ Tuesday Morn Session December 16, 2008

Section B North-South

MPsRankNamesScore
0.25
1
Laurene Jacob - Michele Abriol70.84%
0.18
2
S D Dennie Saul - Frank Anderson52.78%

Section B East-West

MPsRankNamesScore
0.25
1
Mark Weimer - Lisa Holzgrafe60.00%
0.18
2
Susan Chambers - L Jeanne Brown55.56%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SASAC Tuesday Aft Session December 16, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.00
1


Harriette Bowles - James (Roundman) Hurst58.98%
0.70
2


Delois Nell - Carolyn Boldt54.43%
0.50
3


Diana Rogers - Martha Norman51.95%
0.40
4
1

Vivian Collins - Tom Dougherty50.93%
0.28
2
1
Charles Kastner - Beulah Kelso50.63%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.00
1
1
1
Harry Ingham - Michael Nairn61.69%
0.70
2
2
2
Bill Hammack - Lee Simon58.90%
0.50
3
3

Chuck Fatino - Bob Williams55.35%
0.35
4


Lucerne Bunch - Terri O'Brien51.68%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Tuesday SAC Christmas Party December 16, 2008
15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.17
1
1
1
Carol Kiehl - Brenda Tranchon61.51%
3.13
2
2

Greg Kania - Terry Richardson61.11%
2.35
3


Louise Kennedy - Joe Black60.32%
1.76
4


Marge Bartel - Tricia Kane58.73%
1.58
5
3

Flora Pettit - Kyong Shuey58.33%
1.50
6


Pat Hood - George Pisk57.14%
1.18
4

Osman Ahmed - Harriette Bowles56.75%
1.50
5
2
Maddy Bergen - Marcia Jameson56.35%
1.05
6

Bob Chambers - Betty Jo Bettersworth53.65%
1.13

3
Horatio Aldredge - Jacquelyn Aldredge52.44%
0.84

4
David McCarron - Mary McCarron50.40%
Go to Section A Recap
Go to Section A Travelers
Go to Section B Recap
Go to Section B Travelers

WEDNESDAY - 12/17/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Wednesday Mor Session December 17, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.30
1


Charlene Sands - Virgil Massey58.81%
0.91
2
1

Diana Frankeny - Pam Phillips57.28%
0.65
3
2
1
Mark Weimer - Blair Lapwing57.23%
0.46
4


Beth Tobias - Marilou Powell56.09%
0.32
5
3

Linda Anthony - Ralph Simon52.72%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.30
1


Tom Clark - Robert Donathan60.25%
0.91
2
1
1
Greg Kania - Stan Kurtzer57.02%
0.65
3


Jeff Haines - Gary Powell56.09%
0.46
4
2

Bob Pflugbeil - Ken Rochlen54.47%
0.26
5


Paul Tobias - Louis Sachar53.23%
0.28
3
2
Harriette Bowles - Sandra Harris52.88%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Westwood Pairs Wednesday Aft Session December 17, 2008

Section A

MPsABNamesScore
0.56
1

Judy Hitt - Sandra Helton62.50%
0.34
2/3
1
Doris Warlick - Adrienne Watt53.75%
0.34
2/3

Jewel Dahl - Dixie Richardson53.75%
0.19
2/3
Sandra Ingram - Gayle McCarron52.50%
0.19
2/3
Jo Ann Thomas - Immie Pamplin52.50%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat Open Pairs Wednesday Eve Session December 17, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.00
1


Swadesh Mahajan - Kalpana Sutaria61.90%
0.70
2


Jerry Bigler - Stephen Wood58.33%
0.43
3/4


Ed Davis - Trish Kane52.68%
0.43
3/4
1

Harriette Bowles - Barbara Hollahan52.68%
0.28
2

Diana Frankeny - Richard Frankeny50.89%
0.24

1
Priscilla Baker - Terri O'Brien49.70%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.00
1


George Watkins - Robert Whitcher69.05%
0.70
2


Rosemary Kelley - Paul Kelley Jr55.65%
0.43
3/4
1/2
1/2
Julie Oshen - Steve Oshen49.70%
0.43
3/4
1/2
1/2
B J Sanders - Mark Sanders49.70%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

THURSDAY - 12/18/08


BCA Strat 0-750 Pairs Thursday Morn Session December 18, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1


