Special Games in Unit 207- February 2017

Click here for normal weekly schedule of games

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com

BCA = Bridge Center of Austin     HGR = Heritage Gaines Ranch      SAC = Senior Activity Center     SASAC = South Austin Senior Activity Center      

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
January 2017 Calendar March 2017 Calendar 1
11:00 HGR
Charity Game
12:00 Kyle
Charity Game
2
11:30 BCA
Open
Club Championship
12:00 Westlake
Charity Game
3
11:00 San Marcos
Club Championship
12:00 SAC
Club Championship
4
1:00 BCA
Unit Annual Meeting
1:30 BCA
Open & 199er
ACBL-Wide International Fund Game
Free to Meeting Attendees
5
6
10:00 Wimberley
Club Championship
12:00 SAC
Charity Game
7:00 BCA
Open
Charity Game
7
7:00 Mesa
Club Championship
8
10:30 BCA
199er
Club Championship
11:00 BCA
Milestone Luncheon (free lunch)
11:30 BCA
Open
Club Championship
9
10
11:00 San Marcos
Charity Game
11:30 BCA
Open
Charity Game
NO SAC GAME TODAY
11
10:00 BCA
NLM Sectional
1:30 BCA
Regular Open Game
2:15 BCA
NLM Sectional
12
1:30 BCA
NLM Sectional
&
Regular Open Game
13
12:00 SAC
Open
Membership Game
14
10:30 BCA
0-350
Club Championship
11:30 BCA
Open
Club Championship
15
11:00 HGR
Membership Game
12:00 Kyle
Membership Game
16
12:00 Westlake
Club Championship
17
11:00 San Marcos
Membership Game
12:00 SAC
Charity Game
18
1:30 BCA
Open
Junior Fund Game
&
Birthday Bash
6:30 BCA
Open Stratified Teams
Club Championship
19
1:30 BCA
Open Stratified TEAMS
Charity Game
20
10:00 Wimberley
Membership Game
10:30 BCA
0-50
Membership Game
11:30 BCA
OPEN
Membership Game
NO SAC GAME TODAY
21
22
12:00 Kyle
Club Championship
7:00 BCA
Open
Junior Fund Game
23
BCA Sectional
All Games are Single Sesssion
10:00 BCA
Open & 299er Pairs
Swiss Teams
2:30 BCA
Open & 299er Pairs
Swiss Teams
7:00 BCA
Open Pairs
24
BCA Sectional
All Games are Single Sesssion
10:00 BCA
Open & 299er Pairs
Swiss Teams
2:30 BCA
Open & 299er Pairs
Swiss Teams
7:00 BCA
Open Pairs
25
BCA Sectional
All Games are Single Sesssion
10:00 BCA
Open & 299er Pairs
Swiss Teams
2:30 BCA
Open & 299er Pairs
Swiss Teams
26
BCA Sectional
10:00 & TBA BCA
Stratiflighted A/X & B/C/D Swiss Teams
27
28
12:30 SASAC
Club Championship

WEDNESDAY - 02/01/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



Gaines Ranch Wednesday Morning Pairs February 1, 2017
5.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.33
1


Ginger Lake - Beverly Geurin66.50%
1.75
2
1
1
Debbie Dryjanski - Nancy Hargarten63.55%
1.31
3


Shirley Henry - Julie McKenna56.70%
0.98
4
2

Charles Kastner - Diana Whitfield50.52%
0.71
3
2
Fran Devore - Lynn Devore45.67%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

Westwood Country Club


Westwood Wednesday Afternoon Pairs February 1, 2017

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
0.56
1
1
1
Sandra Ingram - Gayle McCarron, Austin TX63.75%
0.39
2


Jewel Dahl - Irene Parker, Austin TX51.25%
0.24
3/4
2/3

Sig Dahl - Doris Warlick, Austin TX50.00%
0.24
3/4
2/3

Dionne Green - Sandra Helton, Austin TX50.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Kyle CiCi's Wednesday Morning Pairs February 1, 2017
5.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.33
1
1

