Special Games in Unit 207- March 2017

Click here for normal weekly schedule of games

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com

BCA = Bridge Center of Austin     HGR = Heritage Gaines Ranch      SAC = Senior Activity Center     SASAC = South Austin Senior Activity Center      

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
February 2017 Calendar April 2017 Calendar 1
11:00 HGR
Charity Game
7:00 BCA
Oopen
Club Championship
2
3
12:00 SAC
GNT Fundraiser
4
1:30 BCA
Open
Junior Fund Game
5
6
10:00 Wimberley
Charity Game
12:00 SAC
Club Championship
7
8
10:30 BCA
0-250
Charity Game
11:00 BCA
Milestone Luncheon (free lunch)
11:30 BCA
Open
Charity Game
9
12:00 Westlake
Charity Game
10
11:00 San Marcos
Charity Game
11:30 BCA
Open
Membership Game
No SAC Game Today
11
1:30 BCA
Unit-Rated, Unit-Run Pairs
&
2016 New LM Recognition
12
13
10:30 BCA
0-50
Club Championship
11:30 BCA
Max 1 LM/Pair
Club Championship
14
15
11:00 HGR
Club Championship
16
11:30 BCA
Open
Educational Foundation Game
12:00 Westlake
GNT Fundraiser
17
12:30 SAC
Charity Game
18
6:30 BCA
Open Stratified Teams
Charity Game
19
11:30 BCA
Open
Birthday Bash
20
10:00 Wimberley
District Grass Roots Fund Game
10:30 BCA
0-50
District Grass Roots Fund Game
11:30 BCA
Max 1 LM/Pair
District Grass Roots Fund Game
12:00 SAC
District Grass Roots Fund Game
7:00 BCA
Open
District Grass Roots Fund Game
21
12:30 SASAC
Membership Game
22
12:00 Kyle
Inter-Club Championship
23
24
11:30 BCA
Open
Club Championship
No SAC Game Today
25
10:00 & TBA BCA
Unit-Level GNT B/C Qualifier
2 Session Event
1:30 BCA
Regular Open Game
26
1:30 BCA
Open Stratified TEAMs
Charity Game
27
12:00 SAC
ACBL-Wide Senior Game
7:00 BCA
Open
Educational Foundation Game
28
10:30 BCA
0-350
District Charity Game
11:30 BCA
Open
District Charity Game
7:00 Mesa
District Charity Game
29
10:30 BCA
0-250
District Grass Roots Fund Game
11:30 BCA
Open
District Grass Roots Fund Game
12:00 Kyle
District Grass Roots Fund Game
7:00 BCA
Open
District Grass Roots Fund Game
30
11:30 BCA
Open
District Charity Game
12:00 Westlake
District Charity Game
31
12:00 SAC
Membership Game

WEDNESDAY - 03/01/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



Gaines Ranch Wednesday Morning Pairs March 1, 2017
8.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.77
1
1
1
Grimm Locke - Janice Stoley59.13%
2.08
2
2

Ginger Lake - Elaine Jordan58.73%
1.56
3
3
2
Helene Norris - Beulah Kelso57.14%
1.17
4


Patricia White - Wanda Kuehler56.94%
0.77
5/6
4

Merry Balis - Marlene Golden54.76%
0.77
5/6


David McCarron - Mary McCarron54.76%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Westwood Wednesday Afternoon Pairs March 1, 2017

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
0.64
1


Suzanne Deaderick - Jackie Fiegel, Austin TX61.11%
0.45
2
1

Dionne Green - Sandra Helton, Austin TX60.42%
0.32
3


Jewel Dahl - Irene Parker, Austin TX59.72%
0.28
2
1
Adrienne Watt - Doris Warlick, Austin TX50.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Kyle CiCi's Wednesday Morning Pairs March 1, 2017

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.10
1
1

John Whittaker - Linda Banks64.06%
0.77
2


Richard Hewitt - Harry Ingham60.42%
0.55
3
2

Audrey Wilson - Arthur Roberts59.38%
0.32
4/5
3

David Davis - Bob Immel57.30%
0.31
4/5


Kay Dierks - Robert Auvenshine57.30%
0.32

1
Doris Doores - Virginia Klinkerman45.83%
0.22

2
Rose Brooks - Polly Landeck44.80%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers
Go to Hand Records

THURSDAY - 03/02/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



Westlake Thursday Afternoon Pairs March 2, 2017

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.00
1
1
1
Amanda Gruen - Helene Norris68.75%
0.70
2