Vivian Thompson - Jan McLaurin63.39%
0.56
2


Glorianne Perrizo - Mickie Robinson58.63%
0.64
3
1
1
Donna Williams - Jo Pennington51.79%
0.45
4
2
2
Pat Berry - Barbara Vervenne50.89%
0.32
3

Jeff Emmert - Susan Emerson49.40%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1


Sandra Helton - Dionne Green60.71%
0.56
2
1

James (Roundman) Hurst - Lucerne Bunch55.36%
0.34
3/4
2/3

Susan Mathews - Jim Glathar51.79%
0.34
3/4
2/3
1
Bonnie Cahill - Kathleen Sato51.79%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat Open Pairs December 18, 2008
10.0 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.00
1


Paul Kelley Jr - Geoff Blandy62.50%
1.50
2
1

Nancy Joe - Jeff Haines61.81%
1.50
3


Marilou Powell - Paul Tobias59.03%
1.13
4
2

Chris Hull - Barbara Hollahan57.87%
0.84
5
3

Lawton Hutchison - George Richards57.64%
0.67
6
4
1
Orpha Gips - Sonje Hinich56.71%
0.67

2
Richard Ryan - Laura Delfeld51.62%
0.18

3
Jenny Stocker - Joyce Cooper50.93%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

FRIDAY - 12/19/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Friday Morn Session December 19, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.20
1
1

Dave Beam - Alice White65.28%
0.84
2
2

Diana Frankeny - Richard Frankeny57.94%
0.60
3


Art Miles - George Shelley55.03%
0.42
4


Scott Humphrey - Marilou Powell53.13%
0.28
5
3
1
Laura Delfeld - Hal DeShong51.01%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.20
1


Paul Kelley Jr - Paul Tobias66.07%
0.84
2


Beth Tobias - Geoff Blandy58.87%
0.64
3
1

Dorothy Burns - Jewel Dahl56.95%
0.42
4


Tom Clark - Jeff Haines56.28%
0.45
5
2

Dean Yarian - Dean Truair53.74%
0.32
3
1
Nancy Bell - Ivy McQuiddy51.75%
0.22

2
Mark Weimer - Blair Lapwing43.58%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers
Go to Hand Records


SAC Friday Aft Session December 19, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.90
1


Larry Davis - Patrick Long56.74%
0.63
2
1
1
Brockett Hudson - Glorianne Perrizo54.89%
0.45
3
2

Polly Sowell - Jean Palmer53.65%
0.32
4


Louise Kennedy - Betty Daniel53.28%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.90
1
1

Mary Parchman - James Glathar62.58%
0.63
2
2

Ginger Lake - Billie Graves56.85%
0.45
3
3
1
William Cray - Jo Graves56.13%
0.32
4
4

Robert Foster - Robert Marcott54.29%
0.28

2
Wynnell Noelke - Louise Thompson45.29%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Christmas Party December 19, 2008
13.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.40
1
1

Robert Donathan - Pam LaShelle65.34%
2.55
2


Janet Clark - Tom Clark60.12%
1.91
3


Virgil Massey - Charlene Sands59.03%
1.62
4
2

Gloria Wilson - Barbara Hollahan58.24%
1.08
5


Lois Goodman - Liga Byrne57.26%
1.22
6
3

Janis Rush - Ralph Simon56.46%
1.08
4

Swadesh Mahajan - Kalpana Sutaria54.65%
0.76
5

Diana Frankeny - Richard Frankeny51.80%
1.20

1
Wanda Kuehler - Mary Kurio50.60%
0.90

2
Diana Whitfield - Esther Ellis48.11%
0.68

3
B J Sanders - Mark Sanders47.05%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers
Go to Hand Records

SATURDAY - 12/20/08


BCA Strat Junior Fund Game December 20, 2008
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.67
1


Charlene Sands - Virgil Massey59.61%
2.00
2


Gary Powell - Marilou Powell54.37%
2.00
3
1

Lois Anweiler - Gloria Peterson53.56%
1.50
4
2

Patty Pels - Marge Bartel52.52%
1.73
3
1
Pat Berry - Betty Lane52.30%
0.84
4

Flora Pettit - Kyong Shuey51.41%
1.30

2
B J Sanders - Mark Sanders46.93%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

Go to Flight A Recap

SUNDAY - 12/21/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Sunday Aft Session December 21, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.70
1
1
1
Greg Schepens - Jesse Gordon60.07%
0.49
2


