Special Games in Unit 207- June 2017

Click here for normal weekly schedule of games

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com

BCA = Bridge Center of Austin     HGR = Heritage Gaines Ranch      SAC = Senior Activity Center     SASAC = South Austin Senior Activity Center      

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
May 2017 Calendar July 2017 Calendar 1
11:30 BCA
Open
NAP Qualifier
12:30 Westlake
Charity Game
2
11:00 San Marcos
Charity Game
3
12:00 BCA
1st Saturday Unit-Sponsored Lecture
1:30 BCA
Open
World-Wide Bridge Contest
6:30 BCA
Open Stratified Teams
Membership Game
4
1:30 BCA
Open
NAP Qualifier
5
10:00 Wimberley
NAP Qualifier
10:30 BCA
0-50
Club Championship
11:30 BCA
Max 1 LM/Pair
Club Championship
12:00 SAC
NAP Qualifier
7:00 BCA
Open
NAP Qualifier
6
10:30 BCA
0-500 NLM
NAP Qualifier
11:30 BCA
Open
NAP Qualifier
7:00 Mesa
NAP Qualifier
7
11:00 HGR
NAP Qualifier
12:00 Kyle
NAP Qualifier
7:00 BCA
Open
Club Championship
8
12:00 Westlake
NAP Qualifier
9
11:00 San Marcos
NAP Qualifier
11:30 BCA
Open
Club Championship
10
10:00 BCA
Open
NLM Sectional
No 0-20 BCA Game
Due to NLM Sectional

2:15 BCA
Open
NLM Sectional
11
1:30 BCA
Open
NLM Sectional
&
Regular Open Game
12
10:30 BCA
0-50
STaC
11:30 BCA
Max 1 LM/Pair
STaC
12:00 SAC
STaC
7:00 BCA
Open
STaC
13
10:30 BCA
0-350
STaC
11:30 BCA
Open
STaC
12:30 SASAC
NAP Qualifier
7:00 Mesa
STaC
14
10:30 BCA
0-250 NLM
STaC
11:00 BCA
Milestone Luncheon
11:30 BCA
Open
STaC
12:00 Kyle
STaC
7:00 BCA
Open
STaC
15
11:30 BCA
Open
STaC
12:00 Westlake
STaC
16
11:00 San Marcos
STaC
11:30 BCA
Open
STaC
17
10:00 & 2:00 BCA
City Championship
2-Session Event
Unit-Run STaCs
18
1:30 BCA
Open
STaC
19
10:00 Wimberley
Club Championship
11:30 BCA
OPEN
NAP Qualifier
No SAC Game Today
7:00 BCA
Open
NAP Qualifier
20
10:30 BCA
0-350
Charity Game
&
Birthday Bash
11:30 BCA
Open
Charity Game
&
Birthday Bash
7:00 Mesa
NAP Qualifier
21
11:00 HGR
NAP Qualifier
12:00 Kyle
NAP Qualifier
22
12:00 Westlake
NAP Qualifier
23
11:00 San Marcos
NAP Qualifier
11:30 BCA
Open
NAP Qualifier
24
1:30 BCA
Open
NAP Qualifier
25
1:30 BCA
Open Stratified TEAMS
Charity Game
26
12:00 SAC
NAP Qualifier
7:00 BCA
Open
Charity Game
27
12:30 SASAC
NAP Qualifier
28
10:30 BCA
0-500 NLM
NAP Qualifier
11:30 BCA
Open
NAP Qualifier
12:00 Kyle
Club Championship
7:00 BCA
Open
NAP Qualifier
29
30
11:00 San Marcos
Club Championship
11:30 BCA
Open
Educational Foundation Game

THURSDAY - 06/01/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



Westlake Thursday Afternoon Pairs June 1, 2017
4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.04
1
1

Barbara Lapwing - Blair Lapwing63.96%
1.53
2


Lawton Hutchison - Ellen Meyer53.33%
1.15
3
2

Bill Tiger - Patsy Walling52.61%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

FRIDAY - 06/02/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



San Marcos Friday Morning Pairs June 2, 2017
3.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.90
1


Harry Ingham - La Nell Strickland64.00%
1.10
2/4


Jessie Bouldin - Bill Osborne51.00%
1.10
2/4


Alta Peck - Betty Jo Bettersworth51.00%
1.10
2/4


William Davis - Polly Landeck51.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers
Go to Hand Records
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

SATURDAY - 06/03/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com


SUNDAY - 06/04/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com


MONDAY - 06/05/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



Wimberley Monday Morning Pairs June 5, 2017
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.81
1


Bea Eden - Harry Ingham58.80%
2.11
2
1
1
William Davis - Margaret Knaus57.87%
1.58
3
2
2
Julie Morris - Mary Davis Stamy52.31%
1.19
4
3

Robert Auvenshine - Mike Fohey51.85%
0.83
4

Carolyn Jones - Jessie Bouldin50.46%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SAC Monday Afternoon Pairs June 5, 2017
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.19
1
1