Nancy Dean - Barbara Hollahan60.42%
0.50
3
2

Costa Triantaphilides - Julie McKenna58.33%
0.35
4
3
2
Edward Gurinsky - Kelly Villareal53.13%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

FRIDAY - 03/03/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



San Marcos Friday Morning Pairs Friday Morning March 3, 2017

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.70
1
1

Jim Johnson - Osman Ahmed58.75%
0.49
2
2

Raymond Franck - Elisabeth Kay57.09%
0.35
3


Cathy Supple - La Nell Strickland54.16%
0.16

1
Doris Doores - Virginia Klinkerman42.50%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.70
1


Betty Jo Bettersworth - Jim Bettersworth57.50%
0.49
2
1
1
Wickie Thomas - Linda Banks55.00%
0.35
3
2

Jessie Bouldin - Lois Kertesz53.21%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SAC Friday Afternoon Pairs March 3, 2017
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.19
1


Sanae Zaveloff - Sonje Hinich62.12%
1.64
2
1
1
Richard Ryan - Harvey Browning54.98%
1.23
3


Gary Powell - Marcia Powell54.30%
0.92
4


Larry Davis - S Van Blarcom53.75%
0.92
2

Sharon MacMorran - Marlene Golden51.78%
0.78
3
2
Ken Davis - David Davis50.06%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

SATURDAY - 03/04/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com


SUNDAY - 03/05/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com


MONDAY - 03/06/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



Wimberley Monday Morning Pairs March 6, 2017
4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.04
1
1

Byron Paris - Kenneth Long55.95%
1.53
2


Grant Coon II - Vickie Thomas54.76%
1.15
3
2

Betty Battle - Barbara Sterling53.57%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers
Go to Hand Records

SAC Monday Afternoon Pairs March 6, 2017
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.48
1


Wiley McMinn III - Ellen Meyer63.50%
1.86
2


Larry Davis - S Van Blarcom61.65%
1.40
3
1
1
Lucerne Bunch - Ginger Lake58.35%
1.05
4


Raymond Borrego - Sherry Brown57.65%
0.78
5


Sanae Zaveloff - Patrick Long52.83%
0.92
2

Leona Rieger - Shirley Holland51.75%
0.71
3
2
Merry Balis - Lucy Adcock48.50%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

TUESDAY - 03/07/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



SASAC Tuesday Afternoon Pairs March 7, 2017

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.90
1
1
1
Carolyn Boldt - Joani Powell57.27%
0.63
2
2

Margaret McHale - David Davis57.06%
0.45
3
3
2
Nadine Morgan - Mary Dee Hamman55.18%
0.32
4


Amanda Gruen - Helene Norris54.29%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.90
1


Anita Cokins - Ellen Meyer59.70%
0.63
2
1
1
Robert Penksa - Carol Thibodeaux56.42%
0.45
3


Larry Davis - Charles Kastner54.68%
0.32
4


Sherry Brown - Dianne Jones51.61%
0.34
2

Earnest Rebuck - Charles Clarke51.36%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SAC Tuesday Evening Pairs March 7, 2017

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
0.60
1


Terri O'Brien - Scott Humphrey68.75%
0.42
2
1

R Harry Akin - Tom Smith61.25%
0.28
2
1
Meg Putman - Mark Anderson55.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

WEDNESDAY - 03/08/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



Westwood Wednesday Afternoon Pairs March 8, 2017

Section A North-South

MPsABNamesScore
0.40
1

Irene Parker - Jewel Dahl52.00%
0.28
2
1
Jenell Askew - Gayle Hansen50.00%

Section A East-West

MPsABNamesScore
0.34
1/2

Dionne Green - Sandra Helton54.17%
0.34
1/2

Curtis Hitt - Judy Hitt54.17%
0.16
1
Sandra Ingram - Gayle McCarron50.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Kyle CiCi's Wednesday Morning Pairs March 8, 2017
4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.04
1
1

Linda Banks - Audrey Wilson61.31%
1.53
2


Kay Dierks - Robert Auvenshine59.52%
1.15
3


Cathy Supple - Lisa Holzgrafe52.38%
0.73
2

Jim Johnson - Don Messer49.40%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers
Go to Hand Records

THURSDAY - 03/09/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



Westlake Thursday Afternoon Pairs March 9, 2017
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.48
1


Joe Black - Dean Truair58.00%
1.86
2


Nancy Dean - Barbara Hollahan57.57%
1.40
3
1
1
Kelly Villareal - Edward Gurinsky56.08%
1.05
4