George Watkins - Bob Munday58.29%
0.35
3
2

Diana Frankeny - Richard Frankeny50.85%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.70
1


Marilou Powell - Louis Sachar60.76%
0.49
2
1
1
Greg Kania - Stan Kurtzer60.46%
0.35
3


Scott Humphrey - George Shelley58.33%
0.28
2

Caroline Baumann - Genie Kaplan50.94%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

MONDAY - 12/22/08


Monday Morning Handicap December 22, 2008
5.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
2.50
1
Paul Tobias - Geoff Blandy63.89%
1.88
2
Janet Clark - Tom Clark59.72%
1.41
3
Rosemary Kelley - Paul Kelley Jr56.48%
1.05
4
Diana Frankeny - Richard Frankeny56.02%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SAC Monday Aft Session December 22, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.10
1


Robert Stout - Orpha Gips61.36%
0.66
2/3


Allen Inks - Doreen Harris59.86%
0.66
2/3


Ed Davis - Marge Bartel59.86%
0.48
4
1
1
Priscilla Baker - Eli Margolin54.17%
0.34
2

Beverly Geurin - Billie Graves53.27%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.10
1


Larry Davis - Simone Suizzo61.69%
0.77
2


Marilou Powell - Ralph Simon59.23%
0.72
3
1
1
Robert Foster - James Glathar58.33%
0.50
4
2

William Cray - Jo Graves54.76%
0.36
3

Gene Cavanaugh - Brockett Hudson51.27%
0.28
4
2
Robert Merrifield - Virginia Horsman50.89%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat Open Pairs Monday Eve Session December 22, 2008

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1


Swadesh Mahajan - Kalpana Sutaria67.90%
0.56
2
1

Greg Schepens - Jesse Gordon57.33%
0.40
3


Jerry Bigler - Virgil Massey57.14%
0.34
2

Robert Purvis - David Myers50.00%
0.21

1
Sandy Potts - Marlene Golden46.80%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

TUESDAY - 12/23/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Tuesday Morn Session December 23, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.10
1


Jerry Bigler - Louis Sachar67.26%
0.77
2


Betty Daniel - Marge Bartel63.10%
0.55
3
1
1
Marilyn Love - David Myers48.81%
0.22
2
2
Susan Emerson - Jeff Emmert47.02%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.10
1


Janis Rush - Nancy Joe58.93%
0.77
2


Karen Snyder - Marilou Powell56.85%
0.55
3
1
1
Sonje Hinich - Irene Parker54.17%
0.22
2

Barbara Hollahan - Bob Pflugbeil51.79%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Bridge+ Tuesday Morn Session December 23, 2008

Section B North-South

MPsABNamesScore
0.20
1

Richard Parker - Irwin Salmonson64.44%
0.14
2

S D Dennie Saul - Frank Anderson52.77%
0.08
1
Blair Lapwing - Kathy Marshall42.35%

Section B East-West

MPsABNamesScore
0.20
1

Jane Doe - David Garman72.23%
0.14
2
1
Art Roberts - Norma Rowland46.67%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SASAC Tuesday Aft Session December 23, 2008

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.10
1


Dianne Jones - Dick Jones61.26%
0.77
2
1
1
Paul Tallent - Donna Williams57.95%
0.55
3
2

Lucerne Bunch - Terri O'Brien57.18%
0.39
4
3
2
Bill Davis - Wilson Davis54.50%
0.25
4

Barbara Vervenne - Martha Norman52.50%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Tuesday Evening Pairs Tuesday Eve Session December 23, 2008

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.00
1
1
1
Carol Kiehl - Brenda Tranchon65.79%
0.70
2
2
2
Mark Miller - Stan Bowen65.00%
0.50
3


Joe Black - Louise Kennedy57.04%
0.35
4


George Watkins - Duncan Stewart54.18%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

WEDNESDAY - 12/24/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Wednesday Mor Session December 24, 2008

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.00
1


Louis Sachar - Paul Tobias70.27%
0.70
2


Genie Kaplan - Jimmie La Fountain60.89%
0.50
3


Tom Clark - Jack Lacy60.78%
0.48
4
1
1
Pam Phillips - Diana Frankeny51.86%
0.34
2

Janis Rush - Jeff Haines50.47%
0.22

2
Bob Pflugbeil - Chris Hull43.88%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

THURSDAY - 12/25/08

No Games - Merry Christmas!