Linda Neuenschwander - Sonje Hinich60.87%
2.39
2


S Van Blarcom - Larry Davis60.83%
1.79
3
2

Ginger Lake - Lucerne Bunch60.42%
1.35
4
3

Sanae Zaveloff - Julie McKenna55.22%
1.01
5


Beverly Geurin - Liga Byrne54.00%
0.83
4

Pat Martin - Melinda Simmen50.67%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

TUESDAY - 06/06/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com


NO SOUTH AUSTIN SAC GAME TODAY



SAC Tuesday Evening Pairs June 6, 2017
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.81
1
1

Shirley Holland - Bobbie Gruhlkey61.77%
2.11
2
2

Mark Anderson - Meg Putman61.70%
1.58
3


Scott Humphrey - Simone Scumpia60.63%
1.19
4


Sandy Potts - Joe Black56.55%
1.04
3

Wynnell Noelke - Barbara Vervenne49.21%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

WEDNESDAY - 06/07/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



Gaines RanchWednesday Morning Pairs June 7, 2017
7.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.38
1


Grimm Locke - Beverly Geurin62.09%
2.54
2


Marilyn Sharratt - Liga Byrne61.34%
1.90
3


Dianne Ebert - Shirley Henry59.26%
2.10
4
1

Merry Balis - Marlene Golden57.08%
1.58
5
2

David McCarron - Mary McCarron55.36%
1.18
3

Debbie Dryjanski - Nancy Hargarten53.17%
0.89
4

Kimi Lambert - Sanae Zaveloff52.32%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Westwood Wednesday Afternoon Pairs June 7, 2017

Section A North-South

MPsABNamesScore
0.40
1

Sandra Helton - Dionne Green, Austin TX60.50%
0.28
2
1
Wynnell Noelke - Ella Windisman, Austin TX50.50%

Section A East-West

MPsABNamesScore
0.40
1
1
Suzanne Deaderick - Jackie Fiegel, Austin TX58.50%
0.28
2

Doris Warlick - Adrienne Watt, Austin TX56.50%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Kyle CiCi's Wednesday Morning Pairs June 7, 2017
4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.63
1
1

Kay Dierks - Robert Auvenshine62.50%
1.97
2
2
1
Rose Brooks - William Davis58.33%
1.48
3
3
2
Bob Immel - Augustyn Ortynski57.74%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

THURSDAY - 06/08/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



Westlake Thursday Afternoon Pairs June 8, 2017
5.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.00
1
1

David McCarron - Mary McCarron65.91%
2.25
2


Marilyn Sharratt - Liga Byrne57.52%
1.69
3
2

Edward Gurinsky - Kelly Villareal56.11%
1.27
4
3

Dianne Ebert - Sanae Zaveloff54.39%
0.83
4

Bill Tiger - Patsy Walling52.05%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

FRIDAY - 06/09/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



San Marcos Friday Morning Pairs June 9, 2017
3.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.63
1
1

Osman Ahmed - Jim Johnson64.58%
1.97
2


Betty Jo Bettersworth - La Nell Strickland56.25%
1.48
3
2

Alta Peck - Catherine Mcgaffic50.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers
Go to Hand Records

SATURDAY - 06/10/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com


Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

SUNDAY - 06/11/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com


MONDAY - 06/12/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



SAC Monday Afternoon Pairs June 12, 2017

Section A North-South

MPsABNamesScore
1.20
1/2
1/2Charles Aufill - Leona Rieger55.56%
1.20
1/2
1/2Marilyn Sharratt - Liga Byrne55.56%

Section A East-West

MPsABNamesScore
1.41
1
1Ellen Meyer - Pam Phillips63.89%
0.99
2
2Shirley Holland - Beverly Geurin59.72%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

TUESDAY - 06/13/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



SASAC Tuesday Afternoon Pairs June 13, 2017
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.19
1
1

Anita Cokins - Ellen Meyer62.00%
2.39
2


Larry Davis - S Van Blarcom57.18%
1.79
3
2

Diana Whitfield - Joanie Gates56.61%
1.35
4
3
1
Nadine Morgan - Mary Dee Hamman56.43%
1.01
5
4
2
Charles Clarke - Earnest Rebuck55.57%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SAC Tuesday Evening Pairs June 13, 2017

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.69
1
1

Sonje Hinich - Meg Putman65.87%
1.18
2
2

Donna Lantz - Ronald Lantz51.86%
0.85
3
3

Shirley Holland - Phyllis Tate51.84%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

WEDNESDAY - 06/14/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



Westwood Wednesday Afternoon Pairs June 14, 2017

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
0.64
1
1
1
Doris Warlick - Ella Windisman, Austin TX63.89%
0.45
2


Suzanne Deaderick - Jackie Fiegel, Austin TX58.33%
0.32
3
2

Gayle Hansen - Jenell Askew, Austin TX52.08%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Kyle CiCi's Wednesday Morning Pairs June 14, 2017