Ellen Meyer - Anita Cokins53.17%
0.78
5


Diana Rogers - Jennifer Stocker51.83%
0.79
2/3

Dianne Ebert - Elaine Jordan50.50%
0.79
2/3

Janet Hawk - Bill Tiger50.50%
0.71
4
2
Merry Balis - Marlene Golden47.67%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

FRIDAY - 03/10/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



San Marcos Friday Morning Pairs March 10, 2017
5.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.33
1
1

William Davis - Harry Ingham65.63%
1.75
2
2

Osman Ahmed - Jim Johnson58.33%
1.31
3
3

Bama Hill - John Whittaker55.73%
0.98
4


La Nell Strickland - Vickie Thomas53.13%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers
Go to Hand Records

No SAC Game today


SATURDAY - 03/11/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com


SUNDAY - 03/12/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com


MONDAY - 03/13/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



SAC Monday Afternoon Pairs March 13, 2017

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1


Ellen Meyer - Wiley McMinn III65.28%
0.56
2
1

David McCarron - Mary McCarron57.64%
0.40
3


Amanda Gruen - Linda Anthony52.78%
0.28
2
1
Marlene Golden - Merry Balis50.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

TUESDAY - 03/14/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



SASAC Tuesday Afternoon Pairs March 14, 2017

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1


Anita Cokins - Ellen Meyer71.53%
0.56
2
1

Beulah Kelso - Charles Kastner65.97%
0.40
3


Dick Jones - Ed Sobolak54.86%
0.32
2
1
Ken Wolf - Charles Clarke52.08%
0.22

2
Lee Simon - Nadine Morgan49.31%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SAC Tuesday Evening Pairs March 14, 2017

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.00
1


Anita Albert - Terri O'Brien62.06%
0.70
2
1

R Harry Akin - Tom Smith59.08%
0.50
3


Larry Davis - Joe Black57.50%
0.45
4
2

Patricia Berry - Blair Lapwing56.11%
0.32
3
1
Wynnell Noelke - Ken Hanson51.35%
0.22

2
Curtis Hitt - Judy Hitt48.67%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

WEDNESDAY - 03/15/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



Gaines Ranch Wednesday Morning Pairs March 15, 2017
7.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.63
1
1
1
Grimm Locke - Janice Stoley65.48%
1.73
2/3


Shirley Henry - Ginger Lake63.89%
1.73
2/3
2

Charles Kastner - Joanie Gates63.89%
0.97
4/5
3
2
Janet Hawk - Sue Alt57.87%
0.97
4/5


Dianne Jones - Dick Jones57.87%
0.57
4

Merry Balis - Marlene Golden57.54%
0.52
5
3
Carol Unruh - John Brigance56.48%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


WestwoodWednesday Afternoon Pairs March 15, 2017

Section A

MPsABNamesScore
0.64
1

Dionne Green - Sandra Helton70.83%
0.45
2

Ella Windisman - Wynnell Noelke58.33%
0.32
3

Irene Parker - Richard Parker55.56%
0.32
1
Adrienne Watt - Doris Warlick51.39%
0.22
2
Gary Pamplin - Immie Pamplin50.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Kyle CiCi's Wednesday Morning Pairs March 15, 2017

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.10
1
1

Audrey Wilson - Arthur Roberts59.90%
0.77
2
2
1
John Whittaker - Bama Hill55.73%
0.55
3
3
2
Jessie Bouldin - Bill Osborne51.85%
0.31
4/5
4/5

Ginny Harlow - Ann Everett50.00%
0.31
4/5
4/5

Richard Hewitt - Julie Morris50.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

THURSDAY - 03/16/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



Westlake Thursday Afternoon Pairs March 16, 2017
3.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.44
1
1

Lucy Adcock - Merry Balis62.50%
1.83
2


Diana Rogers - Jennifer Stocker60.00%
1.01
2

Kelly Villareal - Edward Gurinsky52.50%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

FRIDAY - 03/17/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



San Marcos Friday Morning Pairs March 17, 2017

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.00
1


Alta Peck - La Nell Strickland68.98%
0.70
2
1
1
Robert Auvenshine - Gary Amaon59.72%
0.50
3
2
2
John Whittaker - Bama Hill54.17%
0.35
4


Byron Paris - Harry Ingham52.78%
0.28
3

Osman Ahmed - Jim Johnson47.69%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers
Go to Hand Records

SAC Friday Afternoon Pairs March 17, 2017
3.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.90
1