FRIDAY - 12/26/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Friday Morn Session December 26, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1


Jerry Bigler - Virgil Massey61.61%
0.56
2


Paul Kelley Jr - Paul Tobias57.44%
0.40
3


Tom Clark - Janet Clark56.85%
0.40
1
1
Lee Ann Merrifield - Irene Parker55.36%
0.28
2

Marge Bartel - Trish Kane46.13%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1


Beth Tobias - Ken Rochlen61.90%
0.56
2
1
1
Curtis Hitt - Judy Hitt53.87%
0.40
3
2

Stan Kurtzer - Terry Richardson53.57%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers
Go to Hand Records

Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Friday Evening Pairs Friday Eve Session December 26, 2008

Section A

MPsABNamesScore
0.60
1

Rosemary Kelley - Jerry Bigler66.00%
0.42
2

Janet Clark - Tom Clark56.00%
0.32
1
B J Sanders - Mark Sanders52.00%
0.16
2/4
George Shelley - Robert Purvis42.00%
0.16
2/4
Barbara Vervenne - George Jones42.00%
0.16
2/4
Harriette Bowles - Bobbie Gruhlkey42.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

SATURDAY - 12/27/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Saturday Aft Session December 27, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.70
1
1

Barbara Hollahan - Harriette Bowles58.63%
0.49
2
2
1
Jeff Emmert - Susan Emerson56.55%
0.35
3


Bill Charowhas - Linda Anthony54.76%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.70
1


Kyong Shuey - Flora Pettit57.44%
0.49
2


Evelyn Cloninger - Dutch Foster55.65%
0.40
3
1

Phillip Jaeger - Thomas Hackenberg53.27%
0.28
2

Gary Neal - Ken Rochlen50.60%
0.24

1
George Jones - Robert Purvis45.83%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Flight A Swiss Teams Club Championship December 27, 2008
4 Tables / Based on 3 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.84
1
Jerry Jungmichel - Ed Davis - Jerry Bigler - Virgil Massey57.00
Go to Flight A Recap


BCA Flight B Swiss Teams Club Championship December 27, 2008
3 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.13
1
Jan McLaurin - Vivian Thompson - Gary Neal - Robert Purvis47.00
Go to Flight B Recap

SUNDAY - 12/28/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Sunday Aft Session December 28, 2008

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.20
1
1
1
Stan Kurtzer - Greg Kania68.52%
0.84
2


Marge Bartel - Millie Sherrod57.04%
0.60
3


Karen Snyder - Rosemary Kelley55.19%
0.42
4


Bob Munday - George Watkins54.44%
0.45
5
2

Jim Wueste - Kyong Shuey52.59%
0.32
3
2
Diana Frankeny - Richard Frankeny50.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

MONDAY - 12/29/08


Monday Morning Fast Pairs Monday Morn Session December 29, 2008

Section A

ABNamesScore
1/2

Tom Clark - Janet Clark61.11%
1/2

Nancy Joe - Jack Lacy61.11%
3
1
Harriette Bowles - Ken Rochlen51.59%

2
Emma Jordan - Frank Jordan49.21%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Fast Pairs #2 Monday Aftern Session December 29, 2008

Section A

MPsABNamesScore
0.80
1

Janet Clark - Tom Clark69.32%
0.56
2

Rosemary Kelley - Paul Kelley Jr60.05%
0.40
3

Nancy Joe - Janis Rush53.97%
0.32
1
Vivian Thompson - Jan McLaurin51.05%
0.22
2
Flora Pettit - Patty Pels41.81%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SAC Monday Aft Session December 29, 2008

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.10
1
1

Darlene Gilmore - Pam Phillips62.92%
0.77
2
2

James Wueste - Dianne Decker58.63%
0.55
3
3
1
James Glathar - Glorianne Perrizo57.32%
0.39
4


Orpha Gips - William Cray56.79%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.10
1