Cathy Supple - Bill Osborne61.98%
1.75
2
2
1
Richard Hewitt - Julie Morris56.77%
1.31
3
3
2
Bob Immel - Margaret Knaus55.73%
0.98
4
4
3
Lois Kertesz - Arthur Roberts53.65%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers
Go to Hand Records

THURSDAY - 02/02/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



Westlake Thursday Afternoon Pairs February 2, 2017
4.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.19
1
1

Diana Rogers - Jennifer Stocker63.04%
1.64
2


Ellen Meyer - Lois Goodman57.51%
1.23
3
2
1
Ed Gurinsky - Kelly Villareal55.01%
0.92
4
3
2
Helene Norris - Amanda Gruen53.88%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

FRIDAY - 02/03/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



San Marcos Friday Morning Pairs February 3, 2017
4.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.19
1


Robbie Borchers - Jon Richard Ware62.50%
1.44
2/3
1/2

Robert Auvenshine - Byron Paris55.56%
1.44
2/3
1/2

John Whittaker - Bama Hill55.56%
0.92
4


Cathy Supple - La Nell Strickland52.78%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers
Go to Hand Records

SAC Friday Afternoon Pairs February 3, 2017
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.33
1
1

Harvey Browning - Richard Ryan61.33%
1.75
2


Patrick Long - Dani Woods61.17%
1.31
3
2

Mark Miller - Nancy Dean58.17%
0.98
4
3

Fiona Schuurman - Suzanne Deaderick56.19%
0.51
4

Wynnell Noelke - Lucerne Bunch51.17%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

SATURDAY - 02/04/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com


SUNDAY - 02/05/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com


MONDAY - 02/06/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



Wimberley Monday Morning Pairs February 6, 2017
4.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.19
1


Becky Ellisor - Buddy Ellisor63.89%
1.64
2
1

Vance Mccracken - Charla Mccracken61.81%
1.23
3
2

Marlene Clausen - Frank Schwakhofer59.72%
0.92
4
3

Byron Paris - Margaret Knaus50.00%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers
Go to Hand Records

SAC Monday Afternoon Pairs February 6, 2017
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.63
1
1
1
Merry Balis - Lucy Adcock60.48%
1.97
2


Marilyn Sharratt - Liga Byrne56.61%
1.48
3


Sanae Zaveloff - Patrick Long56.18%
1.11
4


Larry Davis - Sam Van Blarcom55.04%
0.83
5


Wiley McMinn III - Ellen Meyer54.42%
0.98
2

Leona Rieger - Shirley Holland51.77%
0.74
3

Ginger Lake - Lucerne Bunch51.15%
0.55
4

Linda Neuenschwander - Sonje Hinich48.55%
0.78

2
Linda Dawson - Paul Dawson47.55%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

TUESDAY - 02/07/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



Tuesday Afternoon Pairs Tuesday Aft Session February 7, 2017

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.20
1


Ed Sobolak - Dick Jones65.14%
0.84
2
1

David Davis - Peggy McHale58.04%
0.60
3
2

Marlene Golden - Merry Balis55.40%
0.42
4


Larry Davis - Sam Van Blarcom52.60%
0.24
5


Raymond Borrego - Dianne Ebert49.96%
0.32
3
1
Carolyn Boldt - Joanie Powell49.45%
0.22

2
Lee Simon - Michael Nairn47.75%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.20
1


Anita Cokins - Ellen Meyer58.20%
0.84
2


Julie McKenna - Kimi Lambert57.31%
0.64
3
1

Elaine Jordan - Lucerne Bunch55.06%
0.45
4
2

Diane Barrs - Diana Whitfield52.38%
0.32
5
3
1
Charles Clarke - Ernest Rebuck50.64%
0.22