Larry Davis - S Van Blarcom61.46%
1.43
2
1

Ellen Meyer - Pam Phillips57.60%
0.69
2/3

R Harry Akin - Tom Smith54.17%
0.69
2/3

Dean Truair - Sanae Zaveloff54.17%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

SATURDAY - 03/18/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com


SUNDAY - 03/19/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com


MONDAY - 03/20/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



Wimberley Monday Morning Pairs March 20, 2017
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.81
1


Harry Ingham - Robert Auvenshine67.59%
2.11
2


Vickie Thomas - Grant Coon II62.50%
1.58
3
1

John Whittaker - Bama Hill53.70%
1.04
4/5


JoAnn` Hastings - Marlene Clausen50.46%
1.07
4/5
2

Linda Banks - Gloria Bennett50.46%
0.80
3

Byron Paris - Kenneth Long47.22%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers
Go to Hand Records

SAC Monday Afternoon Pairs March 20, 2017
4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.63
1


Nancy Dean - Barbara Hollahan68.94%
1.97
2


Liga Byrne - Marilyn Sharratt51.39%
1.48
3


Wiley McMinn III - Ellen Meyer50.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

TUESDAY - 03/21/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



SASAC Tuesday Afternoon Pairs March 21, 2017
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.38
1


Anita Cokins - Ellen Meyer66.37%
2.54
2


Ed Sobolak - Dick Jones59.82%
1.90
3


Ken MacMorran - Sharon MacMorran58.33%
1.55
4
1

Charles Kastner - Beulah Kelso57.14%
1.02
5/6
2/3

Margaret McHale - David Davis52.38%
1.02
5/6
2/3

Charles Clarke - Earnest Rebuck52.38%
0.65
4

Helene Norris - Amanda Gruen51.49%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SAC Tuesday Evening Pairs March 21, 2017

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1
1

Elizabeth Ling - Liz Cooper53.97%
0.56
2


R Harry Akin - Tom Smith53.17%
0.40
3
2
1
Anita Albert - Jessica Comeau52.38%
0.22

2
Patricia Berry - Blair Lapwing50.79%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

WEDNESDAY - 03/22/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



Westwood Wednesday Afternoon Pairs March 22, 2017

Section A North-South

MPsABNamesScore
0.40
1

Ella Windisman - Wynnell Noelke, Austin TX60.50%
0.28
2
1
Sandra Helton - Dionne Green, Austin TX58.50%

Section A East-West

MPsABNamesScore
0.40
1

Sig Dahl - Kevin Perkins, Austin TX62.00%
0.24
2/3

Suzanne Deaderick - Jackie Fiegel, Austin TX49.50%
0.24
2/3
1
Gary Pamplin - Immie Pamplin, Austin TX49.50%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Kyle CiCi's Wednesday Morning Pairs March 22, 2017

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.30
1
1
1
Kenneth Long - Margaret Knaus65.84%
0.91
2
2

Laura Craft - Augustyn Ortynski62.71%
0.65
3


Kay Dierks - Robert Auvenshine60.41%
0.46
4
3

Linda Banks - Audrey Wilson58.96%
0.26
5


Frank Schwakhofer - Marlene Clausen54.96%
0.34
4
2
Hazel Medellin - Bea Eden49.93%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers
Go to Hand Records

THURSDAY - 03/23/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



Westlake Thursday Afternoon Pairs March 23, 2017

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
0.70
1
1
1
Amanda Gruen - Helene Norris67.50%
0.49
2


Nancy Dean - Barbara Hollahan63.75%
0.35
3
2

Charles Kastner - Beulah Kelso47.50%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

FRIDAY - 03/24/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



San Marcos Friday Morning Pairs March 24, 2017

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
0.60
1
1

Osman Ahmed - Jim Johnson61.00%
0.42
2


Frank Schwakhofer - Marlene Clausen52.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers
Go to Hand Records

No SAC Game Today


SATURDAY - 03/25/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com


SUNDAY - 03/26/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com


MONDAY - 03/27/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com


Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

TUESDAY - 03/28/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com


Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

WEDNESDAY - 03/29/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com


Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

THURSDAY - 03/30/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com


Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

FRIDAY - 03/31/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com


Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

Unit 203/ Webmaster is Ken MacMorran, ken.macmorran@sbcglobal.net.

Assistant Webmasters are Mark McAllister, markmc888@gmail.com & Beth Tobias tobias@austin.rr.com.

The email address for the Bridge Center of Austin is bcabridge@gmail.com

Last edited 3/24/17 at 6:30 pm by Ken MacMorran