Betty Daniel - Mary Parchman63.39%
0.77
2
1

Ellen Meyer - Wiley McMinn III62.58%
0.55
3
2
1
Sandra Harris - Gloria Wilson58.76%
0.39
4
3

Billie Graves - Jo Graves54.64%
0.22

2
Virginia Horsman - Robert Merrifield49.74%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Buda Pairs Monday Aft Session December 29, 2008

Section A

MPsABNamesScore
0.50
1

Donna Williams - Beulah Kelso60.00%
0.30
2/3

Mark McAllister - Paul Tallent50.00%
0.30
2/3
1
Wilmalee Levosky - Carol Harris50.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Strat Open Pairs Monday Eve Session December 29, 2008

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.00
1
1

Greg Schepens - Terry Richardson62.74%
0.70
2


Larry Davis - Robert Donathan62.62%
0.50
3
2

Jason Daming - Kyong Shuey59.96%
0.35
4
3
1
Jeff Emmert - Susan Emerson53.02%
0.22

2
Linda Hainline - Lucy Adcock37.28%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

TUESDAY - 12/30/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Tuesday Morn Session December 30, 2008

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1


Lois Goodman - Leonard McCormick59.38%
1.13
2
1

Joseph Giordano - Dave Beam57.30%
0.84
3


Karen Snyder - Marilou Powell56.02%
0.60
4
2

Jo Cadden - Sonje Hinich55.73%
0.32
3

Lawton Hutchison - George Richards53.13%
0.24

1
Barbara Hutchison - Joyce Cooper51.05%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Bridge+ Tuesday Morn Session December 30, 2008

Section B North-South

MPsRankNamesScore
0.18
1
Mark Weimer - Blair Lapwing52.78%

Section B East-West

MPsRankNamesScore
0.18
1
Kathy Marshall - Sajida Baqai63.89%
Go to Recap
Go to Recap


SASAC Tuesday Aft Session December 30, 2008

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.20
1


Dianne Jones - Dick Jones61.33%
0.84
2
1

James (Roundman) Hurst - Harriette Bowles60.00%
0.60
3
2
1
Virginia Horsman - Glorianne Perrizo59.67%
0.42
4
3
2
Beulah Kelso - Charles Kastner53.67%
0.28
5
4
3
Terri O'Brien - Lucerne Bunch49.58%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SAC Tuesday Eve Session December 30, 2008

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.20
1


Louise Kennedy - Joe Black62.30%
0.84
2


William Cray - George Shelley60.10%
0.60
3


Larry Davis - Robert Donathan55.78%
0.56
4
1
1
Jeffrey Emmert - Susan Emerson55.52%
0.24
5


Sally Sekac - Linda Anthony54.38%
0.39
2
2
Donna Livingston - Jeffrey Glanz51.40%
0.28
3

Lee Ann Merrifield - Robert Merrifield45.90%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

WEDNESDAY - 12/31/08


BCA Strat Open Pairs Wednesday Mor Session December 31, 2008

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.20
1


Jeff Haines - Janis Rush60.96%
0.84
2


Jack Lacy - Janet Clark60.74%
0.64
3
1
1
Greg Kania - Stan Kurtzer58.15%
0.42
4


Sally Sekac - Larry Davis57.08%
0.45
5
2

Dean Truair - Lawton Hutchison52.50%
0.32
3
2
Bob Pflugbeil - Ken Rochlen51.93%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


BCA Club Championship December 31, 2008
6.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.84
1


Rosemary Kelley - Paul Kelley Jr62.86%
1.38
2


Charlene Sands - Virgil Massey60.00%
1.30
3
1
1
B J Sanders - Mark Sanders58.75%
0.78
4


Tom Clark - Janet Clark56.25%
0.98
5
2
2
Richard Frankeny - Diana Frankeny53.34%
0.73
3

Edna Whitworth - Jerry Jungmichel47.09%
0.55
4

David Myers - Juanita Painter45.71%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

Unit 207 Webmaster is Mark McAllister, markmc9@austin.rr.com. Assistant Webmasters are Beth Tobias tobias@austin.rr.com and Kevin Perkins.

The email address for the Bridge Center of Austin is bridgecenteraustin@att.net

Last edited 12/31/08, 10:50 p.m. by Kevin Perkins