2
Charles Kastner - Beulah Kelso48.76%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SAC Tuesday Evening Pairs February 7, 2017
4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.04
1


Wanda Kuehler - Patricia White68.33%
1.53
2
1

Barbara Vervenne - Wynnell Noelke55.27%
1.15
3


R Harry Akin - Tom Smith54.17%
0.78
2

Patricia Berry - Blair Lapwing51.67%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

WEDNESDAY - 02/08/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



Westwood Wednesday Afternoon Pairs February 8, 2017

Section A

MPsABNamesScore
0.56
1
1
Gary Pamplin - Immie Pamplin, Austin TX60.00%
0.39
2
2
Gayle McCarron - Sandra Ingram, Austin TX56.25%
0.28
3

Jewel Dahl - Irene Parker, Austin TX52.08%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Kyle CiCi's Wednesday Morning Pairs February 8, 2017

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.20
1
1
1
John Whittaker - Bama Hill61.07%
0.84
2
2
2
Lynn Devore - Fran Devore58.96%
0.60
3
3
3
Richard Hewitt - Julie Morris56.67%
0.42
4
4

Robert Patton Jr - Cam Patton55.85%
0.24
5


Diana Whitfield - Harry Ingham51.84%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers
Go to Hand Records

THURSDAY - 02/09/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



Westlake Thursday Afternoon Pairs February 9, 2017

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.00
1
1

Dianne Ebert - Elaine Jordan62.65%
0.70
2


Jennifer Stocker - Diana Rogers59.26%
0.50
3
2

Marilyn Sharratt - Ginger Lake52.33%
0.35
4
3
1
Ed Gurinsky - Kelly Villareal51.37%
0.22

2
Lucy Adcock - Nancy Miller50.42%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

FRIDAY - 02/10/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



San Marcos Friday Morning Pairs February 10, 2017
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.33
1


Betty Jo Bettersworth - La Nell Strickland63.70%
1.75
2


Alta Peck - Jimmie Lou Conner60.74%
1.31
3
1
1
Mary Kay Twite - Janet Moody54.81%
0.98
4
2

Vance Mccracken - Gary Amaon54.44%
0.70
3
2
Byron Paris - Kenneth Long51.11%
0.47
4/5

Hartke Paul - Hartke Lois47.04%
0.47
4/5

Dell Clark - Audrey Wilson47.04%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers
Go to Hand Records

No SAC Game Today


SATURDAY - 02/11/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com


SUNDAY - 02/12/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com


MONDAY - 02/13/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



SAC Monday Afternoon Pairs February 13, 2017
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.19
1
1
1
Merry Balis - Marlene Golden62.50%
2.39
2


Dani Woods - Shirley Churchill58.08%
1.79
3


Larry Davis - Gil Kuykendall56.82%
1.35
4


Patrick Long - Sanae Zaveloff54.58%
1.27
5
2

Wiley McMinn III - Ellen Meyer53.58%
0.96
3
2
David Davis - Donald Messer Jr49.00%
0.71
4

David McCarron - Mary McCarron48.58%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

TUESDAY - 02/14/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



SASAC Tuesday Afternoon Pairs February 14, 2017

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
0.70
1


Kimi Lambert - Julie McKenna60.08%
0.49
2
1
1
David Davis - Peggy McHale57.74%
0.35
3


Dick Jones - Ed Sobolak56.50%
0.22
2

Luke Descours - Lee Simon48.33%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
0.70
1
1

Dianne Ebert - Elaine Jordan59.83%
0.42
2/3


Diana Whitfield - Diane Barrs56.58%
0.42
2/3


Ellen Meyer - Anita Cokins56.58%
0.22
2

Wynnell Noelke - Ginger Lake56.26%
0.16

1
Ernest Rebuck - Charles Clarke46.78%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


SAC Tuesday Evening Pairs February 14, 2017

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
0.90
1


Larry Davis - Joe Black67.59%
0.63
2
1
1
Wynnell Noelke - Mark Anderson66.67%
0.45
3
2
2
Patricia Berry - Mickey Goldwater56.48%
0.32
4