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.78
1
1
1
Kay Dierks - Robert Auvenshine56.25%
1.07
2/3
2/3
2/3
John Whittaker - Bama Hill54.86%
1.07
2/3
2/3
2/3
Jim Johnson - Don Messer54.86%
0.62
4
4

Hazel Medellin - Bea Eden53.47%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

THURSDAY - 06/15/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



Westlake Thursday Afternoon Pairs June 15, 2017

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.41
1
1

Nancy Dean - Barbara Hollahan58.69%
0.99
2
2
1
Helene Norris - Amanda Gruen58.10%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.41
1
1
1
Barbara Lapwing - Blair Lapwing54.17%
0.99
2
2

Beulah Kelso - Charles Kastner52.90%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

FRIDAY - 06/16/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



San Marcos Friday Morning Pairs June 16, 2017

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.88
1
1

Robert Martin - Barbara Morgan61.11%
1.32
2
2
1
Kay Dierks - Robert Auvenshine60.65%
0.94
3
3
2
John Whittaker - Bama Hill58.80%
0.66
4
4
3
Jim Johnson - Osman Ahmed54.17%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

SATURDAY - 06/17/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com


SUNDAY - 06/18/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com


MONDAY - 06/19/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



Wimberley Monday Morning Pairs June 19, 2017
6.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.48
1
1

Kay Dierks - Charla Mccracken61.66%
1.86
2
2

William Davis - Margaret Knaus59.64%
1.40
3


Becky Ellisor - Buddy Ellisor57.50%
1.05
4


Robert Auvenshine - Harry Ingham56.25%
0.87
5
3
1
Rae Widenor - Jacqueline Mattice55.00%
0.53
4/5

Linda Banks - Gloria Bennett54.64%
0.65
4/5
2
Ralph Brettschneider - Cindy Brettschneider54.64%
0.49

3
Bea Eden - Hazel Medellin52.50%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

No SAC Game Today


TUESDAY - 06/20/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



SASAC Tuesday Afternoon Pairs June 20, 2017

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.70
1
1
1
Alton Martin - German Urioste59.45%
0.49
2


Harry Ingham - Kimi Lambert59.32%
0.35
3


Anita Cokins - Ellen Meyer54.15%
0.22
2
2
Helene Norris - Amanda Gruen48.10%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.70
1
1
1
Charles Clarke - Ernest Rebuck57.22%
0.49
2


David McCarron - Mary McCarron55.25%
0.35
3
2

Beulah Kelso - Charles Kastner53.38%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SAC Tuesday Evening Pairs June 20, 2017
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.81
1
1

R Harry Akin - Tom Smith68.45%
2.11
2
2

Donna Lantz - Ronald Lantz55.36%
1.58
3
3

Curtis Hitt - Judy Hitt52.38%
1.19
4


Wynnell Noelke - Meg Putman51.19%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

WEDNESDAY - 06/21/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



Gaines Ranch Wednesday Morning Pairs June 21, 2017
6.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.19
1
1

Wanda Kuehler - Shirley Holland71.11%
2.39
2


Dianne Ebert - Shirley Henry66.67%
1.79
3
2

Marlene Golden - Merry Balis63.81%
1.35
4
3
1
Helene Norris - Nadine Morgan53.89%
1.01
5


Marilyn Sharratt - Liga Byrne52.78%
0.92
4
2
Lucy Adcock - Nancy Miller48.89%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Westwood Wednesday Afternoonl Pairs June 21, 2017

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
0.64
1


Sig Dahl - Kevin Perkins, Austin TX60.42%
0.45
2
1

Suzanne Deaderick - Jackie Fiegel, Austin TX56.25%
0.32
3
2
1
Dionne Green - Sandra Helton, Austin TX51.39%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Kyle CiCi's Wednesday Morning Pairs June 21, 2017
4.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.81
1
1
1
Robert Auvenshine - Kay Dierks65.97%
2.11
2
2
2
Rose Brooks - William Davis55.56%
1.58
3
3
3
Frank Schwakhofer - Bea Eden52.78%
1.19
4


John Whittaker - Bama Hill51.39%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

THURSDAY - 06/22/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com


Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

FRIDAY - 06/23/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com


Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

SATURDAY - 06/24/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com


Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

SUNDAY - 06/25/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com


MONDAY - 06/26/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com


Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

TUESDAY - 06/27/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com


Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

WEDNESDAY - 06/28/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com


Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

THURSDAY - 06/29/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com


Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

FRIDAY - 06/30/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com


Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

SATURDAY - 06/31/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com


Unit 207 Webmaster is Ken MacMorran, ken.macmorran@sbcglobal.net.

Assistant Webmasters are Mark McAllister, markmc888@gmail.com & Beth Tobias tobias@austin.rr.com.

The email address for the Bridge Center of Austin is bcabridge@gmail.com

Last edited 6/21/17, 5:30 pm by Ken MacMorran