Dani Woods - Shirley Churchill53.70%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

WEDNESDAY - 02/15/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



Gaines Ranch Wednesday Morning Pairs February 15, 2017
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.19
1


Ginger Lake - Beverly Geurin59.33%
2.39
2
1

Sanae Zaveloff - Martha Norman58.60%
1.79
3
2

Dianne Ebert - Marcy Wallace58.33%
1.35
4


Dianne Jones - Dick Jones57.74%
1.01
5
3

Helene Norris - Beulah Kelso55.56%
0.85
4

Marilyn Sharratt - June Beck54.86%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Westwood Wednesday Afternoon Pairs February 15, 2017

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
0.72
1


Jewel Dahl - Irene Parker, Austin TX61.90%
0.50
2
1

Gayle McCarron - Sandra Ingram, Austin TX59.03%
0.36
3


Dionne Green - Sandra Helton, Austin TX57.14%
0.20
4/5


Suzanne Deaderick - Jackie Fiegel, Austin TX51.58%
0.28
4/5
2
1
Doris Warlick - Sig Dahl, Austin TX51.58%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers


Kyle CiCi's Wednesday Morning Pairs February 15, 2017
7.0 Tables
**************REVISED REVISION**************

MPsABCNamesScore
3.00
1
1
1
Margaret Knaus - Bob Immel67.13%
2.25
2
2

Robert Patton Jr - Cam Patton65.28%
1.69
3


Harry Ingham - Ralph Brettschneider61.11%
1.27
4


David Davis - Kimi Lambert59.18%
0.89
3

Jim Johnson - Don Messer54.04%
0.86
4
2
Jessie Bouldin - Lois Kertesz51.85%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers
Go to Hand Records

THURSDAY - 02/16/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



Westlake Thursday Afternoon Pairs February 16, 2017
3.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.90
1
1

Jennifer Stocker - Diana Rogers56.52%
1.43
2
2

Nancy Dean - Barbara Hollahan53.26%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

FRIDAY - 02/17/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com



San Marcos Friday Morning Pairs February 17, 2017
4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.63
1


Catherine Mcgaffic - Paul Mcgaffic64.29%
1.97
2
1

Don Messer - Jim Johnson60.12%
1.48
3
2
1
Bob Immel - Bill Kammerer54.76%
0.93

2
Pat Miller - Rose Brooks50.60%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers
Go to Hand Records

SAC Friday Afternoon Pairs February 17, 2017
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.19
1


Raymond Borrego - Sharon Brown66.67%
1.64
2
1

Sandra Cox - Shirley Holland62.37%
1.23
3
2

Charles Aufill - Danna Redford52.22%
0.92
4
3

Lucy Adcock - Nancy Miller51.18%
Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

SATURDAY - 02/18/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com


SUNDAY - 02/19/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com


MONDAY - 02/20/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com


No SAC Game Today


TUESDAY - 02/21/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com


Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

WEDNESDAY - 02/22/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com


Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

THURSDAY - 02/23/17

Sectional at BCA - No club games


FRIDAY - 02/24/17

Sectional at BCA - No club games


SATURDAY - 02/25/17

Sectional at BCA - No club games


SUNDAY - 02/26/17

Sectional at BCA - No club games


MONDAY - 02/27/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com


Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

TUESDAY - 02/28/17

BCA game results and hand records can be found at www.bridgecenteraustin.com


Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

Go to Recap
Go to Travelers

Unit 207 Webmaster is Ken MacMorran, ken.macmorran@gmail.com.

Assistant Webmasters are Mark McAllister, markmc888@gmail.com & Beth Tobias tobias@austin.rr.com.

The email address for the Bridge Center of Austin is bcabridge@gmail.com

Last edited 2/18/17 at 8:15 am by Ken MacMorran